Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 16, 2004
Date Finished: August 16, 2004
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: ROU Camelia Potec
Silver: ITA Federica Pellegrini
Bronze: FRA Solenne Figuès

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Pilin Tachakittiranan 21 Thailand THA 2:05.29
2 Yang Chun-Kuei 16 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:05.65
3 Yuliya Risik 17 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:09.93

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jana Klusáčková 26 Czech Republic CZE 2:04.62
2 Vesna Stojanovska 19 Macedonia MKD 2:04.64
3 Louise Jansen 20 Denmark DEN 2:06.06
4 Larisa Lăcusţă 24 Romania ROU 2:06.62
5 Sze Hang Yu 16 Hong Kong HKG 2:07.55
6 Khadidja Ciss 21 Senegal SEN 2:09.04

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Olena Lapunova 23 Ukraine UKR 2:02.71
2 Hanna Miluska 20 Switzerland SUI 2:03.28
3 Florencia Szigeti 23 Argentina ARG 2:03.29
4 Elina Partõka 21 Estonia EST 2:03.54
5 Alison Fitch 24 New Zealand NZL 2:03.58
6 Janelle Atkinson 21 Jamaica JAM 2:04.06
7 Katinka Hosszú 15 Hungary HUN 2:04.22
8 Petra Banović 24 Croatia CRO 2:04.24

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dana Vollmer 16 United States USA 1:59.49 QU
2 Elka Graham 22 Australia AUS 2:00.13 QU
3 Camelia Potec 22 Romania ROU 2:00.50 QU
4 Tomoko Nagai 23 Japan JPN 2:00.73 QU
5 Martina Moravcová 28 Slovakia SVK 2:01.00 QU
6 Yang Yu 19 China CHN 2:01.33 QU
7 Sara Isakovič 16 Slovenia SLO 2:01.71
8 Kim Hyeon-Ju 18 South Korea KOR 2:03.33

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Paulina Barzycka 18 Poland Pol 1:59.52 QU
2 Federica Pellegrini 16 Italy ITA 1:59.80 QU
3 Melanie Marshall 22 Great Britain GBR 2:00.46 QU
4 Alena Popchanka 25 Belarus BLR 2:00.67 QU
5 Pang Jiaying 19 China CHN 2:00.80 QU
6 Sara Harstick 22 Germany GER 2:02.25
7 Nataliya Shalagina 20 Russia RUS 2:02.37
8 Mariana Brochado 19 Brazil BRA 2:02.91

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Claudia Poll 31 Costa Rica CRC 1:59.50 QU
2 Solenne Figuès 25 France FRA 1:59.90 QU
3 Josefin Lillhage 24 Sweden SWE 2:00.04 QU
4 Lindsay Benko 27 United States USA 2:00.21 QU
5 Franziska van Almsick 26 Germany GER 2:00.23 QU
6 Brittany Reimer 16 Canada CAN 2:01.39
7 Linda MacKenzie 20 Australia AUS 2:02.04
8 Zoi Dimoskhaki 19 Greece GRE 2:03.38