You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Swimming > Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 18, 2004
Date Finished: August 18, 2004
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Amanda Beard
Silver: AUS Leisel Jones
Bronze: GER Anne Poleska

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jaclyn Pangilinan 18 Philippines PHI 2:33.38
2 Eeva Saarinen 20 Finland FIN 2:34.17
3 Nicolette Teo 18 Singapore SIN 2:38.17

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Marina Kuč 19 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2:30.39 QU
2 İlkay Dikmen 23 Turkey TUR 2:32.69
3 Majken Thorup 25 Denmark DEN 2:35.29
4 Agustina De Giovanni 19 Argentina ARG 2:35.94
5 Adriana Marmolejo 22 Mexico MEX 2:36.10
6 Imaday Núñez 21 Cuba CUB 2:36.40

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Anne Poleska 24 Germany GER 2:26.48 QU
2 Birte Steven 23 Germany GER 2:27.42 QU
3 Mirna Jukic 18 Austria AUT 2:28.28 QU
4 Chiara Boggiatto 18 Italy ITA 2:30.32 QU
5 Diana Gomes 15 Portugal POR 2:34.23
6 Iryna Maistruk 16 Ukraine UKR 2:37.42
7 Athina Tzavella 16 Greece GRE 2:40.18

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Leisel Jones 18 Australia AUS 2:26.02 QU
2 Masami Tanaka 25 Japan JPN 2:26.91 QU
3 Brooke Hanson 26 Australia AUS 2:27.38 QU
4 Kirsty Balfour 20 Great Britain GBR 2:29.78 QU
5 Lauren Van Oosten 25 Canada CAN 2:30.44 QU
6 Inna Kapishina 19 Belarus BLR 2:31.26 QU
7 Smiljana Marinović 26 Croatia CRO 2:32.52
8 Alenka Kejžar 25 Slovenia SLO 2:32.64

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Amanda Beard 22 United States USA 2:26.61 QU
2 Ágnes Kovács 23 Hungary HUN 2:26.90 QU
3 Caroline Bruce 18 United States USA 2:27.82 QU
4 Qi Hui 19 China CHN 2:28.66 QU
5 Yelena Bogomazova 22 Russia RUS 2:31.49 QU
6 Siow Yi Ting 20 Malaysia MAS 2:33.79
7 Lee Ji-Yeong 15 South Korea KOR 2:34.55