You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Swimming > Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 19, 2004
Date Finished: August 19, 2004
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: ZIM Kirsty Coventry
Silver: RUS Stanislava Komarova
Bronze: GER Antje Buschschulte
JPN Reiko Nakamura

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sherry Tsai 20 Hong Kong HKG 2:19.83
2 Gretchen Gotay 23 Puerto Rico PUR 2:23.39
3 Saida Iskandarova 24 Uzbekistan UZB 2:26.17

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Evelyn Verrasztó 15 Hungary HUN 2:14.07 QU
2 Kateřina Pivoňková 25 Czech Republic CZE 2:16.08
3 Şadan Derya Erke 20 Turkey TUR 2:17.29
4 Lin Man-Hsu 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:17.68
5 Lee Da-Hye 17 South Korea KOR 2:17.73
6 Gisela Morales 16 Guatemala GUA 2:18.23
7 Chonlathorn Vorathamrong 23 Thailand THA 2:21.11
8 Eirini Karastergiou 21 Greece GRE 2:21.93

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Reiko Nakamura 22 Japan JPN 2:11.14 QU
2 Kirsty Coventry 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 2:12.49 QU
3 Katy Sexton 22 Great Britain GBR 2:13.25 QU
4 Melissa Morgan 19 Australia AUS 2:14.06 QU
5 Elizabeth Warden 26 Canada CAN 2:15.77
6 Alessia Filippi 17 Italy ITA 2:17.29
7 Zhan Shu 19 China CHN 2:31.56
AC Chen Xiujun 18 China CHN DQ

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Stanislava Komarova 18 Russia RUS 2:10.71 QU
2 Antje Buschschulte 25 Germany GER 2:12.96 QU
3 Hannah McLean 23 New Zealand NZL 2:13.33 QU
4 Aya Terakawa 19 Japan JPN 2:13.55 QU
5 Sanja Jovanović 17 Croatia CRO 2:15.01 QU
6 Kirsten Caverly 19 United States USA 2:15.34
7 Karen Lee 21 Great Britain GBR 2:16.10

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Margaret Hoelzer 21 United States USA 2:12.55 QU
2 Jennifer Fratesi 20 Canada CAN 2:13.00 QU
3 Louise Ørnstedt 19 Denmark DEN 2:13.05 QU
4 Nicole Hetzer 25 Germany GER 2:14.42 QU
5 Iryna Amshennikova 18 Ukraine UKR 2:14.49 QU
6 Frances Adcock 20 Australia AUS 2:14.85 QU
7 Anja Čarman 19 Slovenia SLO 2:17.62
8 Alexandra Putra 17 France FRA 2:19.75