Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 18, 2004
Date Finished: August 19, 2004

Gold: AUS Jodie Henry
Silver: NED Inge de Bruijn
Bronze: USA Natalie Coughlin

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Jodie Henry 20 Australia AUS Gold
2 Inge de Bruijn 30 Netherlands NED Silver
3 Natalie Coughlin 21 United States USA Bronze
4 Malia Metella 22 France FRA
5 Kara Lynn Joyce 18 United States USA
6 Nery Mantey Niangouara 21 Greece GRE
7 Martina Moravcová 28 Slovakia SVK
8 Alena Popchanka 25 Belarus BLR
9 Libby Lenton-Trickett 19 Australia AUS
10 Federica Pellegrini 16 Italy ITA
11 Marleen Veldhuis 25 Netherlands NED
12 Hanna-Maria Seppälä 19 Finland FIN
13 Hanna Shcherba-Lorgeril 22 Belarus BLR
14 Josefin Lillhage 24 Sweden SWE
15 Ryu Yun-Ji 18 South Korea KOR
16 Tomoko Nagai 23 Japan JPN
17 Franziska van Almsick 26 Germany GER QU
18 Jeanette Ottesen Gray 16 Denmark DEN
19 Paulina Barzycka 18 Poland POL
20 Rebeca Gusmão 19 Brazil BRA
21 Alison Fitch 24 New Zealand NZL
22 Cheng Jiaru 19 China CHN
23 Jana Klusáčková 26 Czech Republic CZE
24T Xu Yanwei 20 China CHN
24T Johanna Sjöberg 26 Sweden SWE
26T Sara Isakovič 16 Slovenia SLO
26T Dominique Diezi 27 Switzerland SUI
28 Florencia Szigeti 23 Argentina ARG
29 Arlene Semeco 20 Venezuela VEN
30 Eileen Marie Coparropa 23 Panama PAN
31 Olha Mukomol 25 Ukraine UKR
32 Anya Gostomelsky 23 Israel ISR
33 Judith Draxler 34 Austria AUT
34 Hannah Wilson 15 Hong Kong HKG
35 Vanessa García 20 Puerto Rico PUR
36 Lara Heinz 23 Luxembourg LUX
37 Jana Kolukanova 23 Estonia EST
38 Ágnes Mutina 16 Hungary HUN
39 Angelia Chuck 23 Jamaica JAM
40 Ragnheiður Ragnarsdóttir 19 Iceland ISL
41 Yelena Skalinskaya 17 Kazakhstan KAZ
42 Linda McEachrane 20 Trinidad and Tobago TTO
43 Agnese Ozoliņa 24 Latvia LAT
44 Sung Yi-Chieh 18 Chinese Taipei TPE
45 Irina Shlemova 20 Uzbekistan UZB
46 Shikha Tandon 19 India IND
47 Nicoleta Coica 22 Moldova MDA
48 Carolina Cerqueda 18 Andorra AND
49 Larissa Inangorore 20 Burundi BDI
50 Gloria Koussihouede 17 Benin BEN