Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 18, 2004
Date Finished: August 18, 2004
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: AUS Jodie Henry
Silver: NED Inge de Bruijn
Bronze: USA Natalie Coughlin

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Carolina Cerqueda 18 Andorra AND 1:00.38
2 Larissa Inangorore 20 Burundi BDI 1:23.90
3 Gloria Koussihouede 17 Benin BEN 1:30.90

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Vanessa García 20 Puerto Rico PUR 57.38
2 Yelena Skalinskaya 17 Kazakhstan KAZ 58.56
3 Linda McEachrane 20 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 58.92
4 Agnese Ozoliņa 24 Latvia LAT 59.03
5 Sung Yi-Chieh 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 59.18
6 Irina Shlemova 20 Uzbekistan UZB 59.21
7 Shikha Tandon 19 India IND 59.70
8 Nicoleta Coica 22 Moldova MDA 59.85

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dominique Diezi 27 Switzerland SUI 56.67
2 Arlene Semeco 20 Venezuela VEN 57.04
3 Judith Draxler 34 Austria AUT 57.29
4 Hannah Wilson 15 Hong Kong HKG 57.33
5 Lara Heinz 23 Luxembourg LUX 57.40
6 Ágnes Mutina 16 Hungary HUN 58.10
7 Angelia Chuck 23 Jamaica JAM 58.33
8 Ragnheiður Ragnarsdóttir 19 Iceland ISL 58.47

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hanna Shcherba-Lorgeril 22 Belarus BLR 56.01 QU
2 Jeanette Ottesen Gray 16 Denmark DEN 56.17
3 Alison Fitch 24 New Zealand NZL 56.29
4 Sara Isakovič 16 Slovenia SLO 56.67
5 Eileen Marie Coparropa 23 Panama PAN 57.09
6 Olha Mukomol 25 Ukraine UKR 57.12
7 Anya Gostomelsky 23 Israel ISR 57.15
8 Jana Kolukanova 23 Estonia EST 57.45

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Inge de Bruijn 30 Netherlands NED 54.43 QU
2 Kara Lynn Joyce 18 United States USA 54.53 QU
3 Tomoko Nagai 23 Japan JPN 55.76 QU
4 Marleen Veldhuis 25 Netherlands NED 55.81 QU
5 Josefin Lillhage 24 Sweden SWE 55.87 QU
6 Johanna Sjöberg 26 Sweden SWE 56.66
7 Florencia Szigeti 23 Argentina ARG 56.71

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Malia Metella 22 France FRA 55.08 QU
2 Jodie Henry 20 Australia AUS 55.13 QU
3 Alena Popchanka 25 Belarus BLR 55.49 QU
4 Franziska van Almsick 26 Germany GER 55.57 QU
5 Hanna-Maria Seppälä 19 Finland FIN 56.01 QU
6 Ryu Yun-Ji 18 South Korea KOR 56.02 QC
7 Rebeca Gusmão 19 Brazil BRA 56.26
8 Cheng Jiaru 19 China CHN 56.39

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Natalie Coughlin 21 United States USA 54.82 QU
2 Libby Lenton-Trickett 19 Australia AUS 54.89 QU
3 Nery Mantey Niangouara 21 Greece GRE 55.12 QU
4 Martina Moravcová 28 Slovakia SVK 55.17 QU
5 Federica Pellegrini 16 Italy ITA 55.41 QU
6 Paulina Barzycka 18 Poland POL 56.20
7 Jana Klusáčková 26 Czech Republic CZE 56.59
8 Xu Yanwei 20 China CHN 56.66