Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 14, 2004
Date Finished: August 14, 2004
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: AUS Petria Thomas
Silver: POL Otylia Jędrzejczak
Bronze: NED Inge de Bruijn

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kateryna Zubkova 16 Ukraine UKR 1:02.22
2 Cheng Wan-Jung 16 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:02.94
3 Gülşah Gönenç 19 Turkey TUR 1:04.30
4 Angela Galea 21 Malta MLT 1:05.47
5 Mariya Bugakova 19 Uzbekistan UZB 1:07.08
6 Natasha Sara Georgeos 17 Saint Lucia LCA 1:07.94

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mette Jacobsen 31 Denmark DEN 59.81 QU
2 Eirini Kavarnou 18 Greece GRE 1:00.43
3 Elizabeth Coster 21 New Zealand NZL 1:00.61
4 Joscelin Yeo 25 Singapore SIN 1:00.81
5 Maria Papadopoulou 23 Cyprus CYP 1:02.01
6 Kolbrún Yr Kristjánsdóttir 21 Iceland ISL 1:02.33
7 Sze Hang Yu 16 Hong Kong HKG 1:02.42
8 Park Gyeong-Hwa 19 South Korea KOR 1:02.52

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Martina Moravcová 28 Slovakia SVK 58.48 QU
2 Rachel Komisarz 27 United States USA 59.38 QU
3 Nataliya Sutyagina 24 Russia RUS 59.76 QU
4 Alena Popchanka 25 Belarus BLR 59.77 QU
5 Yuko Nakanishi 23 Japan JPN 1:00.16 QC
6 Beatrix Boulsevicz 17 Hungary HUN 1:00.18
7 Johanna Sjöberg 26 Sweden SWE 1:00.61
8 Vered Borochovsky 19 Israel ISR 1:00.69

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Otylia Jędrzejczak 20 Poland POL 57.84 QU
2 Jenny Thompson 31 United States USA 58.77 QU
3 Ambra Migliori 20 Italy ITA 59.47 QU
4 Zhou Yafei 20 China CHN 59.62 QU
5 Anna-Karin Kammerling 23 Sweden SWE 59.84 QU
6 Georgina Lee 22 Great Britain GBR 1:00.45
7 Chantal Groot 21 Netherlands NED 1:00.49
8 Aurore Mongel 22 France FRA 1:00.65

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Petria Thomas 28 Australia AUS 57.47 QU
2 Inge de Bruijn 30 Netherlands NED 58.47 QU
3 Jess Schipper 17 Australia AUS 58.57 QU
4 Junko Onishi 29 Japan JPN 59.22 QU
5 Malia Metella 22 France FRA 59.38 QU
6 Franziska van Almsick 26 Germany GER 59.53 QU
7 Francesca Segat 21 Italy ITA 1:00.60
8 Xu Yanwei 20 China CHN 1:01.53