You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Swimming > Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 15, 2004
Date Finished: August 15, 2004
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: CHN Luo Xuejuan
Silver: AUS Brooke Hanson
Bronze: AUS Leisel Jones

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Katerine Moreno 30 Bolivia BOL 1:18.25
2 Varduhi Avetisyan 18 Armenia ARM 1:18.87
3 Shrone Austin 15 Seychelles SEY 1:19.02
4 Nataliya Filina 16 Azerbaijan AZE 1:20.21
5 Melissa Ashby 18 Grenada GRN 1:22.67
6 Mariam Keita 20 Mali MLI 1:30.40
7 Nayana Shakya 22 Nepal NEP 1:32.92
8 Pamela Girimbabazi Rugabira 20 Rwanda RWA 1:50.39

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Inna Kapishina 19 Belarus BLR 1:10.66
2 Imaday Núñez 21 Cuba CUB 1:12.14
3 Alia Atkinson 15 Jamaica JAM 1:12.53
4 Siow Yi Ting 20 Malaysia MAS 1:13.30
5 Valeria Silva 18 Peru PER 1:13.52
6 Adriana Marmolejo 22 Mexico MEX 1:14.35
7 Yip Tsz Wa 13 Hong Kong HKG 1:14.53
8 Íris Edda Heimisdóttir 20 Iceland ISL 1:15.35

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Marina Kuč 19 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 1:11.27
2 İlkay Dikmen 23 Turkey TUR 1:11.69
3 Salama Ismail 17 Egypt EGY 1:12.20
4 Javiera Salcedo 26 Argentina ARG 1:12.46
5 Jaclyn Pangilinan 18 Philippines PHI 1:12.47
6 Nicolette Teo 18 Singapore SIN 1:12.87
7 Lee Ji-Yeong 15 South Korea KOR 1:12.93
8 Annabelle Carey 15 New Zealand NZL 1:13.21

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Brooke Hanson 26 Australia AUS 1:07.35 QU
2 Sarah Poewe 21 Germany GER 1:07.97 QU
3 Svitlana Bondarenko 32 Ukraine UKR 1:09.35 QU
4 Lauren Van Oosten 25 Canada CAN 1:09.93 QU
5 Mirna Jukic 18 Austria AUT 1:09.99 QU
6 Majken Thorup 25 Denmark DEN 1:10.97
7 Smiljana Marinović 26 Croatia CRO 1:11.00
8 Diana Gomes 15 Portugal POR 1:11.40

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Amanda Beard 22 United States USA 1:08.04 QU
2 Luo Xuejuan 20 China CHN 1:09.07 QU
3 Qi Hui 19 China CHN 1:09.29 QU
4 Masami Tanaka 25 Japan JPN 1:09.44 QU
5 Chiara Boggiatto 18 Italy ITA 1:10.33 QU
6 Maria Östling 26 Sweden SWE 1:10.45
7 Madelon Baans 26 Netherlands NED 1:11.10
8 Katia Sarakatsani 27 Greece GRE 1:12.46

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Leisel Jones 18 Australia AUS 1:07.69 QU
2 Tara Kirk 22 United States USA 1:07.92 QU
3 Rhiannon Leier 27 Canada CAN 1:09.38 QU
4 Ágnes Kovács 23 Hungary HUN 1:09.51 QU
5 Vipa Bernhardt 21 Germany GER 1:09.60 QU
6 Yelena Bogomazova 22 Russia RUS 1:10.24 QU
7 Eeva Saarinen 20 Finland FIN 1:11.39
8 Emma Robinson 25 Ireland IRL 1:11.40