Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 15, 2004
Date Finished: August 15, 2004
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Natalie Coughlin
Silver: ZIM Kirsty Coventry
Bronze: FRA Laure Manaudou

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lenient Obia 27 Nigeria NGR 1:09.65
2 Ana Galindo 17 Honduras HON 1:11.80
3 Yelena Roykova 15 Turkmenistan TKM 1:15.48

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kiera Aitken 20 Bermuda BER 1:04.37
2 Chonlathorn Vorathamrong 23 Thailand THA 1:05.15
3 Şadan Derya Erke 20 Turkey TUR 1:05.38
4 Serrana Fernández 30 Uruguay URU 1:05.51
5 Fu Hsiao-Han 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:06.62
6 Anastasiya Prilepa 14 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:07.55
7 Olga Gnedovskaya 14 Uzbekistan UZB 1:15.33

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kirsty Coventry 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 1:01.60 QU
2 Sanja Jovanović 17 Croatia CRO 1:02.47
3 Svetlana Khokhlova 19 Belarus BLR 1:03.25
4 Gisela Morales 16 Guatemala GUA 1:03.72
5 Anya Gostomelsky 23 Israel ISR 1:04.06
6 Sherry Tsai 20 Hong Kong HKG 1:04.25
7 Eirini Karastergiou 21 Greece GRE 1:05.30
8 Hanna-Maria Seppälä 19 Finland FIN 1:05.55

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Laure Manaudou 17 France FRA 1:01.27 QU
2 Reiko Nakamura 22 Japan JPN 1:01.39 QU
3 Noriko Inada 26 Japan JPN 1:01.67 QU
4 Stanislava Komarova 18 Russia RUS 1:01.84 QU
5 Ilona Hlaváčková 27 Czech Republic CZE 1:01.95 QU
6 Zhan Shu 19 China CHN 1:02.39 QU
7 Erin Gammel 24 Canada CAN 1:02.47
8 Sim Min-Ji 21 South Korea KOR 1:03.14

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Antje Buschschulte 25 Germany GER 1:01.68 QU
2 Giaan Rooney 21 Australia AUS 1:01.96 QU
3 Haley Cope 25 United States USA 1:01.99 QU
4 Louise Ørnstedt 19 Denmark DEN 1:02.17 QU
5 Iryna Amshennikova 18 Ukraine UKR 1:02.57
6 Marieke Guehrer 18 Australia AUS 1:02.76
7 Hannah McLean 23 New Zealand NZL 1:03.09
8 Alexandra Putra 17 France FRA 1:04.13

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Natalie Coughlin 21 United States USA 1:01.45 QU
2 Nina Zhivanevskaya 27 Spain ESP 1:01.75 QU
3 Katy Sexton 22 Great Britain GBR 1:02.01 QU
4 Sarah Price 25 Great Britain GBR 1:02.17 QU
5 Gao Chang 17 China CHN 1:02.19 QU
6 Nikolett Szepesi 16 Hungary HUN 1:02.78
7 Janine Pietsch 22 Germany GER 1:03.13
8 Alessandra Cappa 22 Italy ITA 1:03.50

Round One Swim-Off

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sanja Jovanović 17 Croatia CRO 1:02.32 QU
2 Erin Gammel 24 Canada CAN 1:03.05