Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 50 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 50 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 19, 2004
Date Finished: August 19, 2004
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Gary Hall, Jr.
Silver: CRO Duje Draganja
Bronze: RSA Roland Schoeman

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Rony Bakale 16 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 25.07
2 Ahmed Mohamed Jewel 21 Bangladesh BAN 25.47
3 Ibrahim Maliki 23 Niger NIG 26.81
4 Donnie Defreitas 19 Saint Vincent VIN 27.72
5 Abdourahamane Diawara 25 Guinea GUI 28.10
6 David Keita 24 Mali MLI 29.96

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Anderson Bonabart 24 Federated States of Micronesia FSM 26.75
2 Hojamamed Hojamamedov 18 Turkmenistan TKM 27.68
3 Bounthanom Vongphachanh 23 Laos LAO 28.17
4 Leonce Sekama 23 Rwanda RWA 28.99
5 Mohamed Saad 23 Yemen YEM 29.97
6 Mamadou Ouedraogo 37 Burkina Faso BUR 30.36
7 Malique Williams 15 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 32.86
8 Yona Walesi 24 Malawi MAW 34.11

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Chris Hackel 16 Mauritius MRI 25.33
2 Cole Shade Sule 23 Cameroon CMR 26.16
3 Johnathan Steele 20 Grenada GRN 26.40
4 Kreshnik Gjata 21 Albania ALB 26.61
5 Hem Kiry 24 Cambodia CAM 27.49
6 Khaled Ghezzawi 17 Libya LBA 27.55
7 Hassan Mubah 20 Maldives MDV 27.71
8 Edgar Luberenga 25 Uganda UGA 27.77

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 José Mafio 25 Uruguay URU 23.58
2 Jevon Atkinson 20 Jamaica JAM 23.61
3 Rodrigo Díaz 20 Guatemala GUA 23.69
4 Terrence Haynes 19 Barbados BAR 23.90
5 Abdel Rahman Al-Kaaki 18 Lebanon LIB 24.68
6T Gregory Arkhurst 28 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 24.82
6T Mauricio Prudencio 24 Bolivia BOL 24.82
8 Alois Dansou 22 Benin BEN 24.86

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ravil Nachayev 30 Uzbekistan UZB 23.23
2 Carl Probert 28 Fiji FIJ 23.31
3 Josh Laban 21 United States Virgin Islands ISV 23.43
4 Allen Ong 24 Malaysia MAS 23.52
5 Raychin Antonov 24 Bulgaria BUL 23.67
6 Örn Arnarson 22 Iceland ISL 23.84
7 Oleg Shteynikov 19 Kazakhstan KAZ 23.88
8 Semyon Danilov 17 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 26.61

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Krisztián Takács 18 Hungary HUN 23.12
2 Stanislav Neverovsky 23 Belarus BLR 23.13
3 Kaan Tayla 18 Turkey TUR 23.26
4 Julio Santos 27 Ecuador ECU 23.43
5 Khrysanthos Papakhrysanthou 25 Cyprus CYP 23.51
6 Arwut Chinnapasaen 23 Thailand THA 23.52
7 Wang Shao-An 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 23.54
8 Danil Haustov 23 Estonia EST 23.56

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Rolandas Gimbutis 23 Lithuania LTU 22.59
2 Apostolos Tsangarakis 22 Greece GRE 22.72
3 Milorad Čavić 20 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 23.05
4 Lee Chung-Hui 23 South Korea KOR 23.20
5T Pedro Silva 27 Portugal POR 23.23
5T Camilo Becerra 24 Colombia COL 23.23
7 Jere Hård 25 Finland FIN 23.33
8 Chen Zuo 22 China CHN 23.41

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Duje Draganja 21 Croatia CRO 22.28 QU
2 Ricardo Busquets 39 Puerto Rico PUR 22.45 QU
3 Karel Novy 24 Switzerland SUI 22.51 QU
4 Rafed El-Masri 22 Syria SYR 22.58
5 Marcos Hernández 25 Cuba CUB 23.19

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bartosz Kizierowski 27 Poland POL 22.26 QU
2 Julien Sicot 26 France FRA 22.30 QU
3 Jason Lezak 28 United States USA 22.33 QU
4 Brett Hawke 29 Australia AUS 22.42 QU
5 Javier Noriega 24 Spain ESP 22.52 QU
6 Michele Scarica 22 Italy ITA 22.80
7 José Martín Meolans 26 Argentina ARG 22.90
8 Andrey Kapralov 23 Russia RUS 22.97

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Fréd Bousquet 23 France FRA 22.24 QU
2 Xuxa Scherer 29 Brazil BRA 22.52 QU
3T Johan Kenkhuis 24 Netherlands NED 22.58
3T Aleksandr Popov 32 Russia RUS 22.58
5 Lorenzo Vismara 29 Italy ITA 22.70
6 Eduardo Lorente 27 Spain ESP 22.71
7 Slava Shyrshov 25 Ukraine UKR 22.96
8 Matt Rose 23 Canada CAN 23.01

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gary Hall, Jr. 29 United States USA 22.04 QU
2 Salim Iles 29 Algeria ALG 22.26 QU
3T Oleksandr Volynets 29 Ukraine UKR 22.41 QU
3T Roland Schoeman 24 South Africa RSA 22.41 QU
5 Stefan Nystrand 22 Sweden SWE 22.42 QU
6 Lyndon Ferns 20 South Africa RSA 22.53 QU
7 Pieter van den Hoogenband 26 Netherlands NED 22.56
8 Ashley Callus 25 Australia AUS 22.82