Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 14, 2004
Date Finished: August 14, 2004
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Michael Phelps
Silver: USA Erik Vendt
Bronze: HUN László Cseh, Jr.

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Saša Imprić 18 Croatia CRO 4:32.02
2 Drew MacKay 18 Cayman Islands CAY 4:32.38
3 Lin Yu-An 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 4:41.86
4 Nikita Polyakov 18 Uzbekistan UZB 5:09.76

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dean Kent 25 New Zealand NZL 4:18.55
2 Kim Bang-Hyeon 25 South Korea KOR 4:23.05
3 Jeremy Knowles 22 Bahamas BAH 4:23.29
4 Bradley Ally 17 Barbados BAR 4:24.70
5 Vytautas Janušaitis 22 Lithuania LTU 4:26.30
6 Yves Platel 26 Switzerland SUI 4:28.94
7 Guntars Deičmans 21 Latvia LAT 4:29.17
8 Miguel Molina 20 Philippines PHI 4:33.25

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alessio Boggiatto 23 Italy ITA 4:15.78 QU
2 Jiro Miki 21 Japan JPN 4:16.32 QU
3 Ioannis Kokkodis 23 Greece GRE 4:16.56 QU
4 Wu Peng 17 China CHN 4:19.32
5 Thiago Pereira 18 Brazil BRA 4:22.06
6 Susumu Tabuchi 24 Japan JPN 4:22.46
7 Lucas Salatta 17 Brazil BRA 4:23.01
8 Marko Milenkovič 28 Slovenia SLO 4:30.99

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 László Cseh, Jr. 18 Hungary HUN 4:14.26 QU
2 Oussama Mellouli 20 Tunisia TUN 4:16.68 QU
3 Ioannis Drymonakos 20 Greece GRE 4:16.83
4 Luca Marin 18 Italy ITA 4:16.85
5 Robin Francis 22 Great Britain GBR 4:18.34
6 Adrian Turner 27 Great Britain GBR 4:23.53
7 Dmytro Nazarenko 23 Ukraine UKR 4:26.15
8 Liu Weijia 15 China CHN 4:27.02

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Michael Phelps 19 United States USA 4:13.29 QU
2 Erik Vendt 23 United States USA 4:16.68 QU
3 Travis Nederpelt 19 Australia AUS 4:16.77 QU
4 Justin Norris 24 Australia AUS 4:16.90
5 Brian Johns 22 Canada CAN 4:21.10
6 Keith Beavers 21 Canada CAN 4:21.47
7 Igor Berezutsky 20 Russia RUS 4:23.20
8 Aleksey Kovrigin 23 Russia RUS 4:23.77