You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Swimming > Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 14, 2004
Date Finished: August 14, 2004

Gold: AUS Ian Thorpe
Silver: AUS Grant Hackett
Bronze: USA Klete Keller

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Ian Thorpe 21 Australia AUS Gold
2 Grant Hackett 24 Australia AUS Silver
3 Klete Keller 22 United States USA Bronze
4 Larsen Jensen 18 United States USA
5 Massimiliano Rosolino 26 Italy ITA
6 Yury Prilukov 20 Russia RUS
7 Spyros Gianniotis 24 Greece GRE
8 Takeshi Matsuda 20 Japan JPN
9 Przemysław Stańczyk 19 Poland POL
10 Christian Hein 21 Germany GER
11 Emiliano Brembilla 25 Italy ITA
12 Nicolas Rostoucher 23 France FRA
13 Andrew Hurd 21 Canada CAN
14 Łukasz Drzewiński 20 Poland POL
15 Jacob Carstensen 25 Denmark DEN
16 Dragoş Coman 23 Romania ROU
17 Adam Faulkner 22 Great Britain GBR
18 Heiko Hell 24 Germany GER
19 Marcos Rivera 21 Spain ESP
20 Graeme Smith 28 Great Britain GBR
21 Serhiy Fesenko 22 Ukraine UKR
22 Mark Johnston 24 Canada CAN
23 Ricardo Monasterio 25 Venezuela VEN
24 Dimitrios Manganas 26 Greece GRE
25 Giancarlo Zolezzi 22 Chile CHI
26 Zhang Lin 17 China CHN
27 Juan Martín Pereyra 24 Argentina ARG
28 Moss Burmester 23 New Zealand NZL
29 Leonardo Salinas 24 Mexico MEX
30 Mahrez Mebarek 19 Algeria ALG
31 Bojan Zdešar 19 Slovenia SLO
32 Petar Stoychev 27 Bulgaria BUL
33 Charnvudth Saengsri 17 Thailand THA
34 Bruno Bonfim 25 Brazil BRA
35 Victor Rogut 25 Moldova MDA
36 Miguel Mendoza 22 Philippines PHI
37 Nenad Buljan 26 Croatia CRO
38 Boldizsár Kiss 19 Hungary HUN
39 Martín Kutscher 19 Uruguay URU
40 Chen Te-Tung 18 Chinese Taipei TPE
41 Aytekin Mindan 22 Turkey TUR
42 Emanuele Nicolini 20 San Marino SMR
43 Anas Abuyousuf 14 Qatar QAT
44 Vasily Danilov 15 Kyrgyzstan KGZ
45 Sergey Tsoy 18 Uzbekistan UZB
46 Neil Agius 18 Malta MLT
AC r1/3 Park Tae-Hwan 14 South Korea KOR DQ