You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Swimming > Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 18, 2004
Date Finished: August 19, 2004

Gold: USA Michael Phelps
Silver: USA Ryan Lochte
Bronze: TTO George Bovell

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Michael Phelps 19 United States USA Gold OR
2 Ryan Lochte 20 United States USA Silver
3 George Bovell 21 Trinidad and Tobago TTO Bronze
4 László Cseh, Jr. 18 Hungary HUN
5 Thiago Pereira 18 Brazil BRA
6 Takahiro Mori 24 Japan JPN
7 Vytautas Janušaitis 22 Lithuania LTU
8 Jiro Miki 21 Japan JPN
9 Oussama Mellouli 20 Tunisia TUN
10 Alessio Boggiatto 23 Italy ITA
11 Massimiliano Rosolino 26 Italy ITA
12 Ioannis Kokkodis 23 Greece GRE
13 Tamás Kerékjártó 25 Hungary HUN
14 Dean Kent 25 New Zealand NZL
15 Adrian Turner 27 Great Britain GBR
16 Robin Francis 22 Great Britain GBR
17 Adam Lucas 20 Australia AUS
18 Mikhail Aleksandrov 19 Bulgaria BUL
19 Zhao Tao 17 China CHN
20 Jani Sievinen 30 Finland FIN
21 Christian Keller 32 Germany GER
22 Serhiy Serhieiev 34 Ukraine UKR
23 Bradley Ally 17 Barbados BAR
24 Wu Peng 17 China CHN
25 Guntars Deičmans 21 Latvia LAT
26 Diogo Yabe 24 Brazil BRA
27 Justin Norris 24 Australia AUS
28 Brian Johns 22 Canada CAN
29 Aleksey Zatsepin 20 Russia RUS
30 Jeremy Knowles 22 Bahamas BAH
31 Jacob Carstensen 25 Denmark DEN
32 Kim Bang-Hyeon 25 South Korea KOR
33 Miguel Molina 20 Philippines PHI
34 Krešimir Čač 28 Croatia CRO
35 Raouf Benabid 19 Algeria ALG
36 Hocine Haciane 18 Andorra AND
37 Darian Townsend 19 South Africa RSA
38 Aleksandar Miladinovski 25 Macedonia MKD
39 Andrei Zaharov 28 Moldova MDA
40 Albert Sutanto 28 Indonesia INA
41 Drew MacKay 18 Cayman Islands CAY
42 Oleg Pukhnaty 29 Uzbekistan UZB
43 Gary Tan 22 Singapore SIN
44 Wu Nien-Pin 21 Chinese Taipei TPE
45T Jorge Oliver 23 Puerto Rico PUR
45T Uğur Orel Oral 24 Turkey TUR
47 Malick Fall 18 Senegal SEN
48 Giorgos Dimitriadis 23 Cyprus CYP
AC r1/3 Yevgeny Ryzhkov 19 Kazakhstan KAZ DQ