Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 18, 2004
Date Finished: August 18, 2004
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Michael Phelps
Silver: USA Ryan Lochte
Bronze: TTO George Bovell

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jorge Oliver 23 Puerto Rico PUR 2:08.84
2 Giorgos Dimitriadis 23 Cyprus CYP 2:12.27
AC Yevgeny Ryzhkov 19 Kazakhstan KAZ DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Raouf Benabid 19 Algeria ALG 2:06.34
2 Hocine Haciane 18 Andorra AND 2:06.48
3 Aleksandar Miladinovski 25 Macedonia MKD 2:07.39
4 Drew MacKay 18 Cayman Islands CAY 2:07.65
5 Oleg Pukhnaty 29 Uzbekistan UZB 2:08.24
6 Wu Nien-Pin 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:08.72
7 Uğur Orel Oral 24 Turkey TUR 2:08.84

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jacob Carstensen 25 Denmark DEN 2:04.80
2 Kim Bang-Hyeon 25 South Korea KOR 2:05.06
3 Miguel Molina 20 Philippines PHI 2:05.28
4 Krešimir Čač 28 Croatia CRO 2:05.33
5 Andrei Zaharov 28 Moldova MDA 2:07.40
6 Albert Sutanto 28 Indonesia INA 2:07.55
7 Gary Tan 22 Singapore SIN 2:08.44
8 Malick Fall 18 Senegal SEN 2:12.13

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ioannis Kokkodis 23 Greece GRE 2:02.11 QU
2 Mikhail Aleksandrov 19 Bulgaria BUL 2:02.39
3 Serhiy Serhieiev 34 Ukraine UKR 2:03.26
4 Bradley Ally 17 Barbados BAR 2:03.29
5 Guntars Deičmans 21 Latvia LAT 2:03.68
6 Jeremy Knowles 22 Bahamas BAH 2:04.22
7 Darian Townsend 19 South Africa RSA 2:07.04

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 George Bovell 21 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 2:00.65 QU
2 Oussama Mellouli 20 Tunisia TUN 2:01.94 QU
3 Jani Sievinen 30 Finland FIN 2:02.79
4 Christian Keller 32 Germany GER 2:02.93
5 Wu Peng 17 China CHN 2:03.60
6 Diogo Yabe 24 Brazil BRA 2:03.86
7 Justin Norris 24 Australia AUS 2:03.87
8 Brian Johns 22 Canada CAN 2:03.95

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 László Cseh, Jr. 18 Hungary HUN 1:59.50 QU
2 Alessio Boggiatto 23 Italy ITA 2:01.30 QU
3 Dean Kent 25 New Zealand NZL 2:01.31 QU
4 Vytautas Janušaitis 22 Lithuania LTU 2:01.32 QU
5 Ryan Lochte 20 United States USA 2:01.41 QU
6 Massimiliano Rosolino 26 Italy ITA 2:01.56 QU
7 Adrian Turner 27 Great Britain GBR 2:01.73 QU
8 Zhao Tao 17 China CHN 2:02.41

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Michael Phelps 19 United States USA 2:00.01 QU
2 Jiro Miki 21 Japan JPN 2:00.93 QU
3 Thiago Pereira 18 Brazil BRA 2:01.12 QU
4 Takahiro Mori 24 Japan JPN 2:01.33 QU
5 Robin Francis 22 Great Britain GBR 2:01.57 QU
6 Tamás Kerékjártó 25 Hungary HUN 2:01.75 QU
7 Adam Lucas 20 Australia AUS 2:02.12
8 Aleksey Zatsepin 20 Russia RUS 2:04.11