Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 15, 2004
Date Finished: August 15, 2004
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: AUS Ian Thorpe
Silver: NED Pieter van den Hoogenband
Bronze: USA Michael Phelps

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Igor Erhartić 20 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 1:54.21
2 Zurab Khomasuridze 24 Georgia GEO 1:58.02
3 Ruslan Ismailov 14 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 2:01.53

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mikhail Aleksandrov 19 Bulgaria BUL 1:52.12
2 Martín Kutscher 19 Uruguay URU 1:53.91
3 Ştefan Pinciuc 19 Moldova MDA 1:54.56
4 Anouar Ben Naceur 20 Tunisia TUN 1:54.69
5 Mark Chay 22 Singapore SIN 1:54.70
6 Adil Bellaz 23 Morocco MAR 1:55.79
7 Vitaly Khan 18 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:56.11
8 Pyotr Vasilyev 23 Uzbekistan UZB 1:56.93

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Aleksandar Malenko 25 Macedonia MKD 1:53.00
2 Albert Subirats 17 Venezuela VEN 1:53.11
3 Juan Martín Pereyra 24 Argentina ARG 1:53.19
4 Shaune Fraser 16 Cayman Islands CAY 1:53.19
5 Alexandros Aresti 21 Cyprus CYP 1:53.90
6 Chen Te-Tung 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:54.14
7 Mario Delač 19 Croatia CRO 1:55.82
8 Diego Mularoni 24 San Marino SMR 1:56.18

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dmytro Vereitynov 21 Ukraine UKR 1:51.38
2 Josh Ilika 27 Mexico MEX 1:51.66
3 Damian Alleyne 21 Barbados BAR 1:52.89
4 Mahrez Mebarek 19 Algeria ALG 1:53.00
5 Yegor Salobutov 20 Belarus BLR 1:53.03
6 Giancarlo Zolezzi 22 Chile CHI 1:53.18
7 Miguel Molina 20 Philippines PHI 1:53.81
8 Aytekin Mindan 22 Turkey TUR 1:55.65

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jacob Carstensen 25 Denmark DEN 1:50.15
2 Saulius Binevičius 25 Lithuania LTU 1:50.50
3 Romāns Miloslavskis 20 Latvia LAT 1:50.83
4 Dominik Koll 19 Austria AUT 1:51.36
5 Luís Monteiro 21 Portugal POR 1:51.78
6 Łukasz Drzewiński 20 Poland POL 1:51.90
7 Tamás Szűcs 23 Hungary HUN 1:52.26
8 Han Gyu-Cheol 22 South Korea KOR 1:52.28

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Michael Phelps 19 United States USA 1:48.43 QU
2 Rick Say 25 Canada CAN 1:49.32 QU
3 Andrey Kapralov 23 Russia RUS 1:49.91 QU
4 Olaf Wildeboer 21 Spain ESP 1:50.01 QC
5 Stefan Herbst 26 Germany GER 1:50.23
6 Rodrigo Castro 25 Brazil BRA 1:50.27
7 Zhang Lin 17 China CHN 1:53.84
8 Andrea Beccari 26 Italy ITA 1:54.00

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Klete Keller 22 United States USA 1:47.97 QU
2 Grant Hackett 24 Australia AUS 1:48.90 QU
3 Jens Schreiber 21 Germany GER 1:49.00 QU
4 George Bovell 21 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 1:49.48 QU
5 Yoshihiro Okumura 21 Japan JPN 1:49.54 QU
6 Brent Hayden 20 Canada CAN 1:49.56 QU
7 Andreas Zisimos 20 Greece GRE 1:49.60 QU
8 Maksim Kuznetsov 22 Russia RUS 1:50.93

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ian Thorpe 21 Australia AUS 1:47.22 QU
2 Pieter van den Hoogenband 26 Netherlands NED 1:47.32 QU
3 Emiliano Brembilla 25 Italy ITA 1:47.95 QU
4 Simon Burnett 21 Great Britain GBR 1:48.68 QU
5 Květoslav Svoboda 21 Czech Republic CZE 1:49.25 QU
6 Dominik Meichtry 19 Switzerland SUI 1:49.45 QU
7 Peter Mankoč 26 Slovenia SLO 1:50.72
8 Nicolas Rostoucher 23 France FRA 1:50.96