Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 16, 2004
Date Finished: August 16, 2004
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Michael Phelps
Silver: JPN Takashi Yamamoto
Bronze: GBR Steve Parry

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gastón Rodríguez 22 Argentina ARG 2:04.01
2 Donny Utomo 25 Indonesia INA 2:05.71
3 Roy Barahona 18 Honduras HON 2:05.99
4 Sergio Cabrera 19 Paraguay PAR 2:06.15
5 James Walsh 17 Philippines PHI 2:06.76
6 Bertrand Bristol 22 Seychelles SEY 2:09.07
7 Sergey Pankov 15 Uzbekistan UZB 2:13.06

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nathaniel O'Brien 21 Canada CAN 2:00.12
2 Jeong Du-Hui 19 South Korea KOR 2:00.96
3 Georgi Palazov 24 Bulgaria BUL 2:02.15
4 Zoran Lazarovski 23 Macedonia MKD 2:02.26
5 Paulius Andrijauskas 19 Lithuania LTU 2:04.64
6 Vladan Marković 27 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2:04.77
7 Aghiles Slimani 21 Algeria ALG 2:04.93
8 Yeh Tzu-Cheng 16 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:06.41

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tom Malchow 27 United States USA 1:57.75 QU
2 Wu Peng 17 China CHN 1:57.96 QU
3 Nikolay Skvortsov 20 Russia RUS 1:58.18 QU
4 Serhiy Advena 20 Ukraine UKR 1:58.41 QU
5 Denys Sylantiev 27 Ukraine UKR 1:58.44 QU
6 Steve Parry 27 Great Britain GBR 1:58.88 QU
7 Jeremy Knowles 22 Bahamas BAH 1:59.32
8 Andrew Livingston 25 Puerto Rico PUR 1:59.42

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Takashi Yamamoto 26 Japan JPN 1:57.36 QU
2T Anatoly Polyakov 24 Russia RUS 1:58.12 QU
2T Franck Esposito 33 France FRA 1:58.12 QU
4 Takeshi Matsuda 20 Japan JPN 1:58.23 QU
5 Travis Nederpelt 19 Australia AUS 1:58.93
6 Ioannis Drymonakos 20 Greece GRE 1:59.42
7 Dávid Kolozár 23 Hungary HUN 2:01.89
8 Juan Pablo Valdivieso 23 Peru PER 2:02.79

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Michael Phelps 19 United States USA 1:57.36 QU
2 Paweł Korzeniowski 19 Poland POL 1:57.45 QU
3 Justin Norris 24 Australia AUS 1:58.05 QU
4 Ştefan Gherghel 25 Romania ROU 1:58.12 QU
5 Moss Burmester 23 New Zealand NZL 1:58.13 QU
6 Juan Veloz 21 Mexico MEX 1:58.32 QU
7 Helge Meeuw 19 Germany GER 1:58.96
8 Kaio Almeida 19 Brazil BRA 1:59.23