You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Swimming > Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 17, 2004
Date Finished: August 18, 2004

Gold: JPN Kosuke Kitajima
Silver: HUN Dániel Gyurta
Bronze: USA Brendan Hansen

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Kosuke Kitajima 21 Japan JPN Gold OR
2 Dániel Gyurta 15 Hungary HUN Silver
3 Brendan Hansen 22 United States USA Bronze
4 Paolo Bossini 19 Italy ITA
5 Vlad Polyakov 20 Kazakhstan KAZ
6 Mike Brown 20 Canada CAN
7 Scott Usher 21 United States USA
AC r3/3 Jim Piper 22 Australia AUS DQ
9 Grigory Falko 17 Russia RUS
10 Richárd Bodor 25 Hungary HUN
11 Genki Imamura 22 Japan JPN
12 Terence Parkin 24 South Africa RSA
13 Maxim Podoprigora 26 Austria AUT
14 Lai Zhongjian 16 China CHN
15 Chris Cook 25 Great Britain GBR
16 Ian Edmond 26 Great Britain GBR DQ
17 Dmitry Komornikov 23 Russia RUS
18 Jens Kruppa 28 Germany GER
19 Ratapong Sirasanont 28 Thailand THA
20 Valeriy Dymo 18 Ukraine UKR
21 Jakob Sveinsson 21 Iceland ISL
22 Michael Williamson 23 Ireland IRL
23 Regan Harrison 25 Australia AUS
24 Eduardo Fischer 24 Brazil BRA
25 Hugues Duboscq 22 France FRA
26 Thijs van Valkengoed 21 Netherlands NED
27 Martin Gustavsson 23 Sweden SWE
28 Mikhail Aleksandrov 19 Bulgaria BUL
29 Morgan Knabe 23 Canada CAN
30 Daniel Málek 31 Czech Republic CZE
31 Sofiane Daid 21 Algeria ALG
32 Aleksandr Baldin 19 Estonia EST
33 Romanos Alyfantis 18 Greece GRE
34 Andrey Morkovin 19 Uzbekistan UZB
35 Bradley Ally 17 Barbados BAR
36 Emil Tahirovič 24 Slovenia SLO
37 Vanja Rogulj 22 Croatia CRO
38 Miguel Molina 20 Philippines PHI
39 Ben Labowitch 24 New Zealand NZL
40 Loris Facci 20 Italy ITA
41 Tam Chi Kin 24 Hong Kong HKG
42 Wang Wei-Wen 17 Chinese Taipei TPE
43 Malick Fall 18 Senegal SEN
44 Edvinas Dautartas 16 Lithuania LTU
45 Sergiu Postică 19 Moldova MDA
46 Anton Kramarenko 20 Kyrgyzstan KGZ