Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 18, 2004
Date Finished: August 18, 2004
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Aaron Peirsol
Silver: AUT Markus Rogan
Bronze: ROU Răzvan Florea

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Matti Mäki 22 Finland FIN 2:06.29
2 Andrei Mihailov 23 Moldova MDA 2:06.97
3 Omar Pinzón 15 Colombia COL 2:07.26
4 Yury Zakharov 18 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 2:10.45

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alex Lim 23 Malaysia MAS 2:02.67
2 Derya Büyükuncu 28 Turkey TUR 2:02.69
3 Nicky Neckles 25 Barbados BAR 2:02.84
4 Volodymyr Nikolaichuk 29 Ukraine UKR 2:03.21
5 Pavel Suškov 22 Lithuania LTU 2:03.54
6 Adam Mania 20 Poland POL 2:03.73
7 Ahmed Hussain 21 Egypt EGY 2:04.82
8 Seong Min 21 South Korea KOR 2:04.86

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nathaniel O'Brien 21 Canada CAN 2:00.49 QU
2 Gordan Kožulj 27 Croatia CRO 2:00.94 QU
3 Arkady Vyachanin 20 Russia RUS 2:01.09 QU
4 Tomomi Morita 19 Japan JPN 2:01.19 QU
5 Patrick Murphy 20 Australia AUS 2:01.26
6 Matt Welsh 27 Australia AUS 2:01.73
7 Antonios Gioulbas 18 Greece GRE 2:04.30
8 Aschwin Wildeboer 18 Spain ESP 2:04.33

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 James Goddard 21 Great Britain GBR 1:57.96 QU
2 Gregor Tait 25 Great Britain GBR 1:59.35 QU
3 Bryce Hunt 22 United States USA 1:59.82 QU
4 Keith Beavers 21 Canada CAN 2:00.97 QU
5 Blaž Medvešek 24 Slovenia SLO 2:01.13 QU
6 Yevgeny Alyoshin 25 Russia RUS 2:01.25
7 Cam Gibson 21 New Zealand NZL 2:02.65
8 Viktor Bodrogi 20 Hungary HUN 2:03.16

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Aaron Peirsol 21 United States USA 1:57.33 QU
2 Markus Rogan 22 Austria AUT 1:58.06 QU
3 Răzvan Florea 23 Romania ROU 1:58.81 QU
4 Simon Dufour 25 France FRA 1:59.52 QU
5T Jorge Sánchez 27 Spain ESP 2:00.10 QU
5T Emanuele Merisi 31 Italy ITA 2:00.10 QU
7 Rogério Romero 34 Brazil BRA 2:00.60 QU
8 Yu Rui 22 China CHN 2:04.51