You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Swimming > Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 20, 2004
Date Finished: August 20, 2004
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: AUS Grant Hackett
Silver: USA Larsen Jensen
Bronze: GBR Dave Davies

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Charnvudth Saengsri 17 Thailand THA 15:54.46
2 Giancarlo Zolezzi 22 Chile CHI 16:00.52
3 Saw Yi Khy 18 Malaysia MAS 16:06.38

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Oussama Mellouli 20 Tunisia TUN 15:18.98
2 Petar Stoychev 27 Bulgaria BUL 15:28.32
3 Juan Martín Pereyra 24 Argentina ARG 15:53.29
4 Moss Burmester 23 New Zealand NZL 15:56.42
5 Nenad Buljan 26 Croatia CRO 15:56.54
6 Xin Tong 17 China CHN 16:10.43
7 Miguel Mendoza 22 Philippines PHI 16:26.52

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dave Davies 19 Great Britain GBR 14:57.03 QU
2 Dragoş Coman 23 Romania ROU 15:06.33 QU
3 Graeme Smith 28 Great Britain GBR 15:07.45 QU
4 Takeshi Matsuda 20 Japan JPN 15:16.42
5 Erik Vendt 23 United States USA 15:22.00
6 Andrew Hurd 21 Canada CAN 15:28.71
7 Aleksey Filipets 25 Russia RUS 15:30.05
8 Jo Seong-Mo 19 South Korea KOR 15:43.43

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Larsen Jensen 18 United States USA 15:03.75 QU
2 Ihor Chervynskiy 22 Ukraine UKR 15:12.58
3 Nicolas Rostoucher 23 France FRA 15:13.56
4 Bojan Zdešar 19 Slovenia SLO 15:31.57
5 Thomas Lurz 24 Germany GER 15:33.81
6 Gergő Kiss 16 Hungary HUN 15:38.06
7 Christian Minotti 24 Italy ITA 15:39.31
8 Georgios Diamantidis 20 Greece GRE 16:06.31

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yury Prilukov 20 Russia RUS 15:01.02 QU
2 Grant Hackett 24 Australia AUS 15:01.89 QU
3 Spyros Gianniotis 24 Greece GRE 15:03.87 QU
4 Craig Stevens 24 Australia AUS 15:09.54 QU
5 Paweł Korzeniowski 19 Poland POL 15:11.62
6 Christian Hein 21 Germany GER 15:15.42
7 Ricardo Monasterio 25 Venezuela VEN 15:20.89
8 Fernando Costa 19 Portugal POR 15:32.55