Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 17, 2004
Date Finished: August 17, 2004
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: NED Pieter van den Hoogenband
Silver: RSA Roland Schoeman
Bronze: AUS Ian Thorpe

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mohammed Abbas 26 Iraq IRQ 56.81
2 Andryein Tamir 18 Mongolia MGL 57.29
3 Leonel Matonse 15 Mozambique MOZ 57.79
4 Hesham Al-Shehabi 16 Bahrain BRN 57.94
5 Serqey Dyaçkov 22 Azerbaijan AZE 58.26
6 Mumtaz Ahmed 34 Pakistan PAK 59.19
7 Emery Nziyunvira 20 Burundi BDI 1:09.40

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Octavian Guţu 22 Moldova MDA 51.84
2 Camilo Becerra 24 Colombia COL 52.57
3 Željko Panić 28 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 52.75
4 Aleksandr Agafonov 29 Uzbekistan UZB 52.92
5 Obaid Al-Jasmi 23 United Arab Emirates UAE 54.17
6 Onan Orlando Thom 20 Guyana GUY 55.24
7 Babak Farhoudi 18 Iran IRI 56.42
8 Jean-Laurent Ravera 24 Monaco MON 56.47

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Carl Probert 28 Fiji FIJ 51.42
2T Ismael Ortíz 21 Panama PAN 51.74
2T Lee Chung-Hui 23 South Korea KOR 51.74
4 Damian Alleyne 21 Barbados BAR 51.89
5 Max Schnettler 18 Chile CHI 51.91
6 Vyacheslav Titarenko 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 52.09
7 Wu Nien-Pin 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 52.58
8 Mark Chay 22 Singapore SIN 52.83

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Romāns Miloslavskis 20 Latvia LAT 50.94
2 Alexandros Aresti 21 Cyprus CYP 51.10
3 Ryan Pini 22 Papua New Guinea PNG 51.11
4 Paul Kutscher 27 Uruguay URU 51.45
5 Kaan Tayla 18 Turkey TUR 51.52
6 George Gleason 25 United States Virgin Islands ISV 51.69
7 Allen Ong 24 Malaysia MAS 52.04
8 Raychin Antonov 24 Bulgaria BUL 52.33

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Rolandas Gimbutis 23 Lithuania LTU 48.85 QU
2 Yoshihiro Okumura 21 Japan JPN 50.24
3 Stanislav Neverovsky 23 Belarus BLR 50.36
4 Aristidis Grigoriadis 18 Greece GRE 50.61
5 Matti Rajakylä 19 Finland FIN 50.67
6 Danil Haustov 23 Estonia EST 51.02
7 Cam Gibson 21 New Zealand NZL 51.56
8 Huang Shaohua 20 China CHN 55.46

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Duje Draganja 21 Croatia CRO 49.07 QU
2 Luis Rojas 25 Venezuela VEN 49.69 QU
3 Yuriy Yehoshyn 19 Ukraine UKR 49.73
4 Stefan Nystrand 22 Sweden SWE 49.75
5 Karel Novy 24 Switzerland SUI 49.93
6 Matthew Kidd 24 Great Britain GBR 49.97
7 Attila Zubor 29 Hungary HUN 50.26
8 Jader Souza 22 Brazil BRA 50.67

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Pieter van den Hoogenband 26 Netherlands NED 48.70 QU
2 Ryk Neethling 26 South Africa RSA 48.85 QU
3 Fréd Bousquet 23 France FRA 49.08 QU
4 Peter Mankoč 26 Slovenia SLO 49.54 QU
5 Torsten Spanneberg 29 Germany GER 49.71 QU
6 Ian Crocker 21 United States USA 49.73

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ian Thorpe 21 Australia AUS 49.17 QU
2 Andrey Kapralov 23 Russia RUS 49.52 QU
3 George Bovell 21 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 49.61 QU
4 Roland Schoeman 24 South Africa RSA 49.68 QU
5 Milorad Čavić 20 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 49.74
6 Lorenzo Vismara 29 Italy ITA 50.03
7 Eduardo Lorente 27 Spain ESP 50.48
8 Ashley Callus 25 Australia AUS 50.56

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Romain Barnier 28 France FRA 49.49 QU
2 Aleksandr Popov 32 Russia RUS 49.51 QU
3 Filippo Magnini 22 Italy ITA 49.58 QU
4 Salim Iles 29 Algeria ALG 49.72 QU
5 Jason Lezak 28 United States USA 49.87
6 José Martín Meolans 26 Argentina ARG 49.98
7 Tiago Venâncio 17 Portugal POR 50.18
8 Stephan Kunzelmann 25 Germany GER 50.98