You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Swimming > Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 19, 2004
Date Finished: August 20, 2004

Gold: USA Michael Phelps
Silver: USA Ian Crocker
Bronze: UKR Andriy Serdinov

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Michael Phelps 19 United States USA Gold OR
2 Ian Crocker 21 United States USA Silver
3 Andriy Serdinov 21 Ukraine UKR Bronze
4 Thomas Rupprath 27 Germany GER
5 Igor Marchenko 28 Russia RUS
6 Gabriel Mangabeira 22 Brazil BRA
7 Duje Draganja 21 Croatia CRO
8 Geoff Huegill 25 Australia AUS
9 Takashi Yamamoto 26 Japan JPN
10 Yevgeny Korotyshkin 21 Russia RUS
11 Franck Esposito 33 France FRA
12 Mike Mintenko 28 Canada CAN
13 Helge Meeuw 19 Germany GER
14 Corney Swanepoel 18 New Zealand NZL
15 James Hickman 28 Great Britain GBR
16 Milorad Čavić 20 Serbia and Montenegro SCG
17 Kaio Almeida 19 Brazil BRA
18 Ryan Pini 22 Papua New Guinea PNG
19 Joris Keizer 25 Netherlands NED
20 Adam Pine 28 Australia AUS
21 Denys Sylantiev 27 Ukraine UKR
22 Todd Cooper 21 Great Britain GBR
23 Mattia Nalesso 23 Italy ITA
24 Simão Morgado 25 Portugal POR
25 Fréd Bousquet 23 France FRA
26 Pavel Lagun 25 Belarus BLR
27 Ştefan Gherghel 25 Romania ROU
28 Jere Hård 25 Finland FIN
29 Peter Mankoč 26 Slovenia SLO
30 Eugene Botes 24 South Africa RSA
31 Sotirios Pastras 18 Greece GRE
32 Erik Andersson 19 Sweden SWE
33 Josh Ilika 27 Mexico MEX
34 Zsolt Gáspár 27 Hungary HUN
35 Rimvydas Šalčius 19 Lithuania LTU
36 Luis Rojas 25 Venezuela VEN
37 Camilo Becerra 24 Colombia COL
38 Jeong Du-Hui 19 South Korea KOR
39 Michal Rubáček 17 Czech Republic CZE
40 Georgi Palazov 24 Bulgaria BUL
41 Rustam Khudiyev 19 Kazakhstan KAZ
42 Hjörtur Már Reynisson 21 Iceland ISL
43 Wu Peng 17 China CHN
44 Eduardo Otero 24 Argentina ARG
45 Aleksandar Miladinovski 25 Macedonia MKD
46 Oleg Lyashko 21 Uzbekistan UZB
47 Juan Pablo Valdivieso 23 Peru PER
48 Aghiles Slimani 21 Algeria ALG
49 Onur Uras 19 Turkey TUR
50 Nick Rees 22 Bahamas BAH
51 Gordon Touw Ngie Tjouw 19 Suriname SUR
52 Conrad Francis 23 Sri Lanka SRI
53 Andrejs Dūda 22 Latvia LAT
54 Andi Wibowo 16 Indonesia INA
55 Daniel O'Keeffe 32 Guam GUM
56 Davy Bisslik 22 Aruba ARU
57 João Matias 17 Angola ANG
58 Fernando Medrano 16 Nicaragua NCA
59 Rad Aweisat 17 Palestine PLE