Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 19, 2004
Date Finished: August 19, 2004
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Michael Phelps
Silver: USA Ian Crocker
Bronze: UKR Andriy Serdinov

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 João Matias 17 Angola ANG 58.92
2 Fernando Medrano 16 Nicaragua NCA 1:00.91
3 Rad Aweisat 17 Palestine PLE 1:01.60

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Michal Rubáček 17 Czech Republic CZE 54.87
2 Oleg Lyashko 21 Uzbekistan UZB 55.90
3 Nick Rees 22 Bahamas BAH 56.39
4 Gordon Touw Ngie Tjouw 19 Suriname SUR 56.68
5 Conrad Francis 23 Sri Lanka SRI 56.80
6 Andi Wibowo 16 Indonesia INA 56.86
7 Daniel O'Keeffe 32 Guam GUM 57.39
8 Davy Bisslik 22 Aruba ARU 57.85

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jeong Du-Hui 19 South Korea KOR 54.76
2 Rustam Khudiyev 19 Kazakhstan KAZ 55.03
3 Hjörtur Már Reynisson 21 Iceland ISL 55.12
4 Eduardo Otero 24 Argentina ARG 55.24
5 Aleksandar Miladinovski 25 Macedonia MKD 55.71
6 Juan Pablo Valdivieso 23 Peru PER 55.98
7 Aghiles Slimani 21 Algeria ALG 56.22
8 Onur Uras 19 Turkey TUR 56.37

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jere Hård 25 Finland FIN 54.02
2 Peter Mankoč 26 Slovenia SLO 54.14
3 Sotirios Pastras 18 Greece GRE 54.20
4 Rimvydas Šalčius 19 Lithuania LTU 54.46
5 Camilo Becerra 24 Colombia COL 54.71
6 Georgi Palazov 24 Bulgaria BUL 54.91
7 Wu Peng 17 China CHN 55.17
8 Andrejs Dūda 22 Latvia LAT 56.81

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Milorad Čavić 20 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 52.44 QU
2 Ryan Pini 22 Papua New Guinea PNG 53.26
3 Simão Morgado 25 Portugal POR 53.53
4 Fréd Bousquet 23 France FRA 53.63
5 Pavel Lagun 25 Belarus BLR 53.87
6 Erik Andersson 19 Sweden SWE 54.26
7 Zsolt Gáspár 27 Hungary HUN 54.43
8 Luis Rojas 25 Venezuela VEN 54.58

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andriy Serdinov 21 Ukraine UKR 52.05 QU
2 Yevgeny Korotyshkin 21 Russia RUS 52.93 QU
3 Joris Keizer 25 Netherlands NED 53.41
4 Denys Sylantiev 27 Ukraine UKR 53.46
5 Todd Cooper 21 Great Britain GBR 53.48
6 Mattia Nalesso 23 Italy ITA 53.49
7 Eugene Botes 24 South Africa RSA 54.15
8 Josh Ilika 27 Mexico MEX 54.29

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Michael Phelps 19 United States USA 52.35 QU
2 Geoff Huegill 25 Australia AUS 52.54 QU
3 Duje Draganja 21 Croatia CRO 52.56 QU
4 Thomas Rupprath 27 Germany GER 52.57 QU
5 Takashi Yamamoto 26 Japan JPN 52.71 QU
6 James Hickman 28 Great Britain GBR 52.91 QU
7 Corney Swanepoel 18 New Zealand NZL 53.07 QU
8 Ştefan Gherghel 25 Romania ROU 53.89

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ian Crocker 21 United States USA 52.03 QU
2 Franck Esposito 33 France FRA 52.61 QU
3 Igor Marchenko 28 Russia RUS 52.62 QU
4 Gabriel Mangabeira 22 Brazil BRA 52.76 QU
5 Mike Mintenko 28 Canada CAN 52.96 QU
6 Helge Meeuw 19 Germany GER 53.11 QU
7 Kaio Almeida 19 Brazil BRA 53.22
8 Adam Pine 28 Australia AUS 53.45