Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 14, 2004
Date Finished: August 15, 2004

Gold: JPN Kosuke Kitajima
Silver: USA Brendan Hansen
Bronze: FRA Hugues Duboscq

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Kosuke Kitajima 21 Japan JPN Gold
2 Brendan Hansen 22 United States USA Silver
3 Hugues Duboscq 22 France FRA Bronze
4 Mark Gangloff 22 United States USA
5 Vlad Polyakov 20 Kazakhstan KAZ
6 James Gibson 24 Great Britain GBR
7 Darren Mew 24 Great Britain GBR
8 Oleh Lisohor 25 Ukraine UKR
9 Roman Sludnov 24 Russia RUS
10 Jens Kruppa 28 Germany GER
11 René Kolonko 22 Germany GER
12 Dmitry Komornikov 23 Russia RUS
13 Jarno Pihlava 25 Finland FIN
14 Richárd Bodor 25 Hungary HUN
15 Eduardo Fischer 24 Brazil BRA
16 Thijs van Valkengoed 21 Netherlands NED
17 Emil Tahirovič 24 Slovenia SLO
18 Morgan Knabe 23 Canada CAN
19T Scott Dickens 20 Canada CAN
19T Jim Piper 22 Australia AUS
21 Alexander Dale Oen 19 Norway NOR
22 Martin Gustavsson 23 Sweden SWE
23 Jakob Sveinsson 21 Iceland ISL
24 Terence Parkin 24 South Africa RSA
25 Maxim Podoprigora 26 Austria AUT
26 Vanja Rogulj 22 Croatia CRO
27 Alwin de Prins 25 Luxembourg LUX
28 Daniel Málek 31 Czech Republic CZE
29 Mladen Tepavčević 27 Serbia and Montenegro SCG
30 Wang Haibo 22 China CHN
31 Yu Seung-Hyeon 21 South Korea KOR
32 Sofiane Daid 21 Algeria ALG
33 José Couto 26 Portugal POR
34 Remo Lütolf 24 Switzerland SUI
35 Chen Cho-Yi 19 Chinese Taipei TPE
36T Ben Labowitch 24 New Zealand NZL
37T Arsenio López 25 Puerto Rico PUR
38 Aurimas Valaitis 16 Lithuania LTU
39 Khristos Papadopoulos 22 Greece GRE
40 Malick Fall 18 Senegal SEN
41 Bradley Ally 17 Barbados BAR
42 Wickus Nienaber 23 Swaziland SWZ
43 Cristian Mauro Soldano 28 Argentina ARG
44 Tam Chi Kin 24 Hong Kong HKG
45 Álvaro Fortuny 25 Guatemala GUA
46 Kyriakos Dimosthenous 24 Cyprus CYP
47T Andrei Capitanciuc 19 Moldova MDA
47T Ahmed Al-Kudmani 24 Saudi Arabia KSA
49 Aleksandr Baldin 19 Estonia EST
50 Timmy Chua 21 Philippines PHI
51 Pāvels Murāns 19 Latvia LAT
52 Nguyễn Hữu Việt 15 Vietnam VIE
53 Eric Williams 26 Nigeria NGR
54 Jean-Luc Razakarivony 28 Madagascar MAD
55 Yevgeny Petrashov 29 Kyrgyzstan KGZ
56 Oleg Sidorov 20 Uzbekistan UZB
57 Chisela Kanchela 17 Zambia ZAM
58 Amar Shah 18 Kenya KEN
59 Alice Shrestha 18 Nepal NEP
AC r1/3 Ratapong Sirasanont 28 Thailand THA DQ