Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 15, 2004
Date Finished: August 15, 2004
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Aaron Peirsol
Silver: AUT Markus Rogan
Bronze: JPN Tomomi Morita

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Chris Vythoulkas 20 Bahamas BAH 58.31
2 Stanislav Osinsky 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 59.92
3 Alexandru Ivlev 23 Moldova MDA 1:00.13
4 Omar Abu-Fares 19 Jordan JOR 1:02.36

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nicky Neckles 25 Barbados BAR 56.32
2 Ľuboš Križko 25 Slovakia SVK 56.62
3 Seong Min 21 South Korea KOR 56.78
4 Matti Mäki 22 Finland FIN 57.57
5 George Gleason 25 United States Virgin Islands ISV 57.64
6 Brendan Ashby 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 58.91
7 Igor Beretić 23 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 59.38
8 Danil Bugakov 16 Uzbekistan UZB 1:02.28

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gordan Kožulj 27 Croatia CRO 55.80 QU
2 Aristidis Grigoriadis 18 Greece GRE 55.85
3 Ryan Pini 22 Papua New Guinea PNG 55.97
4 Darius Grigalionis 27 Lithuania LTU 56.21
5 Derya Büyükuncu 28 Turkey TUR 56.34
6 Ahmed Hussain 21 Egypt EGY 56.86
7 Paulo Maurício Machado 26 Brazil BRA 57.07
8 Eduardo Otero 24 Argentina ARG 57.28

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 László Cseh, Jr. 18 Hungary HUN 54.80 QU
2 Arkady Vyachanin 20 Russia RUS 55.17 QU
3 Ouyang Kunpeng 21 China CHN 55.50 QU
4 Marco di Carli 19 Germany GER 55.58 QU
5 Yevgeny Alyoshin 25 Russia RUS 55.91
6 Cam Gibson 21 New Zealand NZL 56.14
7 Adam Mania 20 Poland POL 56.20
8 Volodymyr Nikolaichuk 29 Ukraine UKR 56.62

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Markus Rogan 22 Austria AUT 54.87 QU
2 Steffen Driesen 22 Germany GER 54.92 QU
3 Matt Welsh 27 Australia AUS 55.35 QU
4 Gerhard Zandberg 21 South Africa RSA 55.62 QU
5 Gregor Tait 25 Great Britain GBR 55.77 QU
6 Josh Watson 27 Australia AUS 55.85
7 Pierre Roger 20 France FRA 56.07
8 Matt Rose 23 Canada CAN 56.62

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tomomi Morita 19 Japan JPN 54.41 QU
2 Aaron Peirsol 21 United States USA 54.65 QU
3 Lenny Krayzelburg 28 United States USA 54.87 QU
4 Alex Lim 23 Malaysia MAS 55.22 QU
5 Simon Dufour 25 France FRA 55.76 QU
6 Răzvan Florea 23 Romania ROU 55.77 QU
7 Péter Horváth 29 Hungary HUN 57.29
8 Aschwin Wildeboer 18 Spain ESP 57.35