You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Swimming

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Sports:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Date Started: August 14, 2004
Date Finished: August 21, 2004
Events: 32

Participants: 937 (544 men and 393 women) from 152 countries
Youngest Participant: PAK Rubab Raza (13 years, 218 days)
Oldest Participant: PUR Ricardo Busquets (39 years, 321 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): USA Michael Phelps (8 medals)
Most Medals (Country): USA United States (28 medals)

Overview

The [Olympic Aquatic Centre] in Athens was opened in time to host the 1991 Mediterranean Games. A roof was planned to be built as part of the refurbishments for the Olympic Games but a series of delays meant that this idea had to be abandoned.

Like the 2000 Olympic Games the swimming events were dominated by the United States and Australia who won 19 of the 32 Olympic titles. Their combined efforts yielded 43 medals in all.

The men's competition itself turned into a cross-generational clash between the stars of the 2000 Olympics such as Ian Thorpe and Pieter van den Hoogenband and those who were on the way to establishing themselves as the leaders of the next generation such as Kosuke Kitajima, Aaron Peirsol and especially Michael Phelps. Phelps was the most successful swimmer of the Games although his feat of winning 6 golds would seem tame in comparison to his performance at the 2008 Olympics in Beijing. The spoils in the women's events were more evenly divided than the men's races and only medley specialist Yana Klochkova of the Ukraine won more than one individual gold medal.

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 50 metres Freestyle USA Gary Hall, Jr. CRO Duje Draganja RSA Roland Schoeman
Men's 100 metres Freestyle NED Pieter van den Hoogenband RSA Roland Schoeman AUS Ian Thorpe
Men's 200 metres Freestyle AUS Ian Thorpe NED Pieter van den Hoogenband USA Michael Phelps
Men's 400 metres Freestyle AUS Ian Thorpe AUS Grant Hackett USA Klete Keller
Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle AUS Grant Hackett USA Larsen Jensen GBR Dave Davies
Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay RSA South Africa NED Netherlands USA United States
Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay USA United States AUS Australia ITA Italy
Men's 100 metres Backstroke USA Aaron Peirsol AUT Markus Rogan JPN Tomomi Morita
Men's 200 metres Backstroke USA Aaron Peirsol AUT Markus Rogan ROU Răzvan Florea
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke JPN Kosuke Kitajima USA Brendan Hansen FRA Hugues Duboscq
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke JPN Kosuke Kitajima HUN Dániel Gyurta USA Brendan Hansen
Men's 100 metres Butterfly USA Michael Phelps USA Ian Crocker UKR Andriy Serdinov
Men's 200 metres Butterfly USA Michael Phelps JPN Takashi Yamamoto GBR Steve Parry
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley USA Michael Phelps USA Ryan Lochte TTO George Bovell
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley USA Michael Phelps USA Erik Vendt HUN László Cseh, Jr.
Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay USA United States GER Germany JPN Japan
Women's 50 metres Freestyle NED Inge de Bruijn FRA Malia Metella AUS Libby Lenton-Trickett
Women's 100 metres Freestyle AUS Jodie Henry NED Inge de Bruijn USA Natalie Coughlin
Women's 200 metres Freestyle ROU Camelia Potec ITA Federica Pellegrini FRA Solenne Figuès
Women's 400 metres Freestyle FRA Laure Manaudou POL Otylia Jędrzejczak USA Kaitlin Sandeno
Women's 800 metres Freestyle JPN Ai Shibata FRA Laure Manaudou USA Diana Munz
Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay AUS Australia USA United States NED Netherlands
Women's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay USA United States CHN China GER Germany
Women's 100 metres Backstroke USA Natalie Coughlin ZIM Kirsty Coventry FRA Laure Manaudou
Women's 200 metres Backstroke ZIM Kirsty Coventry RUS Stanislava Komarova GER Antje Buschschulte
JPN Reiko Nakamura
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke CHN Luo Xuejuan AUS Brooke Hanson AUS Leisel Jones
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke USA Amanda Beard AUS Leisel Jones GER Anne Poleska
Women's 100 metres Butterfly AUS Petria Thomas POL Otylia Jędrzejczak NED Inge de Bruijn
Women's 200 metres Butterfly POL Otylia Jędrzejczak AUS Petria Thomas JPN Yuko Nakanishi
Women's 200 metres Individual Medley UKR Yana Klochkova USA Amanda Beard ZIM Kirsty Coventry
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley UKR Yana Klochkova USA Kaitlin Sandeno ARG Georgina Bardach
Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay AUS Australia USA United States GER Germany