Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Air Rifle, 10 metres

Shooting at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Air Rifle, 10 metres

Shooting at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Markopoulo Olympic Shooting Centre, Markopoulo
Date Started: August 16, 2004
Date Finished: August 16, 2004

Gold: CHN Zhu Qinan
Silver: CHN Li Jie
Bronze: SVK Jozef Gönci

Summary

The favorite was American Jason Parker, who was 2002 World Champion and the world-record holder with 702.5. But he was off-form, qualifying only in eighth place, and staying in that position after the final round. Chinese shooters Zhu Qinan and Li Jie were 1-2 in the qualifying with 599 and 598. But Zhu posted the highest final round (103.7) to win the gold medal and break Parker’s world record with 702.7. Silver medalist Li had also been runner-up at the 2002 Worlds.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal TP
1 Zhu Qinan 19 China CHN Gold 702.7 WR
2 Li Jie 31 China CHN Silver 701.3
3 Jozef Gönci 30 Slovakia SVK Bronze 697.4
4 Cheon Min-Ho 17 South Korea KOR 696.6
5 Maik Eckhardt 34 Germany GER 696.3
6 Je Seong-Tae 28 South Korea KOR 696.3
7 Abhinav Bindra 21 India IND 694.6
8 Jason Parker 30 United States USA 694.5
9T Matt Emmons 23 United States USA 594
9T Matej Mészáros 22 Slovakia SVK 594
9T Masaru Yanagida 34 Japan JPN 594
12T Thomas Farnik 37 Austria AUT 593
12T Torsten Krebs 31 Germany GER 593
12T Gagan Narang 21 India IND 593
12T Georgios Petsanis 20 Greece GRE 593
12T Christian Planer 29 Austria AUT 593
12T Péter Sidi 25 Hungary HUN 593
18T Dick Boschman 29 Netherlands NED 592
18T Leif Steinar Rolland 33 Norway NOR 592
18T Konstantinos Savorgiannakis 35 Greece GRE 592
18T Vyacheslav Skoromnov 30 Uzbekistan UZB 592
22T Artur Aivazian 31 Ukraine UKR 591
22T Oliver Geissmann 25 Liechtenstein LIE 591
24T Mohamed Abdellah 36 Egypt EGY 590
24T Vitaly Bubnovich 29 Belarus BLR 590
24T Marco De Nicolo 27 Italy ITA 590
24T Artyom Khadzhibekov 34 Russia RUS 590
24T Yuriy Sukhorukov 36 Ukraine UKR 590
29T Rajmond Debevec 41 Slovenia SLO 589
29T Sven Haglund 24 Sweden SWE 589
29T Konstantin Prikhodchenko 32 Russia RUS 589
29T Peter Thuesen 25 Denmark DEN 589
33T Marcus Åkerholm 28 Sweden SWE 588
33T Aleksandr Babchenko 32 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 588
35T Nedžad Fazlija 36 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 587
35T Asif Khan 18 Bangladesh BAN 587
35T Timothy Lowndes 24 Australia AUS 587
35T Tevarit Majchacheeap 29 Thailand THA 587
39T Stevan Pletikosić 32 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 586
39T Ángel Velarte 33 Argentina ARG 586
41T Espen Berg-Knutsen 34 Norway NOR 584
41T Matthew Inabinet 19 Australia AUS 584
43 Pablo Álvarez 26 Argentina ARG 583
44 Roberto José Elías 27 Mexico MEX 582
45 Juha Hirvi 44 Finland FIN 580
46 Tika Shrestha 40 Nepal NEP 579
47 Marcel Bürge 32 Switzerland SUI 576