You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Sailing > Mixed One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Mixed One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Agios Kosmas Olympic Sailing Centre, Athina
Date Started: August 15, 2004
Date Finished: August 22, 2004
Format: Points awarded for placement in each race. Best ten of eleven scores to count for final placement.

Gold: BRA Robert Scheidt
Silver: AUT Andreas Geritzer
Bronze: SLO Vasilij Žbogar

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal NP TP
1 Robert Scheidt 31 Brazil BRA Gold 55.0 74.0
2 Andreas Geritzer 26 Austria AUT Silver 68.0 102.0
3 Vasilij Žbogar 28 Slovenia SLO Bronze 76.0 97.0
4 Paul Goodison 26 Great Britain GBR 81.0 109.0
5 Gustavo de Lima 27 Portugal POR 88.0 116.0
6 Karl Suneson 29 Sweden SWE 104.0 129.0
7 Hamish Pepper 33 New Zealand NZL 108.3 134.3
8 Mark Mendelblatt 31 United States USA 111.0 140.0
9 Michael Blackburn 34 Australia AUS 112.0 144.0
10 Luis Martínez 31 Spain ESP 120.0 156.0
11 Maciej Grabowski 26 Poland POL 125.0 155.0
12 Diego Romero 29 Argentina ARG 134.0 177.0
13 Diego Negri 33 Italy ITA 139.0 182.0
14 Mate Arapov 28 Croatia CRO 139.0 182.0
15 Félix Pruvot 24 France FRA 143.0 186.0
16 Evangelos Cheimonas 24 Greece GRE 155.0 192.0
17 Gareth Blanckenberg 24 South Africa RSA 156.0 187.0
18 Philippe Bergmans 30 Belgium BEL 159.0 191.0
19 Roope Suomalainen 30 Finland FIN 160.0 195.0
20 Allan Julie 27 Seychelles SEY 166.0 200.0
21 Peer Moberg 33 Norway NOR 198.0 241.0
22 Anders Nyholm 22 Denmark DEN 203.0 233.0
23 Matías del Solar 28 Chile CHI 216.0 255.0
24 Kevin Lim 27 Malaysia MAS 220.0 263.0
25 Martin Trčka 27 Czech Republic CZE 231.0 268.0
26 Maksim Semerkhanov 29 Russia RUS 235.0 272.0
27 Giedrius Gužys 27 Lithuania LTU 239.0 273.0
28 Kharis Papadopoulos 20 Cyprus CYP 244.0 287.0
29 Bernard Luttmer 25 Canada CAN 245.0 288.0
30 Rory Fitzpatrick 24 Ireland IRL 248.0 286.0
31 Chi Qiang 28 China CHN 251.0 288.0
32 Kim Ho-Gon 33 South Korea KOR 255.0 292.0
33 Kemal Muslubaş 26 Turkey TUR 256.0 299.0
34 Alejandro Foglia 20 Uruguay URU 277.0 312.0
35 Kunio Suzuki 28 Japan JPN 281.0 324.0
36 Yuriy Orlov 27 Ukraine UKR 314.0 354.0
37 Stanley Tan 29 Singapore SIN 322.0 365.0
38 Augusto Nicolini 31 Peru PER 329.0 372.0
39 Mario Aquilina 28 Malta MLT 339.0 382.0
40 Hafsteinn Ægir Geirsson 24 Iceland ISL 344.0 387.0
41 Tim Pitts 22 United States Virgin Islands ISV 381.0 423.0
42 Sami Kooheji 20 Bahrain BRN 384.0 427.0