Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Windsurfer

Sailing at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Windsurfer

Sailing at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Agios Kosmas Olympic Sailing Centre, Athina
Date Started: August 15, 2004
Date Finished: August 25, 2004
Format: Points awarded for placement in each race. Best ten of eleven scores to count for final placement.

Gold: ISR Gal Fridman
Silver: GRE Nikos Kaklamanakis
Bronze: GBR Nick Dempsey

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal NP TP
1 Gal Fridman 28 Israel ISR Gold 42.0 50.0
2 Nikos Kaklamanakis 35 Greece GRE Silver 52.0 66.0
3 Nick Dempsey 23 Great Britain GBR Bronze 53.0 68.0
4 Bimba 24 Brazil BRA 54.0 71.0
5 Przemysław Miarczyński 24 Poland POL 73.0 93.0
6 João Rodrigues 32 Portugal POR 78.0 113.0
7 Zhou Yuanguo 26 China CHN 84.0 105.0
8 Lars Kleppich 37 Australia AUS 84.0 115.0
9 Julien Bontemps 25 France FRA 89.0 124.0
10 Tom Ashley 20 New Zealand NZL 98.0 116.0
11 Ertuğrul İçingir 28 Turkey TUR 105.0 140.0
12 Iván Pastor 24 Spain ESP 112.0 147.0
13 Andreas Kariolou 21 Cyprus CYP 136.0 160.0
14 Ho Chi Ho 23 Hong Kong HKG 138.0 162.0
15 Mariano Reutemann 27 Argentina ARG 140.0 169.0
16 David Mier 26 Mexico MEX 142.0 168.0
17 Maksym Oberemko 26 Ukraine UKR 146.0 181.0
18 Oka Sulaksana 33 Indonesia INA 167.0 193.0
19 Motokazu Kenjo 35 Japan JPN 170.0 205.0
20 Joeri van Dijk 21 Netherlands NED 177.0 205.0
21 Arun Homraruen 34 Thailand THA 189.0 224.0
22 Áron Gádorfalvi 26 Hungary HUN 192.0 219.0
23 Foued Ourabi 29 Tunisia TUN 211.0 242.0
24 Richard Stauffacher 21 Switzerland SUI 222.0 257.0
25 Carlos Julio Flores 23 Venezuela VEN 232.0 262.0
26 Riccardo Giordano 34 Italy ITA 234.0 269.0
27 Ok Deok-Pil 29 South Korea KOR 236.0 271.0
28 Peter Wells 29 United States USA 241.0 272.0
29 Vladimir Moiseyev 32 Russia RUS 252.0 284.0
30 Toni Wilhelm 21 Germany GER 260.0 295.0
31 Tom Malina 25 Czech Republic CZE 285.0 318.0
32 Angel Segura 22 Uruguay URU 294.0 326.0
33 Veselin Nanev 17 Bulgaria BUL 305.0 340.0
34 Martin Lapoš 24 Slovakia SVK 309.0 343.0