You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Rowing > Men's Single Sculls

Rowing at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Single Sculls Round One

Rowing at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre, Schinias National Park
Date Started: August 14, 2004
Date Finished: August 14, 2004
Format: Winner of each heat advanced to semi-finals

Gold: NOR Olaf Tufte
Silver: EST Jüri Jaanson
Bronze: BUL Ivo Yanakiev

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tim Maeyens 22 Belgium BEL 7:17.68 QU
2 André Vonarburg 26 Switzerland SUI 7:23.43
3 Law Hiu Fung 20 Hong Kong HKG 7:28.16
4 Wang Ming-Hui 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 7:29.99
5 Daniel Sosa 21 Paraguay PAR 7:52.50

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Václav Chalupa, Jr. 36 Czech Republic CZE 7:13.84 QU
2 Craig Jones 32 Australia AUS 7:19.71
3 Davor Mizerit 23 Slovenia SLO 7:24.60
4 Ali Ibrahim 32 Egypt EGY 7:36.60
5 Óscar Vásquez 17 Chile CHI 7:38.04

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Santiago Fernández 27 Argentina ARG 7:22.52 QU
2 Raphael Hartl 28 Austria AUT 7:34.61
3 Vladimir Chernenko 23 Uzbekistan UZB 7:38.27
4 Mohamed Aich 23 Algeria ALG 7:41.85
5 Paulose Pandari Kunnel 27 India IND 8:00.11

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Olaf Tufte 28 Norway NOR 7:12.53 QU
2 Ian Lawson 27 Great Britain GBR 7:24.01
3 Anderson Nocetti 30 Brazil BRA 7:26.81
4 Gustavo Salcedo 22 Peru PER 7:29.06
5 Leandro Salvagno 20 Uruguay URU 7:43.91

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Marcel Hacker 27 Germany GER 7:17.55 QU
2 Yuleidys Cascaret 25 Cuba CUB 7:19.45
3 Dirk Lippits 27 Netherlands NED 7:21.19
4 Su Hui 22 China CHN 7:23.19
5 Ham Jeong-Uk 19 South Korea KOR 7:50.39

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jüri Jaanson 38 Estonia EST 7:13.74 QU
2 Ivo Yanakiev 28 Bulgaria BUL 7:28.97
3 Matteo Stefanini 20 Italy ITA 7:31.54
4 Ibrahim Githaiga 35 Kenya KEN 8:13.33