Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Individual All-Around

Gymnastics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's Individual All-Around Final

Gymnastics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 19, 2004
Date Finished: August 19, 2004
Format: Top 24, maximum two per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final.

Gold: USA Carly Patterson
Silver: RUS Svetlana Khorkina
Bronze: CHN Zhang Nan

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Carly Patterson 16 United States USA 38.387
2 Svetlana Khorkina 25 Russia RUS 38.211
3 Zhang Nan 18 China CHN 38.049
4 Anna Pavlova 16 Russia RUS 38.024
5 Dana Şofronie 16 Romania ROU 37.948
6 Iryna Yarotska 18 Ukraine UKR 37.687
7 Marine Debauve 15 France FRA 37.361
8 Elena Gómez 18 Spain ESP 37.299
9 Courtney Kupets 18 United States USA 37.112
10 Allana Slater 20 Australia AUS 37.099
11 Alina Kozich 16 Ukraine UKR 37.049
12 Daniele Hypólito 19 Brazil BRA 36.961
13 Wang Tiantian 18 China CHN 36.799
14 Émilie Le Pennec 16 France FRA 36.636
15 Stefani Bisbikou 16 Greece GRE 36.499
16 Camila Comin 21 Brazil BRA 36.074
17 Pyon Kwang-Sun 17 North Korea PRK 35.862
18 Kate Richardson 20 Canada CAN 35.786
19 Beth Tweddle 19 Great Britain GBR 35.761
20 Stephanie Moorhouse 17 Australia AUS 35.723
21 Katy Lennon 19 Great Britain GBR 35.374
22 Leyanet González 25 Cuba CUB 35.299
23 Aagje Vanwalleghem 16 Belgium BEL 34.862
24 Melanie Banville 17 Canada CAN 34.474

Final Floor Exercise

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Carly Patterson 16 United States USA 9.712
2 Anna Pavlova 16 Russia RUS 9.612
3T Zhang Nan 18 China CHN 9.600
3T Alina Kozich 16 Ukraine UKR 9.600
5 Svetlana Khorkina 25 Russia RUS 9.562
6T Dana Şofronie 16 Romania ROU 9.537
6T Émilie Le Pennec 16 France FRA 9.537
8 Elena Gómez 18 Spain ESP 9.462
9 Iryna Yarotska 18 Ukraine UKR 9.437
10 Marine Debauve 15 France FRA 9.425
11 Beth Tweddle 19 Great Britain GBR 9.412
12 Kate Richardson 20 Canada CAN 9.400
13 Allana Slater 20 Australia AUS 9.350
14T Daniele Hypólito 19 Brazil BRA 9.237
14T Courtney Kupets 18 United States USA 9.237
14T Stefani Bisbikou 16 Greece GRE 9.237
14T Leyanet González 25 Cuba CUB 9.237
18 Wang Tiantian 18 China CHN 9.162
19 Stephanie Moorhouse 17 Australia AUS 9.062
20T Camila Comin 21 Brazil BRA 8.925
20T Katy Lennon 19 Great Britain GBR 8.925
22 Pyon Kwang-Sun 17 North Korea PRK 8.900
23 Melanie Banville 17 Canada CAN 8.462
24 Aagje Vanwalleghem 16 Belgium BEL 8.275

Final Horse Vault

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Svetlana Khorkina 25 Russia RUS 9.462
2 Anna Pavlova 16 Russia RUS 9.425
3 Dana Şofronie 16 Romania ROU 9.412
4T Carly Patterson 16 United States USA 9.375
4T Wang Tiantian 18 China CHN 9.375
6T Zhang Nan 18 China CHN 9.325
6T Leyanet González 25 Cuba CUB 9.325
8 Émilie Le Pennec 16 France FRA 9.300
9 Courtney Kupets 18 United States USA 9.275
10T Kate Richardson 20 Canada CAN 9.262
10T Katy Lennon 19 Great Britain GBR 9.262
12 Alina Kozich 16 Ukraine UKR 9.250
13 Aagje Vanwalleghem 16 Belgium BEL 9.225
14T Iryna Yarotska 18 Ukraine UKR 9.200
14T Melanie Banville 17 Canada CAN 9.200
16 Camila Comin 21 Brazil BRA 9.187
17 Allana Slater 20 Australia AUS 9.175
18 Marine Debauve 15 France FRA 9.162
19 Elena Gómez 18 Spain ESP 9.150
20 Stephanie Moorhouse 17 Australia AUS 9.037
21 Beth Tweddle 19 Great Britain GBR 8.987
22 Stefani Bisbikou 16 Greece GRE 8.887
23 Daniele Hypólito 19 Brazil BRA 8.825
24 Pyon Kwang-Sun 17 North Korea PRK 8.525

Final Uneven Bars

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Svetlana Khorkina 25 Russia RUS 9.725
2 Émilie Le Pennec 16 France FRA 9.687
3 Iryna Yarotska 18 Ukraine UKR 9.650
4 Dana Şofronie 16 Romania ROU 9.637
5 Courtney Kupets 18 United States USA 9.625
6 Pyon Kwang-Sun 17 North Korea PRK 9.587
7 Carly Patterson 16 United States USA 9.575
8T Beth Tweddle 19 Great Britain GBR 9.562
8T Daniele Hypólito 19 Brazil BRA 9.562
10 Wang Tiantian 18 China CHN 9.537
11 Elena Gómez 18 Spain ESP 9.525
12T Alina Kozich 16 Ukraine UKR 9.512
12T Marine Debauve 15 France FRA 9.512
14 Stefani Bisbikou 16 Greece GRE 9.475
15 Zhang Nan 18 China CHN 9.462
16 Camila Comin 21 Brazil BRA 9.437
17 Allana Slater 20 Australia AUS 9.362
18 Anna Pavlova 16 Russia RUS 9.337
19 Aagje Vanwalleghem 16 Belgium BEL 9.075
20 Katy Lennon 19 Great Britain GBR 8.987
21 Leyanet González 25 Cuba CUB 8.725
22 Stephanie Moorhouse 17 Australia AUS 8.587
23 Kate Richardson 20 Canada CAN 8.087
24 Melanie Banville 17 Canada CAN 8.025

Final Balance Beam

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Carly Patterson 16 United States USA 9.725
2 Zhang Nan 18 China CHN 9.662
3 Anna Pavlova 16 Russia RUS 9.650
4 Svetlana Khorkina 25 Russia RUS 9.462
5 Iryna Yarotska 18 Ukraine UKR 9.400
6 Dana Şofronie 16 Romania ROU 9.362
7 Daniele Hypólito 19 Brazil BRA 9.337
8 Marine Debauve 15 France FRA 9.262
9 Allana Slater 20 Australia AUS 9.212
10 Elena Gómez 18 Spain ESP 9.162
11T Stephanie Moorhouse 17 Australia AUS 9.037
11T Kate Richardson 20 Canada CAN 9.037
13 Courtney Kupets 18 United States USA 8.975
14 Stefani Bisbikou 16 Greece GRE 8.900
15 Pyon Kwang-Sun 17 North Korea PRK 8.850
16 Melanie Banville 17 Canada CAN 8.787
17 Wang Tiantian 18 China CHN 8.725
18 Alina Kozich 16 Ukraine UKR 8.687
19 Camila Comin 21 Brazil BRA 8.525
20 Aagje Vanwalleghem 16 Belgium BEL 8.287
21 Katy Lennon 19 Great Britain GBR 8.200
22 Émilie Le Pennec 16 France FRA 8.112
23 Leyanet González 25 Cuba CUB 8.012
24 Beth Tweddle 19 Great Britain GBR 7.800