Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual All-Around

Gymnastics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Individual All-Around Final

Gymnastics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 18, 2004
Date Finished: August 18, 2004
Format: Top 24, maximum two per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final.

Gold: USA Paul Hamm
Silver: KOR Kim Dae-Eun
Bronze: KOR Yang Tae-Yeong

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Paul Hamm 21 United States USA 57.823
2 Kim Dae-Eun 19 South Korea KOR 57.811
3 Yang Tae-Yeong 24 South Korea KOR 57.774
4 Ioan Suciu 26 Romania ROU 57.648
5 Rafael Martínez 20 Spain ESP 57.549
6 Hiroyuki Tomita 23 Japan JPN 57.485
7 Yang Wei 24 China CHN 57.361
8 Marian Drăgulescu 23 Romania ROU 57.323
9 Brett McClure 23 United States USA 57.248
10 Roman Zozulia 25 Ukraine UKR 56.999
11 Isao Yoneda 26 Japan JPN 56.899
12 Georgy Grebenkov 22 Russia RUS 56.823
13 Aleksey Bondarenko 25 Russia RUS 56.800
14 Yernar Yerimbetov 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 56.398
15 Luis Vargas 21 Puerto Rico PUR 56.135
16 Ruslan Mezentsev 23 Ukraine UKR 56.060
17 Benoît Caranobe 24 France FRA 55.973
18 Igors Vihrovs 26 Latvia LAT 55.873
19 Pavel Gofman 24 Israel ISR 55.686
20 Eric López 31 Cuba CUB 55.449
21 Sergej Pfeifer 27 Germany GER 55.385
22 Ilia Giorgadze 26 Georgia GEO 55.272
23 Fabian Hambüchen 16 Germany GER 54.823
24 Andreas Schweizer 24 Switzerland SUI 54.612

Final Floor Exercise

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Paul Hamm 21 United States USA 9.725
2 Igors Vihrovs 26 Latvia LAT 9.687
3T Kim Dae-Eun 19 South Korea KOR 9.650
3T Ioan Suciu 26 Romania ROU 9.650
3T Isao Yoneda 26 Japan JPN 9.650
6 Marian Drăgulescu 23 Romania ROU 9.612
7T Yang Wei 24 China CHN 9.600
7T Aleksey Bondarenko 25 Russia RUS 9.600
9 Georgy Grebenkov 22 Russia RUS 9.587
10 Roman Zozulia 25 Ukraine UKR 9.525
11T Yang Tae-Yeong 24 South Korea KOR 9.512
11T Ruslan Mezentsev 23 Ukraine UKR 9.512
13 Rafael Martínez 20 Spain ESP 9.500
14 Fabian Hambüchen 16 Germany GER 9.475
15 Brett McClure 23 United States USA 9.412
16T Yernar Yerimbetov 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 9.312
16T Sergej Pfeifer 27 Germany GER 9.312
18 Eric López 31 Cuba CUB 9.137
19 Benoît Caranobe 24 France FRA 9.112
20 Pavel Gofman 24 Israel ISR 9.100
21 Hiroyuki Tomita 23 Japan JPN 9.062
22 Ilia Giorgadze 26 Georgia GEO 8.737
23 Andreas Schweizer 24 Switzerland SUI 8.450
24 Luis Vargas 21 Puerto Rico PUR 8.337

Final Horse Vault

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Marian Drăgulescu 23 Romania ROU 9.850
2 Ioan Suciu 26 Romania ROU 9.737
3T Yang Tae-Yeong 24 South Korea KOR 9.700
3T Isao Yoneda 26 Japan JPN 9.700
3T Igors Vihrovs 26 Latvia LAT 9.700
3T Eric López 31 Cuba CUB 9.700
7T Hiroyuki Tomita 23 Japan JPN 9.625
7T Brett McClure 23 United States USA 9.625
7T Yernar Yerimbetov 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 9.625
10 Rafael Martínez 20 Spain ESP 9.612
11 Yang Wei 24 China CHN 9.512
12 Roman Zozulia 25 Ukraine UKR 9.500
13 Luis Vargas 21 Puerto Rico PUR 9.462
14T Georgy Grebenkov 22 Russia RUS 9.437
14T Ruslan Mezentsev 23 Ukraine UKR 9.437
16T Kim Dae-Eun 19 South Korea KOR 9.412
16T Fabian Hambüchen 16 Germany GER 9.412
18 Aleksey Bondarenko 25 Russia RUS 9.400
19 Ilia Giorgadze 26 Georgia GEO 9.337
20 Andreas Schweizer 24 Switzerland SUI 9.225
21 Benoît Caranobe 24 France FRA 9.187
22 Paul Hamm 21 United States USA 9.137
23 Pavel Gofman 24 Israel ISR 9.112
24 Sergej Pfeifer 27 Germany GER 9.087

Final Parallel Bars

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Paul Hamm 21 United States USA 9.837
2 Yang Wei 24 China CHN 9.800
3 Kim Dae-Eun 19 South Korea KOR 9.775
4 Roman Zozulia 25 Ukraine UKR 9.762
5T Brett McClure 23 United States USA 9.725
5T Pavel Gofman 24 Israel ISR 9.725
7 Yang Tae-Yeong 24 South Korea KOR 9.712
8 Rafael Martínez 20 Spain ESP 9.700
9 Eric López 31 Cuba CUB 9.675
10 Ilia Giorgadze 26 Georgia GEO 9.662
11 Georgy Grebenkov 22 Russia RUS 9.650
12T Hiroyuki Tomita 23 Japan JPN 9.637
12T Ruslan Mezentsev 23 Ukraine UKR 9.637
14 Isao Yoneda 26 Japan JPN 9.612
15 Luis Vargas 21 Puerto Rico PUR 9.562
16T Aleksey Bondarenko 25 Russia RUS 9.450
16T Andreas Schweizer 24 Switzerland SUI 9.450
18 Marian Drăgulescu 23 Romania ROU 9.437
19 Fabian Hambüchen 16 Germany GER 9.387
20 Ioan Suciu 26 Romania ROU 9.312
21 Yernar Yerimbetov 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 9.225
22 Sergej Pfeifer 27 Germany GER 9.162
23 Benoît Caranobe 24 France FRA 9.087
24 Igors Vihrovs 26 Latvia LAT 9.000

Final Horizontal Bar

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Paul Hamm 21 United States USA 9.837
2 Fabian Hambüchen 16 Germany GER 9.750
3 Yernar Yerimbetov 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 9.737
4 Kim Dae-Eun 19 South Korea KOR 9.725
5T Ioan Suciu 26 Romania ROU 9.662
5T Hiroyuki Tomita 23 Japan JPN 9.662
5T Luis Vargas 21 Puerto Rico PUR 9.662
8T Brett McClure 23 United States USA 9.612
8T Benoît Caranobe 24 France FRA 9.612
10 Aleksey Bondarenko 25 Russia RUS 9.600
11T Yang Tae-Yeong 24 South Korea KOR 9.475
11T Rafael Martínez 20 Spain ESP 9.475
13 Igors Vihrovs 26 Latvia LAT 9.437
14 Georgy Grebenkov 22 Russia RUS 9.362
15 Marian Drăgulescu 23 Romania ROU 9.337
16 Roman Zozulia 25 Ukraine UKR 9.225
17 Sergej Pfeifer 27 Germany GER 9.212
18 Ruslan Mezentsev 23 Ukraine UKR 9.112
19 Pavel Gofman 24 Israel ISR 9.062
20 Isao Yoneda 26 Japan JPN 9.025
21 Yang Wei 24 China CHN 8.987
22 Eric López 31 Cuba CUB 8.837
23 Andreas Schweizer 24 Switzerland SUI 8.750
24 Ilia Giorgadze 26 Georgia GEO 8.462

Final Rings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Hiroyuki Tomita 23 Japan JPN 9.762
2 Yang Wei 24 China CHN 9.737
3 Yang Tae-Yeong 24 South Korea KOR 9.725
4 Kim Dae-Eun 19 South Korea KOR 9.712
5 Andreas Schweizer 24 Switzerland SUI 9.675
6 Georgy Grebenkov 22 Russia RUS 9.662
7 Aleksey Bondarenko 25 Russia RUS 9.600
8T Paul Hamm 21 United States USA 9.587
8T Sergej Pfeifer 27 Germany GER 9.587
10T Rafael Martínez 20 Spain ESP 9.575
10T Roman Zozulia 25 Ukraine UKR 9.575
10T Benoît Caranobe 24 France FRA 9.575
13 Marian Drăgulescu 23 Romania ROU 9.562
14 Ioan Suciu 26 Romania ROU 9.550
15 Yernar Yerimbetov 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 9.537
16T Luis Vargas 21 Puerto Rico PUR 9.500
16T Eric López 31 Cuba CUB 9.500
18 Ilia Giorgadze 26 Georgia GEO 9.487
19 Pavel Gofman 24 Israel ISR 9.425
20 Ruslan Mezentsev 23 Ukraine UKR 9.387
21 Isao Yoneda 26 Japan JPN 9.337
22 Igors Vihrovs 26 Latvia LAT 9.187
23 Brett McClure 23 United States USA 9.162
24 Fabian Hambüchen 16 Germany GER 8.512

Final Pommelled Horse

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Ioan Suciu 26 Romania ROU 9.737
1T Hiroyuki Tomita 23 Japan JPN 9.737
3 Yang Wei 24 China CHN 9.725
4 Brett McClure 23 United States USA 9.712
5 Paul Hamm 21 United States USA 9.700
6 Rafael Martínez 20 Spain ESP 9.687
7 Yang Tae-Yeong 24 South Korea KOR 9.650
8 Luis Vargas 21 Puerto Rico PUR 9.612
9 Ilia Giorgadze 26 Georgia GEO 9.587
10 Isao Yoneda 26 Japan JPN 9.575
11 Kim Dae-Eun 19 South Korea KOR 9.537
12 Marian Drăgulescu 23 Romania ROU 9.525
13 Roman Zozulia 25 Ukraine UKR 9.412
14 Benoît Caranobe 24 France FRA 9.400
15 Pavel Gofman 24 Israel ISR 9.262
16 Aleksey Bondarenko 25 Russia RUS 9.150
17 Georgy Grebenkov 22 Russia RUS 9.125
18 Andreas Schweizer 24 Switzerland SUI 9.062
19 Sergej Pfeifer 27 Germany GER 9.025
20 Ruslan Mezentsev 23 Ukraine UKR 8.975
21 Yernar Yerimbetov 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 8.962
22 Igors Vihrovs 26 Latvia LAT 8.862
23 Eric López 31 Cuba CUB 8.600
24 Fabian Hambüchen 16 Germany GER 8.287