Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed Jumping, Individual

Equestrianism at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Mixed Jumping, Individual Final Round

Equestrianism at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Markopoulo Olympic Equestrian Centre, Markopoulo
Date Started: August 27, 2004
Date Finished: August 27, 2004
Format: Two final rounds. Total score for both rounds determined placement.

Gold: BRA Rodrigo Pessoa
Silver: USA Chris Kappler
Bronze: GER Marco Kutscher

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse F JOF JOT
1 Rodrigo Pessoa 31 Brazil BRA Baloubet du Rouet 8 4 49.42
2 Chris Kappler 37 United States USA Royal Kaliber 8 DNF
3 Marco Kutscher 29 Germany GER Montender 9
4T Robert Smith 43 Great Britain GBR Mr Springfield 12
4T Dirk Demeersman 40 Belgium BEL Clinton 12
4T Peder Fredricson 32 Sweden SWE Magic Bengtsson 12
4T Kevin Babington 35 Ireland IRL Carling King 12
4T Rolf-Göran Bengtsson 42 Sweden SWE Mac Kinley 12
4T Ludo Philippaerts 41 Belgium BEL Parco 12
10T Thomas Velin 29 Denmark DEN Carnute 13
10T Nick Skelton 46 Great Britain GBR Arko III 13
12 Daniel Meech 30 New Zealand NZL Diagonal 14
13 Christina Liebherr 25 Switzerland SUI No Mercy 17
14 Son Bong-Gak 30 South Korea KOR Cim Christo 18
15T Taizo Sugitani 28 Japan JPN Lamalushi 20
15T Juan Carlos García 36 Italy ITA Albin III 20
17T Otto Becker 45 Germany GER Cento 21
17T Jessica Chesney-Kürten 34 Ireland IRL Castle Forbes Maike 21
19 Bruno Chimirri 32 Italy ITA Landknecht 23
20 Hwang Sun-Won 30 South Korea KOR C. Chap 24
21 Martín Dopazo 35 Argentina ARG Furka Du Village 25
22 Ian Millar 57 Canada CAN Promise Me 30
AC Ju Jeong-Hyeon 29 South Korea KOR Epsom Gesmeray DNF
AC Vincenzo Chimirri 30 Italy ITA Defi Platiere DNF
AC Doda 31 Brazil BRA Countdown 23 DNF
AC Wim Schröder 33 Netherlands NED Montreal DNF
AC McLain Ward 28 United States USA Sapphire DNF
AC Jos Lansink 43 Belgium BEL Cumano DNQ
AC Leopold van Asten 27 Netherlands NED Fleche Rouge DNQ
AC Malin Baryard-Johnsson 29 Sweden SWE Butterfly Flip DNQ
AC Gert-Jan Bruggink 23 Netherlands NED Joel DNQ
AC Beezie Madden 40 United States USA Authentic DNQ
AC Vladimir Tuganov 43 Russia RUS Leroy Brown 17 DNQ
AC Fabio Crotta 24 Switzerland SUI Mme Pompadour M DNQ
AC Antonis Petris 45 Greece GRE Gredo La Daviere DNQ
AC Eugénie Angot 34 France FRA Cigale Du Taillis DNQ
AC Yuka Watanabe 36 Japan JPN Nike DNQ
AC Luciana Diniz-Knippling 33 Brazil BRA Mariachi DNQ
AC Grant Cashmore 35 New Zealand NZL Franklins Flyte DNQ
AC Florian Angot 31 France FRA First De Launay DNQ
AC Rosen Raychev 37 Bulgaria BUL Medoc II DNQ
AC Grzegorz Kubiak 41 Poland POL Djane Des Fontenis DNQ
AC Kamal Bahamdan 34 Saudi Arabia KSA Casita DNQ
AC Markus Fuchs 49 Switzerland SUI Tinka's Boy DNQ
AC [1] Cian O'Connor 24 Ireland IRL Waterford Crystal [4] DQ (doping)
AC [18] Ludger Beerbaum 40 Germany GER Goldfever 3 [20] DQ (doping)

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse F
1T Jessica Chesney-Kürten 34 Ireland IRL Castle Forbes Maike 0
1T Nick Skelton 46 Great Britain GBR Arko III 0
3 Daniel Meech 30 New Zealand NZL Diagonal 1
4T Ludo Philippaerts 41 Belgium BEL Parco 4
4T Wim Schröder 33 Netherlands NED Montreal 4
4T Thomas Velin 29 Denmark DEN Carnute 4
4T Chris Kappler 37 United States USA Royal Kaliber 4
4T Marco Kutscher 29 Germany GER Montender 4
9 Son Bong-Gak 30 South Korea KOR Cim Christo 5
10 Bruno Chimirri 32 Italy ITA Landknecht 6
11T Ju Jeong-Hyeon 29 South Korea KOR Epsom Gesmeray 8
11T Taizo Sugitani 28 Japan JPN Lamalushi 8
11T Vincenzo Chimirri 30 Italy ITA Defi Platiere 8
11T Ian Millar 57 Canada CAN Promise Me 8
11T Doda 31 Brazil BRA Countdown 23 8
11T Martín Dopazo 35 Argentina ARG Furka Du Village 8
11T Hwang Sun-Won 30 South Korea KOR C. Chap 8
11T Robert Smith 43 Great Britain GBR Mr Springfield 8
11T Dirk Demeersman 40 Belgium BEL Clinton 8
11T McLain Ward 28 United States USA Sapphire 8
11T Christina Liebherr 25 Switzerland SUI No Mercy 8
11T Rodrigo Pessoa 31 Brazil BRA Baloubet du Rouet 8
11T Peder Fredricson 32 Sweden SWE Magic Bengtsson 8
11T Otto Becker 45 Germany GER Cento 8
11T Juan Carlos García 36 Italy ITA Albin III 8
11T Kevin Babington 35 Ireland IRL Carling King 8
11T Rolf-Göran Bengtsson 42 Sweden SWE Mac Kinley 8
28T Jos Lansink 43 Belgium BEL Cumano 12
28T Leopold van Asten 27 Netherlands NED Fleche Rouge 12
28T Malin Baryard-Johnsson 29 Sweden SWE Butterfly Flip 12
28T Gert-Jan Bruggink 23 Netherlands NED Joel 12
28T Beezie Madden 40 United States USA Authentic 12
33 Vladimir Tuganov 43 Russia RUS Leroy Brown 17 13
34T Fabio Crotta 24 Switzerland SUI Mme Pompadour M 16
34T Antonis Petris 45 Greece GRE Gredo La Daviere 16
34T Eugénie Angot 34 France FRA Cigale Du Taillis 16
37 Yuka Watanabe 36 Japan JPN Nike 17
38T Luciana Diniz-Knippling 33 Brazil BRA Mariachi 20
38T Grant Cashmore 35 New Zealand NZL Franklins Flyte 20
38T Florian Angot 31 France FRA First De Launay 20
41 Rosen Raychev 37 Bulgaria BUL Medoc II 21
42 Grzegorz Kubiak 41 Poland POL Djane Des Fontenis 24
43 Kamal Bahamdan 34 Saudi Arabia KSA Casita 25
AC Markus Fuchs 49 Switzerland SUI Tinka's Boy DNF/eliminated
AC Cian O'Connor 24 Ireland IRL Waterford Crystal [4] DQ (doping)
AC Ludger Beerbaum 40 Germany GER Goldfever 3 [8] DQ (doping)

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse F
1 Rodrigo Pessoa 31 Brazil BRA Baloubet du Rouet 0
2T Chris Kappler 37 United States USA Royal Kaliber 4
2T Robert Smith 43 Great Britain GBR Mr Springfield 4
2T Dirk Demeersman 40 Belgium BEL Clinton 4
2T Peder Fredricson 32 Sweden SWE Magic Bengtsson 4
2T Kevin Babington 35 Ireland IRL Carling King 4
2T Rolf-Göran Bengtsson 42 Sweden SWE Mac Kinley 4
8 Marco Kutscher 29 Germany GER Montender 5
9 Ludo Philippaerts 41 Belgium BEL Parco 8
10T Thomas Velin 29 Denmark DEN Carnute 9
10T Christina Liebherr 25 Switzerland SUI No Mercy 9
12T Taizo Sugitani 28 Japan JPN Lamalushi 12
12T Juan Carlos García 36 Italy ITA Albin III 12
14T Nick Skelton 46 Great Britain GBR Arko III 13
14T Daniel Meech 30 New Zealand NZL Diagonal 13
14T Son Bong-Gak 30 South Korea KOR Cim Christo 13
14T Otto Becker 45 Germany GER Cento 13
18 Hwang Sun-Won 30 South Korea KOR C. Chap 16
19T Bruno Chimirri 32 Italy ITA Landknecht 17
19T Martín Dopazo 35 Argentina ARG Furka Du Village 17
21 Jessica Chesney-Kürten 34 Ireland IRL Castle Forbes Maike 21
22 Ian Millar 57 Canada CAN Promise Me 22
AC Ju Jeong-Hyeon 29 South Korea KOR Epsom Gesmeray DNF/eliminated
AC Vincenzo Chimirri 30 Italy ITA Defi Platiere DNF/eliminated
AC Doda 31 Brazil BRA Countdown 23 DNF/eliminated
AC Wim Schröder 33 Netherlands NED Montreal DNF/eliminated
AC McLain Ward 28 United States USA Sapphire DNF/retired
AC Cian O'Connor 24 Ireland IRL Waterford Crystal [0] DQ (doping)
AC Ludger Beerbaum 40 Germany GER Goldfever 3 [12] DQ (doping)