Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Springboard

Diving at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's Springboard Semi-Finals

Diving at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 26, 2004
Date Finished: August 26, 2004
Format: Five dives. Top 12 advanced to the final. Score added to qualifying round score.

Gold: CHN Guo Jingjing
Silver: CHN Wu Minxia
Bronze: RUS Yuliya Pakhalina

Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS SFRP SFRP QRP
1 Yuliya Pakhalina 26 Russia RUS 584.46 237.42 4 347.04 QU
2 Guo Jingjing 22 China CHN 562.77 243.06 2 319.71 QU
3 Blythe Hartley 22 Canada CAN 550.95 229.62 6 321.33 QU
4 Irina Lashko 31 Australia AUS 550.17 246.51 1 303.66 QU
5 Wu Minxia 18 China CHN 547.35 240.39 3 306.96 QU
6 Loudy Tourky-Wiggins 25 Australia AUS 538.44 227.79 7 310.65 QU
7 Vera Ilyina 30 Russia RUS 537.87 225.90 9 311.97 QU
8 Emilie Heymans 22 Canada CAN 531.00 225.96 8 305.04 QU
9 Tania Cagnotto 19 Italy ITA 529.92 231.15 5 298.77 QU
10 Ditte Kotzian 25 Germany GER 516.60 221.10 10 295.50 QU
11 Paola Espinosa 18 Mexico MEX 506.46 205.32 14 301.14 QU
12 Rachelle Kunkel 26 United States USA 504.51 209.76 13 294.75 QU
13 Olena Fedorova 17 Ukraine UKR 503.28 212.85 11 290.43
14 Nóra Barta 20 Hungary HUN 491.52 212.28 12 279.24
15 Jane Smith 28 Great Britain GBR 483.75 200.85 16 282.90
16 Hanna Sorokina 28 Ukraine UKR 474.15 204.63 15 269.52
17 Jenna Dreyer 18 South Africa RSA 464.43 196.59 18 267.84
18 Juliana Veloso 23 Brazil BRA 462.45 197.16 17 265.29

Semi-Finals Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Rachelle Kunkel 26 United States USA 48.51 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.1 403B
2 Irina Lashko 31 Australia AUS 45.90 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 1.8 201B
3 Nóra Barta 20 Hungary HUN 44.73 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.1 403B
4 Wu Minxia 18 China CHN 40.32 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 1.6 103B
5T Yuliya Pakhalina 26 Russia RUS 39.84 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 9.0 1.6 103B
5T Vera Ilyina 30 Russia RUS 39.84 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 1.6 103B
7 Blythe Hartley 22 Canada CAN 39.36 8.5 9.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
8 Guo Jingjing 22 China CHN 38.88 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 1.6 103B
9 Paola Espinosa 18 Mexico MEX 38.40 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 1.6 103B
10 Tania Cagnotto 19 Italy ITA 37.92 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 103B
11T Loudy Tourky-Wiggins 25 Australia AUS 36.96 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.6 103B
11T Ditte Kotzian 25 Germany GER 36.96 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
13 Hanna Sorokina 28 Ukraine UKR 36.48 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.6 103B
14T Emilie Heymans 22 Canada CAN 36.00 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 103B
14T Olena Fedorova 17 Ukraine UKR 36.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 103B
16 Jenna Dreyer 18 South Africa RSA 35.04 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.6 103B
17 Jane Smith 28 Great Britain GBR 33.12 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 1.6 103B
18 Juliana Veloso 23 Brazil BRA 32.16 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 1.6 103B

Semi-Finals Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Wu Minxia 18 China CHN 52.29 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 2.1 5331D
2 Yuliya Pakhalina 26 Russia RUS 51.03 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.1 403B
3 Vera Ilyina 30 Russia RUS 48.60 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 1.8 201B
4 Irina Lashko 31 Australia AUS 48.45 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 1.9 301B
5 Guo Jingjing 22 China CHN 46.98 9.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 1.8 201B
6 Tania Cagnotto 19 Italy ITA 45.36 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 1.8 201B
7 Blythe Hartley 22 Canada CAN 44.82 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 1.8 201B
8 Olena Fedorova 17 Ukraine UKR 44.73 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.1 403B
9 Hanna Sorokina 28 Ukraine UKR 42.84 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.1 5132D
10T Loudy Tourky-Wiggins 25 Australia AUS 42.66 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.8 201B
10T Ditte Kotzian 25 Germany GER 42.66 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.8 201B
12 Jane Smith 28 Great Britain GBR 42.21 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 2.1 403B
13 Emilie Heymans 22 Canada CAN 42.12 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 1.8 201B
14 Rachelle Kunkel 26 United States USA 37.92 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 1.6 103B
15 Jenna Dreyer 18 South Africa RSA 37.26 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.8 201B
16 Juliana Veloso 23 Brazil BRA 35.64 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 1.8 201B
17 Nóra Barta 20 Hungary HUN 35.52 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.6 103B
18 Paola Espinosa 18 Mexico MEX 30.24 6.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 1.8 201B

Semi-Finals Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Irina Lashko 31 Australia AUS 54.81 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 2.1 403B
2 Guo Jingjing 22 China CHN 50.73 9.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 1.9 301B
3 Tania Cagnotto 19 Italy ITA 49.59 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 1.9 301B
4T Loudy Tourky-Wiggins 25 Australia AUS 46.74 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.9 301B
4T Vera Ilyina 30 Russia RUS 46.74 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
6 Wu Minxia 18 China CHN 45.90 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 1.8 201B
7 Yuliya Pakhalina 26 Russia RUS 45.36 8.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 1.8 201B
8 Ditte Kotzian 25 Germany GER 44.46 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
9T Blythe Hartley 22 Canada CAN 43.89 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.9 301B
9T Emilie Heymans 22 Canada CAN 43.89 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.9 301B
11 Paola Espinosa 18 Mexico MEX 42.18 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 1.9 301B
12 Olena Fedorova 17 Ukraine UKR 42.12 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.8 201B
13 Juliana Veloso 23 Brazil BRA 39.90 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 1.9 301B
14T Jane Smith 28 Great Britain GBR 39.42 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.8 201B
14T Hanna Sorokina 28 Ukraine UKR 39.42 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.8 201B
16 Nóra Barta 20 Hungary HUN 38.88 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 1.8 201B
17 Rachelle Kunkel 26 United States USA 35.10 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.8 201B
18 Jenna Dreyer 18 South Africa RSA 34.20 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 5.5 1.9 301B

Semi-Finals Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1T Guo Jingjing 22 China CHN 53.55 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 2.1 5331D
1T Blythe Hartley 22 Canada CAN 53.55 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 2.1 403B
3 Loudy Tourky-Wiggins 25 Australia AUS 52.92 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 2.1 403B
4 Tania Cagnotto 19 Italy ITA 51.66 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 2.1 403B
5 Emilie Heymans 22 Canada CAN 50.40 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 403B
6 Yuliya Pakhalina 26 Russia RUS 50.16 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 1.9 301B
7 Wu Minxia 18 China CHN 49.59 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 1.9 301B
8 Paola Espinosa 18 Mexico MEX 49.14 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.1 403B
9T Vera Ilyina 30 Russia RUS 48.51 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.1 403B
9T Ditte Kotzian 25 Germany GER 48.51 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.1 403B
11 Jenna Dreyer 18 South Africa RSA 45.99 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.1 403B
12 Jane Smith 28 Great Britain GBR 43.89 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.9 301B
13 Juliana Veloso 23 Brazil BRA 43.47 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.1 403B
14T Olena Fedorova 17 Ukraine UKR 42.75 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.9 301B
14T Nóra Barta 20 Hungary HUN 42.75 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.9 301B
16 Rachelle Kunkel 26 United States USA 41.61 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.9 301B
17 Irina Lashko 31 Australia AUS 41.28 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 1.6 103B
18 Hanna Sorokina 28 Ukraine UKR 39.90 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 301B

Semi-Finals Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Irina Lashko 31 Australia AUS 56.07 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 2.1 5132D
2 Emilie Heymans 22 Canada CAN 53.55 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 2.1 5132D
3 Guo Jingjing 22 China CHN 52.92 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 2.1 403B
4 Wu Minxia 18 China CHN 52.29 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.0 2.1 403B
5 Yuliya Pakhalina 26 Russia RUS 51.03 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.1 5331D
6 Nóra Barta 20 Hungary HUN 50.40 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 5132D
7T Loudy Tourky-Wiggins 25 Australia AUS 48.51 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
7T Ditte Kotzian 25 Germany GER 48.51 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.1 5331D
9 Blythe Hartley 22 Canada CAN 48.00 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.0 5231D
10 Olena Fedorova 17 Ukraine UKR 47.25 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 5331D
11T Tania Cagnotto 19 Italy ITA 46.62 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.1 5331D
11T Rachelle Kunkel 26 United States USA 46.62 7.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.1 5331D
13T Hanna Sorokina 28 Ukraine UKR 45.99 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 2.1 403B
13T Juliana Veloso 23 Brazil BRA 45.99 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
15 Paola Espinosa 18 Mexico MEX 45.36 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
16 Jenna Dreyer 18 South Africa RSA 44.10 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.1 5132D
17T Vera Ilyina 30 Russia RUS 42.21 6.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 2.1 5331D
17T Jane Smith 28 Great Britain GBR 42.21 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 2.1 5331D

Semi-Finals Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Irina Lashko 31 Australia AUS 94.35
2 Wu Minxia 18 China CHN 92.61
3 Yuliya Pakhalina 26 Russia RUS 90.87
4 Vera Ilyina 30 Russia RUS 88.44
5 Rachelle Kunkel 26 United States USA 86.43
6 Guo Jingjing 22 China CHN 85.86
7 Blythe Hartley 22 Canada CAN 84.18
8 Tania Cagnotto 19 Italy ITA 83.28
9 Olena Fedorova 17 Ukraine UKR 80.73
10 Nóra Barta 20 Hungary HUN 80.25
11T Loudy Tourky-Wiggins 25 Australia AUS 79.62
11T Ditte Kotzian 25 Germany GER 79.62
13 Hanna Sorokina 28 Ukraine UKR 79.32
14 Emilie Heymans 22 Canada CAN 78.12
15 Jane Smith 28 Great Britain GBR 75.33
16 Jenna Dreyer 18 South Africa RSA 72.30
17 Paola Espinosa 18 Mexico MEX 68.64
18 Juliana Veloso 23 Brazil BRA 67.80

Semi-Finals Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Irina Lashko 31 Australia AUS 149.16
2 Wu Minxia 18 China CHN 138.51
3 Guo Jingjing 22 China CHN 136.59
4 Yuliya Pakhalina 26 Russia RUS 136.23
5 Vera Ilyina 30 Russia RUS 135.18
6 Tania Cagnotto 19 Italy ITA 132.87
7 Blythe Hartley 22 Canada CAN 128.07
8 Loudy Tourky-Wiggins 25 Australia AUS 126.36
9 Ditte Kotzian 25 Germany GER 124.08
10 Olena Fedorova 17 Ukraine UKR 122.85
11 Emilie Heymans 22 Canada CAN 122.01
12 Rachelle Kunkel 26 United States USA 121.53
13 Nóra Barta 20 Hungary HUN 119.13
14 Hanna Sorokina 28 Ukraine UKR 118.74
15 Jane Smith 28 Great Britain GBR 114.75
16 Paola Espinosa 18 Mexico MEX 110.82
17 Juliana Veloso 23 Brazil BRA 107.70
18 Jenna Dreyer 18 South Africa RSA 106.50

Semi-Finals Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Irina Lashko 31 Australia AUS 190.44
2 Guo Jingjing 22 China CHN 190.14
3 Wu Minxia 18 China CHN 188.10
4 Yuliya Pakhalina 26 Russia RUS 186.39
5 Tania Cagnotto 19 Italy ITA 184.53
6 Vera Ilyina 30 Russia RUS 183.69
7 Blythe Hartley 22 Canada CAN 181.62
8 Loudy Tourky-Wiggins 25 Australia AUS 179.28
9 Ditte Kotzian 25 Germany GER 172.59
10 Emilie Heymans 22 Canada CAN 172.41
11 Olena Fedorova 17 Ukraine UKR 165.60
12 Rachelle Kunkel 26 United States USA 163.14
13 Nóra Barta 20 Hungary HUN 161.88
14 Paola Espinosa 18 Mexico MEX 159.96
15T Jane Smith 28 Great Britain GBR 158.64
15T Hanna Sorokina 28 Ukraine UKR 158.64
17 Jenna Dreyer 18 South Africa RSA 152.49
18 Juliana Veloso 23 Brazil BRA 151.17