Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Platform

Diving at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's Platform Semi-Finals

Diving at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 21, 2004
Date Finished: August 21, 2004
Format: Four dives. Top 12 advanced to the final. Score added to qualifying round score.

Gold: AUS Chantelle Michell-Newbery
Silver: CHN Lao Lishi
Bronze: AUS Loudy Tourky-Wiggins

Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS SFRP SFRP QRP
1 Loudy Tourky-Wiggins 25 Australia AUS 560.10 192.87 5 367.23 QU
2 Lao Lishi 16 China CHN 551.97 203.04 1 348.93 QU
3 Chantelle Michell-Newbery 27 Australia AUS 545.25 198.30 3 346.95 QU
4 Olena Zhupina 30 Ukraine UKR 543.57 172.47 11 371.10 QU
5 Emilie Heymans 22 Canada CAN 538.17 187.05 8 351.12 QU
6 Li Ting 17 China CHN 538.02 198.33 2 339.69 QU
7 Tania Cagnotto 19 Italy ITA 526.44 187.29 7 339.15 QU
8 Paola Espinosa 18 Mexico MEX 519.21 171.18 12 348.03 QU
9 Myriam Boileau 26 Canada CAN 517.56 187.92 6 329.64 QU
10 Laura Wilkinson 26 United States USA 508.71 194.52 4 314.19 QU
11 Sara Reiling-Hildebrand 24 United States USA 489.18 180.69 9 308.49 QU
12 Takiri Miyazaki 25 Japan JPN 486.63 170.85 13 315.78 QU
13 Jashia Luna 24 Mexico MEX 481.80 153.18 17 328.62
14 Annett Gamm 27 Germany GER 478.20 176.34 10 301.86
15 Anja Richter-Libiseller 26 Austria AUT 472.44 170.28 14 302.16
16 Juliana Veloso 23 Brazil BRA 469.95 167.64 15 302.31
17 Evtykhia Pappa-Papavasilopoulou 22 Greece GRE 463.89 156.24 16 307.65
18 Angelique Rodríguez 28 Puerto Rico PUR 455.94 139.86 18 316.08

Semi-Finals Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Olena Zhupina 30 Ukraine UKR 49.80 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 2.0 5231D
2 Loudy Tourky-Wiggins 25 Australia AUS 43.20 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 8.0 9.0 1.6 103B
3 Lao Lishi 16 China CHN 42.24 9.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 9.5 9.0 8.5 1.6 103B
4 Laura Wilkinson 26 United States USA 41.76 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 1.6 103B
5 Tania Cagnotto 19 Italy ITA 41.28 9.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 1.6 103B
6 Chantelle Michell-Newbery 27 Australia AUS 40.80 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 1.6 103B
7T Myriam Boileau 26 Canada CAN 39.84 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
7T Sara Reiling-Hildebrand 24 United States USA 39.84 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 1.6 103B
9 Paola Espinosa 18 Mexico MEX 39.36 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
10 Li Ting 17 China CHN 38.88 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 1.6 103B
11 Takiri Miyazaki 25 Japan JPN 37.92 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
12 Evtykhia Pappa-Papavasilopoulou 22 Greece GRE 37.44 7.5 7.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
13 Anja Richter-Libiseller 26 Austria AUT 35.55 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 1.5 103C
14 Jashia Luna 24 Mexico MEX 35.52 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 103B
15 Emilie Heymans 22 Canada CAN 34.56 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 103B
16 Annett Gamm 27 Germany GER 33.75 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.5 103C
17 Angelique Rodríguez 28 Puerto Rico PUR 33.12 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 103B
18 Juliana Veloso 23 Brazil BRA 32.16 6.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 103B

Semi-Finals Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Lao Lishi 16 China CHN 56.40 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.5 10.0 9.5 9.5 2.0 403B
2T Loudy Tourky-Wiggins 25 Australia AUS 54.60 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 2.0 403B
2T Li Ting 17 China CHN 54.60 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 8.0 9.0 2.0 403B
4T Emilie Heymans 22 Canada CAN 52.20 9.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 2.0 403B
4T Myriam Boileau 26 Canada CAN 52.20 9.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 2.0 403B
6 Laura Wilkinson 26 United States USA 51.60 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 2.0 403B
7 Chantelle Michell-Newbery 27 Australia AUS 51.30 8.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.5 1.9 612B
8T Tania Cagnotto 19 Italy ITA 49.80 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.0 403B
8T Paola Espinosa 18 Mexico MEX 49.80 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 2.0 403B
10 Juliana Veloso 23 Brazil BRA 49.20 8.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 2.0 403B
11T Takiri Miyazaki 25 Japan JPN 47.40 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.0 403B
11T Annett Gamm 27 Germany GER 47.40 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 2.0 403B
13 Anja Richter-Libiseller 26 Austria AUT 42.60 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.0 403B
14 Jashia Luna 24 Mexico MEX 41.40 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.0 403B
15 Evtykhia Pappa-Papavasilopoulou 22 Greece GRE 37.20 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 2.0 403B
16 Sara Reiling-Hildebrand 24 United States USA 37.05 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.9 301B
17 Olena Zhupina 30 Ukraine UKR 36.96 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
18 Angelique Rodríguez 28 Puerto Rico PUR 35.34 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 5.0 6.5 7.0 1.9 612B

Semi-Finals Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Li Ting 17 China CHN 53.55 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
2 Sara Reiling-Hildebrand 24 United States USA 52.80 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.5 8.5 9.0 2.0 5231D
3 Chantelle Michell-Newbery 27 Australia AUS 52.20 8.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 2.0 403B
4 Loudy Tourky-Wiggins 25 Australia AUS 51.87 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 1.9 301B
5 Laura Wilkinson 26 United States USA 51.00 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 2.0 5231D
6 Olena Zhupina 30 Ukraine UKR 49.80 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 2.0 403B
7T Lao Lishi 16 China CHN 49.59 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 1.9 301B
7T Tania Cagnotto 19 Italy ITA 49.59 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 1.9 301B
9 Annett Gamm 27 Germany GER 49.20 8.0 7.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.0 301A
10 Myriam Boileau 26 Canada CAN 47.88 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.9 612B
11 Anja Richter-Libiseller 26 Austria AUT 47.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.0 301A
12 Emilie Heymans 22 Canada CAN 46.74 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 9.0 1.9 301B
13 Takiri Miyazaki 25 Japan JPN 43.32 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 1.9 301B
14 Juliana Veloso 23 Brazil BRA 42.18 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.9 612B
15 Jashia Luna 24 Mexico MEX 41.61 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 301B
16 Evtykhia Pappa-Papavasilopoulou 22 Greece GRE 38.76 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 5.5 7.0 1.9 612B
17 Paola Espinosa 18 Mexico MEX 37.62 6.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.9 301B
18 Angelique Rodríguez 28 Puerto Rico PUR 33.60 5.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 2.0 403B

Semi-Finals Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Lao Lishi 16 China CHN 54.81 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 2.1 5331D
2 Chantelle Michell-Newbery 27 Australia AUS 54.00 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 2.0 5231D
3 Emilie Heymans 22 Canada CAN 53.55 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 2.1 5132D
4 Li Ting 17 China CHN 51.30 9.0 9.5 8.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 1.9 612B
5 Sara Reiling-Hildebrand 24 United States USA 51.00 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 2.0 403B
6 Laura Wilkinson 26 United States USA 50.16 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 8.5 1.9 301B
7 Myriam Boileau 26 Canada CAN 48.00 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.0 5231D
8 Tania Cagnotto 19 Italy ITA 46.62 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.1 5331D
9 Annett Gamm 27 Germany GER 45.99 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 2.1 5331D
10 Anja Richter-Libiseller 26 Austria AUT 44.73 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
11 Paola Espinosa 18 Mexico MEX 44.40 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 2.0 5231D
12 Juliana Veloso 23 Brazil BRA 44.10 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.1 5132D
13 Loudy Tourky-Wiggins 25 Australia AUS 43.20 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.0 5231D
14 Evtykhia Pappa-Papavasilopoulou 22 Greece GRE 42.84 6.5 7.0 6.5 8.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 2.1 5331D
15 Takiri Miyazaki 25 Japan JPN 42.21 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.1 5132D
16 Angelique Rodríguez 28 Puerto Rico PUR 37.80 6.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 2.0 5231D
17 Olena Zhupina 30 Ukraine UKR 35.91 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 5.5 6.0 1.9 301B
18 Jashia Luna 24 Mexico MEX 34.65 4.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 2.1 5331D

Semi-Finals Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Lao Lishi 16 China CHN 98.64
2 Loudy Tourky-Wiggins 25 Australia AUS 97.80
3 Li Ting 17 China CHN 93.48
4 Laura Wilkinson 26 United States USA 93.36
5 Chantelle Michell-Newbery 27 Australia AUS 92.10
6 Myriam Boileau 26 Canada CAN 92.04
7 Tania Cagnotto 19 Italy ITA 91.08
8 Paola Espinosa 18 Mexico MEX 89.16
9T Olena Zhupina 30 Ukraine UKR 86.76
9T Emilie Heymans 22 Canada CAN 86.76
11 Takiri Miyazaki 25 Japan JPN 85.32
12 Juliana Veloso 23 Brazil BRA 81.36
13 Annett Gamm 27 Germany GER 81.15
14 Anja Richter-Libiseller 26 Austria AUT 78.15
15 Jashia Luna 24 Mexico MEX 76.92
16 Sara Reiling-Hildebrand 24 United States USA 76.89
17 Evtykhia Pappa-Papavasilopoulou 22 Greece GRE 74.64
18 Angelique Rodríguez 28 Puerto Rico PUR 68.46

Semi-Finals Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Loudy Tourky-Wiggins 25 Australia AUS 149.67
2 Lao Lishi 16 China CHN 148.23
3 Li Ting 17 China CHN 147.03
4 Laura Wilkinson 26 United States USA 144.36
5 Chantelle Michell-Newbery 27 Australia AUS 144.30
6 Tania Cagnotto 19 Italy ITA 140.67
7 Myriam Boileau 26 Canada CAN 139.92
8 Olena Zhupina 30 Ukraine UKR 136.56
9 Emilie Heymans 22 Canada CAN 133.50
10 Annett Gamm 27 Germany GER 130.35
11 Sara Reiling-Hildebrand 24 United States USA 129.69
12 Takiri Miyazaki 25 Japan JPN 128.64
13 Paola Espinosa 18 Mexico MEX 126.78
14 Anja Richter-Libiseller 26 Austria AUT 125.55
15 Juliana Veloso 23 Brazil BRA 123.54
16 Jashia Luna 24 Mexico MEX 118.53
17 Evtykhia Pappa-Papavasilopoulou 22 Greece GRE 113.40
18 Angelique Rodríguez 28 Puerto Rico PUR 102.06