You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Diving > Men's Springboard

Diving at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Springboard Semi-Finals

Diving at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 24, 2004
Date Finished: August 24, 2004
Format: Five dives. Top 12 advanced to the final. Score added to qualifying round score.

Gold: CHN Peng Bo
Silver: CAN Alexandre Despatie
Bronze: RUS Dmitry Sautin

Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS SFRP SFRP QRP
1 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 772.32 254.73 3 517.59 QU
2 Peng Bo 23 China CHN 751.62 256.17 2 495.45 QU
3 Aleksandr Dobroskok 22 Russia RUS 717.84 228.09 10 489.75 QU
4 Dmitry Sautin 30 Russia RUS 706.44 256.38 1 450.06 QU
5 Ken Terauchi 24 Japan JPN 701.79 245.64 4 456.15 QU
6 Troy Dumais 24 United States USA 692.67 239.91 6 452.76 QU
7 Wang Feng 25 China CHN 685.38 240.42 5 444.96 QU
8 Fernando Platas 31 Mexico MEX 666.72 232.02 7 434.70 QU
9 César de Castro 21 Brazil BRA 662.73 230.28 8 432.45 QU
10 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 657.69 228.60 9 429.09 QU
11 Dmytro Lysenko 23 Ukraine UKR 638.73 219.57 12 419.16 QU
12 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 630.60 221.85 11 408.75 QU
13 Philippe Comtois 27 Canada CAN 629.22 210.90 15 418.32
14 Joona Puhakka 22 Finland FIN 624.60 209.91 16 414.69
15 Tony Ali-Ally 30 Great Britain GBR 617.13 215.61 14 401.52
16 Steven Barnett 25 Australia AUS 614.76 217.05 13 397.71
17 Ramón Fumadó 22 Venezuela VEN 605.79 194.82 18 410.97
18 Mark Shipman 31 Great Britain GBR 599.88 202.98 17 396.90

Semi-Finals Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Peng Bo 23 China CHN 44.64 9.5 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 1.6 103B
2 Dmitry Sautin 30 Russia RUS 44.16 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.5 10.0 1.6 103B
3 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 43.20 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.5 1.6 103B
4 Ken Terauchi 24 Japan JPN 42.72 9.0 9.5 8.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 1.6 103B
5 Troy Dumais 24 United States USA 41.76 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 1.6 103B
6 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 40.80 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 1.6 103B
7T Fernando Platas 31 Mexico MEX 40.32 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 1.6 103B
7T Steven Barnett 25 Australia AUS 40.32 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 1.6 103B
9 Aleksandr Dobroskok 22 Russia RUS 39.36 9.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 1.6 103B
10 Wang Feng 25 China CHN 38.88 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 1.6 103B
11 César de Castro 21 Brazil BRA 38.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 1.6 103B
12 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 37.92 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 1.6 103B
13 Philippe Comtois 27 Canada CAN 37.44 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.6 103B
14T Dmytro Lysenko 23 Ukraine UKR 35.52 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 103B
14T Joona Puhakka 22 Finland FIN 35.52 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 1.6 103B
16T Tony Ali-Ally 30 Great Britain GBR 34.56 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.6 103B
16T Mark Shipman 31 Great Britain GBR 34.56 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 103B
18 Ramón Fumadó 22 Venezuela VEN 13.92 3.0 3.5 2.5 4.5 2.5 2.5 3.0 1.6 103B

Semi-Finals Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Ken Terauchi 24 Japan JPN 54.18 9.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 2.1 403B
2 Wang Feng 25 China CHN 50.16 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 1.9 301B
3 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 49.68 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.5 8.5 9.5 9.0 1.8 201B
4 Peng Bo 23 China CHN 48.60 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 1.8 201B
5 Dmytro Lysenko 23 Ukraine UKR 47.88 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.1 5331D
6 Dmitry Sautin 30 Russia RUS 47.52 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 1.8 201B
7T Aleksandr Dobroskok 22 Russia RUS 45.36 9.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.8 201B
7T Joona Puhakka 22 Finland FIN 45.36 8.0 6.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 2.1 5132D
9 Steven Barnett 25 Australia AUS 44.82 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.8 201B
10 Ramón Fumadó 22 Venezuela VEN 44.46 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 301B
11 Troy Dumais 24 United States USA 43.74 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.8 201B
12 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 43.20 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 1.8 201B
13 Fernando Platas 31 Mexico MEX 42.66 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.8 201B
14T Tony Ali-Ally 30 Great Britain GBR 41.58 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.8 201B
14T Mark Shipman 31 Great Britain GBR 41.58 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.8 201B
16T César de Castro 21 Brazil BRA 40.50 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 1.8 201B
16T Philippe Comtois 27 Canada CAN 40.50 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.8 201B
18 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 39.96 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.8 201B

Semi-Finals Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Dmitry Sautin 30 Russia RUS 51.30 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 1.9 301B
2 Peng Bo 23 China CHN 50.16 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.5 1.9 301B
3 Wang Feng 25 China CHN 49.14 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 5331D
4 Dmytro Lysenko 23 Ukraine UKR 48.51 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.1 403B
5 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 48.45 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 1.9 301B
6 Troy Dumais 24 United States USA 47.31 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 1.9 301B
7 César de Castro 21 Brazil BRA 46.17 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 1.9 301B
8T Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 45.60 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 6.5 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
9T Tony Ali-Ally 30 Great Britain GBR 45.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
9T Steven Barnett 25 Australia AUS 45.60 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
11T Aleksandr Dobroskok 22 Russia RUS 44.46 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
11T Fernando Platas 31 Mexico MEX 44.46 7.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 1.9 301B
13 Ken Terauchi 24 Japan JPN 44.28 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 7.5 8.5 1.8 201B
14 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 43.89 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 1.9 301B
15 Philippe Comtois 27 Canada CAN 41.61 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.9 301B
16 Mark Shipman 31 Great Britain GBR 39.90 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 301B
17 Ramón Fumadó 22 Venezuela VEN 39.42 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.8 201B
18 Joona Puhakka 22 Finland FIN 38.76 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.9 301B

Semi-Finals Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1T Peng Bo 23 China CHN 56.70 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 2.1 403B
1T Dmitry Sautin 30 Russia RUS 56.70 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 2.1 403B
3 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 55.44 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 2.1 403B
4 Aleksandr Dobroskok 22 Russia RUS 53.55 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 2.1 403B
5 César de Castro 21 Brazil BRA 52.92 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 2.1 403B
6 Fernando Platas 31 Mexico MEX 52.29 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.1 403B
7T Troy Dumais 24 United States USA 51.66 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 2.1 403B
7T Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 51.66 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 2.1 403B
9 Ken Terauchi 24 Japan JPN 49.02 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 1.9 301B
10 Ramón Fumadó 22 Venezuela VEN 48.51 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.1 403B
11 Wang Feng 25 China CHN 48.06 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 1.8 201B
12 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 47.25 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.1 403B
13 Tony Ali-Ally 30 Great Britain GBR 46.62 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 2.1 403B
14T Philippe Comtois 27 Canada CAN 44.73 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.1 403B
14T Mark Shipman 31 Great Britain GBR 44.73 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 403B
16 Dmytro Lysenko 23 Ukraine UKR 44.46 7.5 8.0 8.0 9.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.9 301B
17 Joona Puhakka 22 Finland FIN 40.50 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.8 201B
18 Steven Barnett 25 Australia AUS 36.54 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 7.0 6.0 2.1 403B

Semi-Finals Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 57.96 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 2.1 5132D
2 Dmitry Sautin 30 Russia RUS 56.70 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 2.1 5331D
3 Peng Bo 23 China CHN 56.07 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 2.1 5132D
4T Ken Terauchi 24 Japan JPN 55.44 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 2.1 5331D
4T Troy Dumais 24 United States USA 55.44 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 2.1 5132D
6 Wang Feng 25 China CHN 54.18 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 2.1 403B
7T Fernando Platas 31 Mexico MEX 52.29 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 2.1 5132D
8T César de Castro 21 Brazil BRA 52.29 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.1 5132D
8T Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 52.29 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 2.1 5331D
10T Joona Puhakka 22 Finland FIN 49.77 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 403B
10T Steven Barnett 25 Australia AUS 49.77 9.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.1 5331D
12 Ramón Fumadó 22 Venezuela VEN 48.51 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 5331D
13 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 47.88 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
14 Tony Ali-Ally 30 Great Britain GBR 47.25 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 5331D
15 Philippe Comtois 27 Canada CAN 46.62 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
16 Aleksandr Dobroskok 22 Russia RUS 45.36 8.5 7.5 8.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 2.1 5331D
17 Dmytro Lysenko 23 Ukraine UKR 43.20 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.8 201B
18 Mark Shipman 31 Great Britain GBR 42.21 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 6.0 6.5 2.1 5331D

Semi-Finals Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Ken Terauchi 24 Japan JPN 96.90
2 Peng Bo 23 China CHN 93.24
3 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 92.88
4 Dmitry Sautin 30 Russia RUS 91.68
5 Wang Feng 25 China CHN 89.04
6 Troy Dumais 24 United States USA 85.50
7 Steven Barnett 25 Australia AUS 85.14
8 Aleksandr Dobroskok 22 Russia RUS 84.72
9 Dmytro Lysenko 23 Ukraine UKR 83.40
10 Fernando Platas 31 Mexico MEX 82.98
11 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 81.12
12 Joona Puhakka 22 Finland FIN 80.88
13 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 80.76
14 César de Castro 21 Brazil BRA 78.90
15 Philippe Comtois 27 Canada CAN 77.94
16T Tony Ali-Ally 30 Great Britain GBR 76.14
16T Mark Shipman 31 Great Britain GBR 76.14
18 Ramón Fumadó 22 Venezuela VEN 58.38

Semi-Finals Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Peng Bo 23 China CHN 143.40
2 Dmitry Sautin 30 Russia RUS 142.98
3 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 141.33
4 Ken Terauchi 24 Japan JPN 141.18
5 Wang Feng 25 China CHN 138.18
6 Troy Dumais 24 United States USA 132.81
7 Dmytro Lysenko 23 Ukraine UKR 131.91
8 Steven Barnett 25 Australia AUS 130.74
9 Aleksandr Dobroskok 22 Russia RUS 129.18
10 Fernando Platas 31 Mexico MEX 127.44
11 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 126.72
12 César de Castro 21 Brazil BRA 125.07
13 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 124.65
14 Tony Ali-Ally 30 Great Britain GBR 121.74
15 Joona Puhakka 22 Finland FIN 119.64
16 Philippe Comtois 27 Canada CAN 119.55
17 Mark Shipman 31 Great Britain GBR 116.04
18 Ramón Fumadó 22 Venezuela VEN 97.80

Semi-Finals Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Peng Bo 23 China CHN 200.10
2 Dmitry Sautin 30 Russia RUS 199.68
3 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 196.77
4 Ken Terauchi 24 Japan JPN 190.20
5 Wang Feng 25 China CHN 186.24
6 Troy Dumais 24 United States USA 184.47
7 Aleksandr Dobroskok 22 Russia RUS 182.73
8 Fernando Platas 31 Mexico MEX 179.73
9 César de Castro 21 Brazil BRA 177.99
10 Dmytro Lysenko 23 Ukraine UKR 176.37
11 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 176.31
12 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 173.97
13 Tony Ali-Ally 30 Great Britain GBR 168.36
14 Steven Barnett 25 Australia AUS 167.28
15 Philippe Comtois 27 Canada CAN 164.28
16 Mark Shipman 31 Great Britain GBR 160.77
17 Joona Puhakka 22 Finland FIN 160.14
18 Ramón Fumadó 22 Venezuela VEN 146.31