You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Diving > Men's Springboard

Diving at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Springboard Final Round

Diving at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 24, 2004
Date Finished: August 24, 2004
Format: Six dives. Score added to semi-final round score.

Gold: CHN Peng Bo
Silver: CAN Alexandre Despatie
Bronze: RUS Dmitry Sautin

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS FRP FRP SFRP
1 Peng Bo 23 China CHN 787.38 531.21 1 256.17
2 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 755.97 501.24 3 254.73
3 Dmitry Sautin 30 Russia RUS 753.27 496.89 4 256.38
4 Wang Feng 25 China CHN 750.72 510.30 2 240.42
5 Fernando Platas 31 Mexico MEX 704.25 472.23 5 232.02
6 Troy Dumais 24 United States USA 701.46 461.55 7 239.91
7 Aleksandr Dobroskok 22 Russia RUS 697.29 469.20 6 228.09
8 Ken Terauchi 24 Japan JPN 690.00 444.36 8 245.64
9 César de Castro 21 Brazil BRA 662.97 432.69 9 230.28
10 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 642.69 420.84 10 221.85
11 Dmytro Lysenko 23 Ukraine UKR 629.64 410.07 11 219.57
12 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 620.34 391.74 12 228.60

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Peng Bo 23 China CHN 84.60 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.5 3.0 405B
2 Aleksandr Dobroskok 22 Russia RUS 84.00 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 3.5 5253B
3 Troy Dumais 24 United States USA 82.77 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 3.1 107B
4 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 81.90 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 10.0 9.5 9.0 3.0 205B
5 Fernando Platas 31 Mexico MEX 80.91 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 3.1 107B
6 Dmitry Sautin 30 Russia RUS 80.10 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.5 3.0 405B
7 Wang Feng 25 China CHN 77.40 8.5 8.5 9.5 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 3.0 205B
8 Dmytro Lysenko 23 Ukraine UKR 73.47 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.1 107B
9 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 72.54 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.1 107B
10T Ken Terauchi 24 Japan JPN 66.60 7.5 7.5 8.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 8.0 3.0 205B
10T César de Castro 21 Brazil BRA 66.60 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 3.0 405B
12 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 60.45 6.0 6.0 7.0 5.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 3.1 107B

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Peng Bo 23 China CHN 92.07 10.0 9.5 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 9.5 3.1 107B
2 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 85.56 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.5 3.1 107B
3 Dmitry Sautin 30 Russia RUS 82.77 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 3.1 107B
4 Wang Feng 25 China CHN 80.91 8.5 9.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 3.1 107B
5 Fernando Platas 31 Mexico MEX 77.40 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 3.0 205B
6 Dmytro Lysenko 23 Ukraine UKR 75.60 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 3.5 5353B
7 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 74.55 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 3.5 5253B
8 César de Castro 21 Brazil BRA 74.40 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.1 107B
9 Troy Dumais 24 United States USA 73.44 7.0 7.5 6.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 3.4 5154B
10 Ken Terauchi 24 Japan JPN 70.20 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.0 305B
11 Aleksandr Dobroskok 22 Russia RUS 66.96 6.5 8.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 3.1 107B
12 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 63.90 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 3.0 205B

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Dmitry Sautin 30 Russia RUS 93.45 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.5 5353B
2 Peng Bo 23 China CHN 88.74 8.0 9.0 9.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 3.4 407C
3 César de Castro 21 Brazil BRA 82.95 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.5 3.5 5353B
4 Wang Feng 25 China CHN 81.60 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.4 5154B
5 Fernando Platas 31 Mexico MEX 77.40 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.0 305B
6 Ken Terauchi 24 Japan JPN 73.80 8.5 8.0 9.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.5 3.0 405B
7 Troy Dumais 24 United States USA 71.10 6.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 3.0 205B
8 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 70.35 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 3.5 307C
9 Dmytro Lysenko 23 Ukraine UKR 68.40 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 3.0 405B
10 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 64.05 5.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 3.5 307C
11 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 61.20 5.5 5.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 3.4 407C
12 Aleksandr Dobroskok 22 Russia RUS 57.12 6.0 6.0 5.0 6.5 5.0 5.5 5.5 3.4 207C

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Wang Feng 25 China CHN 88.74 8.0 8.5 9.0 7.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.4 407C
2 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 87.15 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.5 5353B
3 Aleksandr Dobroskok 22 Russia RUS 86.10 8.0 8.0 7.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 3.5 307C
4 Ken Terauchi 24 Japan JPN 83.64 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.5 3.4 5154B
5 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 78.54 8.0 7.5 9.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 3.4 407C
6 Dmitry Sautin 30 Russia RUS 78.30 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.5 8.5 9.0 3.0 205B
7 Peng Bo 23 China CHN 77.40 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.0 205B
8 Fernando Platas 31 Mexico MEX 76.50 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 3.0 5152B
9 César de Castro 21 Brazil BRA 71.10 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.0 305B
10 Dmytro Lysenko 23 Ukraine UKR 69.30 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 3.5 5253B
11 Troy Dumais 24 United States USA 68.34 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.5 3.4 407C
12 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 58.50 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 3.0 205B

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Peng Bo 23 China CHN 96.60 8.5 9.5 10.0 9.0 9.5 8.5 9.5 3.5 307C
2 Wang Feng 25 China CHN 93.45 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.5 307C
3 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 90.78 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 3.4 407C
4 Troy Dumais 24 United States USA 85.05 8.5 8.0 7.5 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.5 307C
5 Aleksandr Dobroskok 22 Russia RUS 82.62 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 3.4 407C
6 Dmitry Sautin 30 Russia RUS 80.10 9.0 8.5 9.5 8.5 9.5 8.5 9.0 3.0 305B
7 Fernando Platas 31 Mexico MEX 77.40 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 3.0 405B
8 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 77.22 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 3.3 5353C
9 Ken Terauchi 24 Japan JPN 73.47 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.1 107B
10T César de Castro 21 Brazil BRA 69.30 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 3.0 205B
10T Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 69.30 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 3.5 307C
12 Dmytro Lysenko 23 Ukraine UKR 65.70 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 3.0 305B

Final Round Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Aleksandr Dobroskok 22 Russia RUS 92.40 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 3.5 5353B
2T Peng Bo 23 China CHN 91.80 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.5 9.0 3.4 5154B
2T Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 91.80 9.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.5 9.0 3.4 5154B
4 Wang Feng 25 China CHN 88.20 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.5 5353B
5 Fernando Platas 31 Mexico MEX 82.62 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 3.4 5154B
6 Dmitry Sautin 30 Russia RUS 82.17 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 3.3 5337D
7 Troy Dumais 24 United States USA 80.85 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 3.5 5353B
8 Ken Terauchi 24 Japan JPN 76.65 8.0 6.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 3.5 5353B
9 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 70.38 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 3.4 5154B
10 César de Castro 21 Brazil BRA 68.34 6.5 7.0 7.0 5.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 3.4 5154B
11 Dmytro Lysenko 23 Ukraine UKR 57.60 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 3.0 205B
12 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 55.65 6.5 5.5 4.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 5.5 3.5 5353B

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Peng Bo 23 China CHN 176.67
2 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 167.46
3 Dmitry Sautin 30 Russia RUS 162.87
4T Fernando Platas 31 Mexico MEX 158.31
4T Wang Feng 25 China CHN 158.31
6 Troy Dumais 24 United States USA 156.21
7 Aleksandr Dobroskok 22 Russia RUS 150.96
8 Dmytro Lysenko 23 Ukraine UKR 149.07
9 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 147.09
10 César de Castro 21 Brazil BRA 141.00
11 Ken Terauchi 24 Japan JPN 136.80
12 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 124.35

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Peng Bo 23 China CHN 265.41
2 Dmitry Sautin 30 Russia RUS 256.32
3 Wang Feng 25 China CHN 239.91
4 Fernando Platas 31 Mexico MEX 235.71
5 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 231.51
6 Troy Dumais 24 United States USA 227.31
7 César de Castro 21 Brazil BRA 223.95
8 Dmytro Lysenko 23 Ukraine UKR 217.47
9 Ken Terauchi 24 Japan JPN 210.60
10 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 208.29
11 Aleksandr Dobroskok 22 Russia RUS 208.08
12 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 194.70

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Peng Bo 23 China CHN 342.81
2 Dmitry Sautin 30 Russia RUS 334.62
3 Wang Feng 25 China CHN 328.65
4 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 318.66
5 Fernando Platas 31 Mexico MEX 312.21
6 Troy Dumais 24 United States USA 295.65
7 César de Castro 21 Brazil BRA 295.05
8 Ken Terauchi 24 Japan JPN 294.24
9 Aleksandr Dobroskok 22 Russia RUS 294.18
10 Dmytro Lysenko 23 Ukraine UKR 286.77
11 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 273.24
12 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 266.79

Final Round Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Peng Bo 23 China CHN 439.41
2 Wang Feng 25 China CHN 422.10
3 Dmitry Sautin 30 Russia RUS 414.72
4 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 409.44
5 Fernando Platas 31 Mexico MEX 389.61
6 Troy Dumais 24 United States USA 380.70
7 Aleksandr Dobroskok 22 Russia RUS 376.80
8 Ken Terauchi 24 Japan JPN 367.71
9 César de Castro 21 Brazil BRA 364.35
10 Dmytro Lysenko 23 Ukraine UKR 352.47
11 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 350.46
12 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 336.09