Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Platform

Diving at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Platform Semi-Finals

Diving at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 28, 2004
Date Finished: August 28, 2004
Format: Four dives. Top 12 advanced to the final. Score added to qualifying round score.

Gold: CHN Hu Jia
Silver: AUS Mathew Helm
Bronze: CHN Tian Liang

Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS SFRP SFRP QRP
1 Mathew Helm 23 Australia AUS 722.40 209.34 2 513.06 QU
2 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 710.01 209.46 1 500.55 QU
3 Tian Liang 24 China CHN 690.51 209.04 3 481.47 QU
4 Hu Jia 21 China CHN 670.74 207.30 4 463.44 QU
5 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 655.89 193.98 6 461.91 QU
6 Peter Waterfield 23 Great Britain GBR 654.54 180.51 13 474.03 QU
7 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 646.26 182.79 10 463.47 QU
8 Dmitry Dobroskok 20 Russia RUS 635.55 189.87 7 445.68 QU
9 Leon Taylor 26 Great Britain GBR 628.47 195.09 5 433.38 QU
10 Heiko Meyer 27 Germany GER 625.20 184.35 8 440.85 QU
11 Juan Guillermo Urán 21 Colombia COL 617.04 177.27 16 439.77 QU
12 Francesco Dell'Uomo 17 Italy ITA 610.41 184.29 9 426.12 QU
13 Gleb Galperin 21 Russia RUS 607.62 179.94 14 427.68
14 Christopher Kalec 24 Canada CAN 606.84 177.12 17 429.72
15 Choe Hyong-Gil 27 North Korea PRK 600.36 180.78 12 419.58
16 Anton Zakharov 18 Ukraine UKR 596.07 175.77 18 420.30
17 Pak Yong-Ryong 23 North Korea PRK 596.01 181.68 11 414.33
18 Tony Adam 18 Germany GER 589.65 178.35 15 411.30

Semi-Finals Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Choe Hyong-Gil 27 North Korea PRK 51.00 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 2.0 403B
2 Leon Taylor 26 Great Britain GBR 48.45 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 1.9 612B
3 Pak Yong-Ryong 23 North Korea PRK 45.60 9.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 1.9 612B
4 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 44.16 9.0 9.0 9.5 8.5 9.0 9.5 9.5 1.6 103B
5T Mathew Helm 23 Australia AUS 43.20 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 1.6 103B
5T Dmitry Dobroskok 20 Russia RUS 43.20 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 1.6 103B
7T Tian Liang 24 China CHN 42.72 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.5 9.0 1.6 103B
7T Hu Jia 21 China CHN 42.72 9.0 9.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 1.6 103B
9 Juan Guillermo Urán 21 Colombia COL 42.12 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.8 201B
10 Anton Zakharov 18 Ukraine UKR 40.80 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 1.6 103B
11T Heiko Meyer 27 Germany GER 40.32 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 1.6 103B
11T Francesco Dell'Uomo 17 Italy ITA 40.32 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 1.6 103B
13T Peter Waterfield 23 Great Britain GBR 38.88 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.6 103B
13T Tony Adam 18 Germany GER 38.88 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 103B
15 Gleb Galperin 21 Russia RUS 38.40 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
16 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 37.44 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 1.6 103B
17 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 36.96 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 103B
18 Christopher Kalec 24 Canada CAN 36.48 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.6 103B

Semi-Finals Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1T Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 55.80 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.5 10.0 9.0 2.0 403B
1T Tian Liang 24 China CHN 55.80 9.5 10.0 8.5 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 2.0 403B
3 Mathew Helm 23 Australia AUS 54.60 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 2.0 403B
4T Hu Jia 21 China CHN 54.00 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 2.0 403B
4T Francesco Dell'Uomo 17 Italy ITA 54.00 9.0 9.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 2.0 403B
6 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 52.20 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 2.0 403B
7 Christopher Kalec 24 Canada CAN 49.20 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 2.0 403B
8T Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 45.60 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.0 403B
8T Juan Guillermo Urán 21 Colombia COL 45.60 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
10 Heiko Meyer 27 Germany GER 45.03 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 612B
11T Peter Waterfield 23 Great Britain GBR 45.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.0 403B
11T Tony Adam 18 Germany GER 45.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.0 403B
13T Leon Taylor 26 Great Britain GBR 44.82 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 1.8 201B
13T Pak Yong-Ryong 23 North Korea PRK 44.82 9.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.8 201B
15 Anton Zakharov 18 Ukraine UKR 43.80 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.0 403B
16 Dmitry Dobroskok 20 Russia RUS 43.32 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 612B
17 Gleb Galperin 21 Russia RUS 43.20 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 2.0 403B
18 Choe Hyong-Gil 27 North Korea PRK 42.75 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 8.5 7.0 7.5 1.9 612B

Semi-Finals Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Mathew Helm 23 Australia AUS 53.58 9.5 9.0 10.0 10.0 8.5 9.0 9.5 1.9 301B
2T Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 51.30 8.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 1.9 301B
2T Tian Liang 24 China CHN 51.30 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 1.9 301B
4 Hu Jia 21 China CHN 50.73 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 1.9 301B
5 Christopher Kalec 24 Canada CAN 50.40 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 2.0 301A
6 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 50.16 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 1.9 612B
7 Dmitry Dobroskok 20 Russia RUS 49.80 8.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 2.0 403B
8 Leon Taylor 26 Great Britain GBR 49.02 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 1.9 301B
9 Heiko Meyer 27 Germany GER 48.60 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.0 403B
10T Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 47.31 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 1.9 301B
10T Gleb Galperin 21 Russia RUS 47.31 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
12 Juan Guillermo Urán 21 Colombia COL 46.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.0 403B
13 Anton Zakharov 18 Ukraine UKR 46.17 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 1.9 301B
14 Peter Waterfield 23 Great Britain GBR 45.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
15 Pak Yong-Ryong 23 North Korea PRK 44.46 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.9 301B
16 Choe Hyong-Gil 27 North Korea PRK 44.28 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 1.8 201B
17 Tony Adam 18 Germany GER 42.18 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 1.9 612B
18 Francesco Dell'Uomo 17 Italy ITA 37.05 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 301B

Semi-Finals Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Hu Jia 21 China CHN 59.85 9.5 9.5 9.5 9.5 9.5 10.0 9.0 2.1 5132D
2 Tian Liang 24 China CHN 59.22 9.0 9.0 9.0 10.0 9.5 10.0 9.5 2.1 5132D
3 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 58.20 9.5 9.5 9.5 10.0 10.0 9.0 10.0 2.0 5231D
4 Mathew Helm 23 Australia AUS 57.96 10.0 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 2.1 5331D
5 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 54.18 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 2.1 5331D
6 Dmitry Dobroskok 20 Russia RUS 53.55 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 2.1 5132D
7T Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 52.92 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 2.1 5132D
7T Francesco Dell'Uomo 17 Italy ITA 52.92 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 2.1 5331D
9 Leon Taylor 26 Great Britain GBR 52.80 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 2.0 403B
10 Tony Adam 18 Germany GER 52.29 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.1 5331D
11T Peter Waterfield 23 Great Britain GBR 51.03 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 5331D
11T Gleb Galperin 21 Russia RUS 51.03 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 5331D
13 Heiko Meyer 27 Germany GER 50.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.1 5331D
14 Pak Yong-Ryong 23 North Korea PRK 46.80 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.0 403B
15 Anton Zakharov 18 Ukraine UKR 45.00 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.0 5231D
16T Juan Guillermo Urán 21 Colombia COL 42.75 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.9 612B
16T Choe Hyong-Gil 27 North Korea PRK 42.75 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 1.9 301B
18 Christopher Kalec 24 Canada CAN 41.04 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.5 7.0 1.9 612B

Semi-Finals Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 99.96
2 Tian Liang 24 China CHN 98.52
3 Mathew Helm 23 Australia AUS 97.80
4 Hu Jia 21 China CHN 96.72
5 Francesco Dell'Uomo 17 Italy ITA 94.32
6 Choe Hyong-Gil 27 North Korea PRK 93.75
7 Leon Taylor 26 Great Britain GBR 93.27
8 Pak Yong-Ryong 23 North Korea PRK 90.42
9 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 89.64
10 Juan Guillermo Urán 21 Colombia COL 87.72
11 Dmitry Dobroskok 20 Russia RUS 86.52
12 Christopher Kalec 24 Canada CAN 85.68
13 Heiko Meyer 27 Germany GER 85.35
14 Anton Zakharov 18 Ukraine UKR 84.60
15T Peter Waterfield 23 Great Britain GBR 83.88
15T Tony Adam 18 Germany GER 83.88
17 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 82.56
18 Gleb Galperin 21 Russia RUS 81.60

Semi-Finals Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Mathew Helm 23 Australia AUS 151.38
2 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 151.26
3 Tian Liang 24 China CHN 149.82
4 Hu Jia 21 China CHN 147.45
5 Leon Taylor 26 Great Britain GBR 142.29
6 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 139.80
7 Choe Hyong-Gil 27 North Korea PRK 138.03
8 Dmitry Dobroskok 20 Russia RUS 136.32
9 Christopher Kalec 24 Canada CAN 136.08
10 Pak Yong-Ryong 23 North Korea PRK 134.88
11 Juan Guillermo Urán 21 Colombia COL 134.52
12 Heiko Meyer 27 Germany GER 133.95
13 Francesco Dell'Uomo 17 Italy ITA 131.37
14 Anton Zakharov 18 Ukraine UKR 130.77
15 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 129.87
16 Peter Waterfield 23 Great Britain GBR 129.48
17 Gleb Galperin 21 Russia RUS 128.91
18 Tony Adam 18 Germany GER 126.06