You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Diving > Men's Platform

Diving at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Platform Final

Diving at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 28, 2004
Date Finished: August 28, 2004
Format: Six dives. Score added to semi-final round score.

Gold: CHN Hu Jia
Silver: AUS Mathew Helm
Bronze: CHN Tian Liang

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS FP
1 Hu Jia 21 China CHN 748.08 540.78
2 Mathew Helm 23 Australia AUS 730.56 521.22
3 Tian Liang 24 China CHN 729.66 520.62
4 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 707.46 498.00
5 Peter Waterfield 23 Great Britain GBR 669.24 488.73
6 Leon Taylor 26 Great Britain GBR 663.12 468.03
7 Heiko Meyer 27 Germany GER 646.56 462.21
8 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 640.65 446.67
9 Francesco Dell'Uomo 17 Italy ITA 628.77 444.48
10 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 623.40 440.61
11 Dmitry Dobroskok 20 Russia RUS 622.23 432.36
12 Juan Guillermo Urán 21 Colombia COL 605.46 428.19

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Tian Liang 24 China CHN 95.88 9.5 9.0 9.5 10.0 9.0 9.5 9.5 3.4 5253B
2 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 86.40 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 3.2 407C
3 Hu Jia 21 China CHN 83.70 9.0 10.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 3.0 107B
4 Mathew Helm 23 Australia AUS 81.00 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 3.0 107B
5 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 79.20 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.0 107B
6 Dmitry Dobroskok 20 Russia RUS 77.52 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 3.4 6142B
7 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 76.50 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.0 107B
8 Peter Waterfield 23 Great Britain GBR 74.88 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 3.2 407C
9T Leon Taylor 26 Great Britain GBR 74.70 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 3.0 107B
9T Heiko Meyer 27 Germany GER 74.70 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.0 107B
11 Francesco Dell'Uomo 17 Italy ITA 72.90 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.0 107B
12 Juan Guillermo Urán 21 Colombia COL 63.90 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 3.0 107B

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Tian Liang 24 China CHN 90.30 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.5 9.5 9.0 8.5 3.5 109C
2 Peter Waterfield 23 Great Britain GBR 82.56 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.2 626C
3 Mathew Helm 23 Australia AUS 80.64 9.0 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 3.2 407C
4 Leon Taylor 26 Great Britain GBR 80.58 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 3.4 307C
5 Hu Jia 21 China CHN 79.56 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.4 6142B
6 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 77.76 9.5 8.5 8.0 7.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 3.2 407C
7 Heiko Meyer 27 Germany GER 76.50 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.4 307C
8 Juan Guillermo Urán 21 Colombia COL 72.96 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.2 407C
9 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 71.40 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 3.5 109C
10 Dmitry Dobroskok 20 Russia RUS 67.50 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.0 107B
11 Francesco Dell'Uomo 17 Italy ITA 56.64 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.5 3.2 407C
12 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 52.80 5.5 7.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 3.2 407C

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Mathew Helm 23 Australia AUS 94.08 10.0 9.5 10.0 10.0 9.5 10.0 9.0 3.2 6243D
2 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 93.12 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.5 10.0 10.0 10.0 3.2 626C
3 Heiko Meyer 27 Germany GER 86.40 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.6 207B
4 Hu Jia 21 China CHN 84.15 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 3.3 207C
5 Dmitry Dobroskok 20 Russia RUS 83.52 9.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.2 407C
6 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 75.48 7.5 8.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 3.4 6142B
7 Francesco Dell'Uomo 17 Italy ITA 75.24 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 3.3 207C
8 Tian Liang 24 China CHN 73.50 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 8.0 7.5 3.5 626B
9 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 73.44 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 3.4 307C
10 Peter Waterfield 23 Great Britain GBR 72.90 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.0 107B
11 Leon Taylor 26 Great Britain GBR 67.20 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 3.2 407C
12 Juan Guillermo Urán 21 Colombia COL 47.04 5.0 5.5 5.5 4.5 4.5 5.0 4.5 3.2 626C

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 95.55 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 3.5 626B
2 Hu Jia 21 China CHN 93.45 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 10.0 3.5 407B
3 Heiko Meyer 27 Germany GER 86.40 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.5 3.2 407C
4 Tian Liang 24 China CHN 82.08 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.6 207B
5 Peter Waterfield 23 Great Britain GBR 80.19 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 3.3 207C
6 Mathew Helm 23 Australia AUS 78.84 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 3.6 207B
7 Juan Guillermo Urán 21 Colombia COL 78.54 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.4 5253B
8 Leon Taylor 26 Great Britain GBR 76.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.2 626C
9 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 76.23 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 3.3 207C
10 Francesco Dell'Uomo 17 Italy ITA 74.46 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 3.4 5253B
11 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 71.28 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 3.6 207B
12 Dmitry Dobroskok 20 Russia RUS 39.96 4.0 3.5 3.5 4.0 3.5 4.0 3.5 3.6 207B

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Hu Jia 21 China CHN 98.94 10.0 9.5 10.0 10.0 9.0 10.0 9.0 3.4 307C
2 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 94.86 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 3.4 307C
3 Peter Waterfield 23 Great Britain GBR 93.84 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.4 307C
4 Tian Liang 24 China CHN 92.16 9.5 9.0 9.5 10.0 9.0 10.0 10.0 3.2 407C
5 Leon Taylor 26 Great Britain GBR 90.09 9.0 9.0 9.0 10.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 3.3 207C
6 Mathew Helm 23 Australia AUS 86.70 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.4 307C
7 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 86.40 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.6 207B
8 Juan Guillermo Urán 21 Colombia COL 84.15 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.3 207C
9 Francesco Dell'Uomo 17 Italy ITA 79.56 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.4 6142B
10 Dmitry Dobroskok 20 Russia RUS 70.38 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 3.4 307C
11 Heiko Meyer 27 Germany GER 53.55 5.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.5 5.5 3.5 626B
12 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 52.02 5.5 4.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 3.4 307C

Final Round Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Hu Jia 21 China CHN 100.98 10.0 10.0 9.5 10.0 9.5 10.0 10.0 3.4 5253B
2 Mathew Helm 23 Australia AUS 99.96 10.0 9.5 10.0 10.0 9.5 9.0 10.0 3.4 5253B
3 Dmitry Dobroskok 20 Russia RUS 93.48 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.8 5255B
4 Tian Liang 24 China CHN 86.70 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.0 3.4 307C
5 Francesco Dell'Uomo 17 Italy ITA 85.68 9.0 8.5 9.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.4 307C
6 Heiko Meyer 27 Germany GER 84.66 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 3.4 5253B
7 Peter Waterfield 23 Great Britain GBR 84.36 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 3.8 5255B
8 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 82.62 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.4 5253B
9 Juan Guillermo Urán 21 Colombia COL 81.60 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.4 307C
10 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 80.94 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 3.8 5255B
11 Leon Taylor 26 Great Britain GBR 78.66 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 3.8 5255B
12 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 59.28 5.5 5.0 5.0 5.5 5.0 5.5 4.5 3.8 5255B

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Tian Liang 24 China CHN 186.18
2 Hu Jia 21 China CHN 163.26
3 Mathew Helm 23 Australia AUS 161.64
4 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 157.80
5 Peter Waterfield 23 Great Britain GBR 157.44
6 Leon Taylor 26 Great Britain GBR 155.28
7 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 154.26
8 Heiko Meyer 27 Germany GER 151.20
9 Dmitry Dobroskok 20 Russia RUS 145.02
10 Juan Guillermo Urán 21 Colombia COL 136.86
11 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 132.00
12 Francesco Dell'Uomo 17 Italy ITA 129.54

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Tian Liang 24 China CHN 259.68
2 Mathew Helm 23 Australia AUS 255.72
3 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 250.92
4 Hu Jia 21 China CHN 247.41
5 Heiko Meyer 27 Germany GER 237.60
6 Peter Waterfield 23 Great Britain GBR 230.34
7 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 229.74
8 Dmitry Dobroskok 20 Russia RUS 228.54
9 Leon Taylor 26 Great Britain GBR 222.48
10 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 205.44
11 Francesco Dell'Uomo 17 Italy ITA 204.78
12 Juan Guillermo Urán 21 Colombia COL 183.90

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Tian Liang 24 China CHN 341.76
2 Hu Jia 21 China CHN 340.86
3 Mathew Helm 23 Australia AUS 334.56
4 Heiko Meyer 27 Germany GER 324.00
5 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 322.20
6 Peter Waterfield 23 Great Britain GBR 310.53
7 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 305.97
8 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 300.99
9 Leon Taylor 26 Great Britain GBR 299.28
10 Francesco Dell'Uomo 17 Italy ITA 279.24
11 Dmitry Dobroskok 20 Russia RUS 268.50
12 Juan Guillermo Urán 21 Colombia COL 262.44

Final Round Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Hu Jia 21 China CHN 439.80
2 Tian Liang 24 China CHN 433.92
3 Mathew Helm 23 Australia AUS 421.26
4 Alexandre Despatie 19 Canada CAN 417.06
5 Peter Waterfield 23 Great Britain GBR 404.37
6 Leon Taylor 26 Great Britain GBR 389.37
7 Robert Newbery 25 Australia AUS 387.39
8 Heiko Meyer 27 Germany GER 377.55
9 Francesco Dell'Uomo 17 Italy ITA 358.80
10 Rommel Pacheco 18 Mexico MEX 357.99
11 Juan Guillermo Urán 21 Colombia COL 346.59
12 Dmitry Dobroskok 20 Russia RUS 338.88