You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Cycling > Men's Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres

Cycling at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres Qualifying Round

Cycling at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Velodrome, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 20, 2004
Date Finished: August 20, 2004
Format: Top 18 finishers advanced to round one.

Gold: GBR Bradley Wiggins
Silver: AUS Brad McGee
Bronze: ESP Sergi Escobar

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bradley Wiggins 24 Great Britain GBR 4:15.165 QU/OR
2 Sergi Escobar 29 Spain ESP 4:16.862 QU/OR
3 Brad McGee 28 Australia AUS 4:17.510 QU/OR
4 Rob Hayles 31 Great Britain GBR 4:17.930 QU
5 Volodymyr Diudia 21 Ukraine UKR 4:18.169 QU
6 Robert Bartko 28 Germany GER 4:18.991 QU
7 Luke Roberts 27 Australia AUS 4:19.353 QU
8 Fabien Sanchez 21 France FRA 4:20.606 QU
9 Linas Balčiūnas 26 Lithuania LTU 4:22.392
10 Aleksey Markov 25 Russia RUS 4:25.520
11 Christian Lademann 28 Germany GER 4:26.760
12 Carlos Castaño 25 Spain ESP 4:27.871
13 Vasily Kiriyenko 23 Belarus BLR 4:29.005
14 Yury Yuda 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 4:29.676
15 Hossein Askari 29 Iran IRI 4:39.302

Qualifying Round Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yury Yuda 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 4:29.676
2 Hossein Askari 29 Iran IRI 4:39.302

Qualifying Round Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Linas Balčiūnas 26 Lithuania LTU 4:22.392
2 Vasily Kiriyenko 23 Belarus BLR 4:29.005

Qualifying Round Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Carlos Castaño 25 Spain ESP 4:27.871

Qualifying Round Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Fabien Sanchez 21 France FRA 4:20.606 QU
2 Aleksey Markov 25 Russia RUS 4:25.520

Qualifying Round Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bradley Wiggins 24 Great Britain GBR 4:15.165 QU/OR
2 Luke Roberts 27 Australia AUS 4:19.353 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Rob Hayles 31 Great Britain GBR 4:17.930 QU
2 Robert Bartko 28 Germany GER 4:18.991 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sergi Escobar 29 Spain ESP 4:16.862 QU/OR
2 Brad McGee 28 Australia AUS 4:17.510 QU/OR

Qualifying Round Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Volodymyr Diudia 21 Ukraine UKR 4:18.169 QU
2 Christian Lademann 28 Germany GER 4:26.760