You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Canoeing > Women's Kayak Singles, Slalom

Canoeing at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's Kayak Singles, Slalom Qualifying

Canoeing at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Canoe/Kayak Centre, Helleniko Olympic Complex, Hellinikon
Date Started: August 17, 2004
Date Finished: August 17, 2004
Format: Two runs, total points of both runs to count. Top 15 finishers advanced to the final.

Gold: SVK Elena Kaliská
Silver: USA Rebecca Giddens
Bronze: GBR Helen Reeves

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Jennifer Bongardt 21 Germany GER 212.20 QU
2 Elena Kaliská 32 Slovakia SVK 212.65 QU
3 Helen Reeves 23 Great Britain GBR 213.63 QU
4 Gabriela Stacherová 24 Slovakia SVK 224.66 QU
5 Rebecca Giddens 26 United States USA 224.94 QU
6 Mandy Planert 29 Germany GER 225.77 QU
7 Violetta Oblinger-Peters 26 Austria AUT 226.40 QU
8 Louise Natoli 25 Australia AUS 227.21 QU
9 Irena Pavelková 29 Czech Republic CZE 227.46 QU
10 Nagwa El Desouki 33 Switzerland SUI 228.65 QU
11 Štěpánka Hilgertová 36 Czech Republic CZE 228.75 QU
12 Peggy Dickens 28 France FRA 229.58 QU
13 Maria Cristina Giai Pron 29 Italy ITA 230.77 QU
14 Agnieszka Stanuch 24 Poland POL 233.89 QU
15 Eadaoin Ní Challarain 28 Ireland IRL 240.75 QU
16 Margaret Langford 34 Canada CAN 244.91
17 Maria Ferekidi 22 Greece GRE 250.28
18 Li Jingjing 19 China CHN 259.92
19 Nada Mali 24 Slovenia SLO 278.48

Qualifying Run One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T PP
1 Jennifer Bongardt 21 Germany GER 102.96 1:42.96 0
2 Elena Kaliská 32 Slovakia SVK 104.24 1:44.24 0
3 Rebecca Giddens 26 United States USA 108.36 1:48.36 0
4 Gabriela Stacherová 24 Slovakia SVK 110.08 1:50.08 0
5 Helen Reeves 23 Great Britain GBR 110.12 1:50.12 0
6 Violetta Oblinger-Peters 26 Austria AUT 110.95 1:48.95 2
7 Mandy Planert 29 Germany GER 114.90 1:54.90 0
8 Louise Natoli 25 Australia AUS 115.83 1:53.83 2
9 Irena Pavelková 29 Czech Republic CZE 116.08 1:56.08 0
10 Maria Cristina Giai Pron 29 Italy ITA 116.18 1:56.18 0
11 Štěpánka Hilgertová 36 Czech Republic CZE 117.05 1:57.05 0
12 Nagwa El Desouki 33 Switzerland SUI 118.38 1:50.38 8
13 Agnieszka Stanuch 24 Poland POL 118.57 1:46.57 2
14 Peggy Dickens 28 France FRA 121.31 1:51.31 10
15 Eadaoin Ní Challarain 28 Ireland IRL 121.42 1:57.42 4
16 Margaret Langford 34 Canada CAN 123.02 1:57.02 6
17 Maria Ferekidi 22 Greece GRE 124.85 1:58.85 6
18 Li Jingjing 19 China CHN 134.07 2:12.07 2
19 Nada Mali 24 Slovenia SLO 165.65 1:53.65 52

Qualifying Run Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T PP
1 Helen Reeves 23 Great Britain GBR 103.51 1:43.51 0
2 Peggy Dickens 28 France FRA 108.27 1:46.27 2
3 Elena Kaliská 32 Slovakia SVK 108.41 1:48.41 0
4 Jennifer Bongardt 21 Germany GER 109.24 1:45.24 4
5 Nagwa El Desouki 33 Switzerland SUI 110.27 1:50.27 0
6 Mandy Planert 29 Germany GER 110.87 1:48.87 2
7T Louise Natoli 25 Australia AUS 111.38 1:49.38 2
7T Irena Pavelková 29 Czech Republic CZE 111.38 1:51.38 0
9 Štěpánka Hilgertová 36 Czech Republic CZE 111.70 1:51.70 0
10 Nada Mali 24 Slovenia SLO 112.83 1:50.83 2
11 Gabriela Stacherová 24 Slovakia SVK 114.58 1:50.58 4
12 Maria Cristina Giai Pron 29 Italy ITA 114.59 1:52.59 2
13 Agnieszka Stanuch 24 Poland POL 115.32 1:53.32 2
14 Violetta Oblinger-Peters 26 Austria AUT 115.45 1:51.45 4
15 Rebecca Giddens 26 United States USA 116.58 1:52.58 4
16 Eadaoin Ní Challarain 28 Ireland IRL 119.33 1:55.33 4
17 Margaret Langford 34 Canada CAN 121.89 1:59.89 2
18 Maria Ferekidi 22 Greece GRE 125.43 2:05.43 0
19 Li Jingjing 19 China CHN 125.85 1:59.85 6