You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Canoeing > Women's Kayak Singles, Slalom

Canoeing at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's Kayak Singles, Slalom Final Round

Canoeing at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Canoe/Kayak Centre, Helleniko Olympic Complex, Hellinikon
Date Started: August 18, 2004
Date Finished: August 18, 2004
Format: Two runs, total points of both runs to count. Top 10 scores after run one advanced to second run.

Gold: SVK Elena Kaliská
Silver: USA Rebecca Giddens
Bronze: GBR Helen Reeves

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Elena Kaliská 32 Slovakia SVK 210.03
2 Rebecca Giddens 26 United States USA 214.62
3 Helen Reeves 23 Great Britain GBR 218.77
4 Peggy Dickens 28 France FRA 218.80
5 Štěpánka Hilgertová 36 Czech Republic CZE 220.75
6 Nagwa El Desouki 33 Switzerland SUI 225.04
7 Louise Natoli 25 Australia AUS 227.44
8 Maria Cristina Giai Pron 29 Italy ITA 229.36
9 Jennifer Bongardt 21 Germany GER 237.66
10 Gabriela Stacherová 24 Slovakia SVK 274.47

Final Round Run One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T PP
1 Elena Kaliská 32 Slovakia SVK 103.74 1:43.74 0 QU
2 Peggy Dickens 28 France FRA 104.95 1:44.95 0 QU
3 Jennifer Bongardt 21 Germany GER 107.36 1:47.36 0 QU
4 Rebecca Giddens 26 United States USA 107.56 1:47.56 0 QU
5 Helen Reeves 23 Great Britain GBR 108.90 1:46.90 2 QU
6 Maria Cristina Giai Pron 29 Italy ITA 109.27 1:49.27 0 QU
7 Gabriela Stacherová 24 Slovakia SVK 109.85 1:49.85 0 QU
8 Štěpánka Hilgertová 36 Czech Republic CZE 111.31 1:47.31 4 QU
9 Nagwa El Desouki 33 Switzerland SUI 113.24 1:53.24 0 QU
10 Louise Natoli 25 Australia AUS 113.72 1:53.72 0 QU
11 Eadaoin Ní Challarain 28 Ireland IRL 116.95 1:56.95 0
12 Violetta Oblinger-Peters 26 Austria AUT 117.09 1:53.09 4
13 Agnieszka Stanuch 24 Poland POL 120.73 1:56.73 4
14 Mandy Planert 29 Germany GER 122.61 1:58.61 4
15 Irena Pavelková 29 Czech Republic CZE 161.49 1:51.49 50

Final Round Run Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T PP
1 Elena Kaliská 32 Slovakia SVK 106.29 1:46.29 0
2 Rebecca Giddens 26 United States USA 107.06 1:47.06 0
3 Štěpánka Hilgertová 36 Czech Republic CZE 109.44 1:49.44 0
4 Helen Reeves 23 Great Britain GBR 109.87 1:45.87 4
5 Nagwa El Desouki 33 Switzerland SUI 111.80 1:49.80 2
6 Louise Natoli 25 Australia AUS 113.72 1:53.72 0
7 Peggy Dickens 28 France FRA 113.85 1:47.85 6
8 Maria Cristina Giai Pron 29 Italy ITA 120.09 1:56.09 4
9 Jennifer Bongardt 21 Germany GER 130.30 2:06.30 4
10 Gabriela Stacherová 24 Slovakia SVK 164.62 1:54.62 50