Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Kayak Singles, 500 metres

Canoeing at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's Kayak Singles, 500 metres Round One

Canoeing at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre, Schinias National Park
Date Started: August 24, 2004
Date Finished: August 24, 2004
Format: Winner of each heat advanced to the final. Finishers 2-7 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: HUN Natasa Douchev-Janics
Silver: ITA Josefa Idem-Guerrini
Bronze: CAN Caroline Brunet

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Natasa Douchev-Janics 22 Hungary HUN 1:49.870 54.31 1 55.560 1 Q
2 Katrin Wagner-Augustin 26 Germany GER 1:53.234 57.08 5 56.154 2 q
3 Larisa Kosorukova-Pesyakhovich 31 Israel ISR 1:54.234 55.12 2 59.114 3 q
4 Li Ting 19 China CHN 1:55.474 55.35 3 1:00.124 4 q
5 Nathalie Marie 28 France FRA 1:57.342 56.32 4 1:01.022 5 q
6 María Fernanda Lauro 25 Argentina ARG 1:59.474 58.14 6 1:01.334 6 q
7 Đòàn Thị Cách 20 Vietnam VIE 2:06.126 1:02.74 7 1:03.386 7 q
AC Nataliya Sergeyeva 28 Kazakhstan KAZ DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Caroline Brunet 35 Canada CAN 1:50.366 54.99 2 55.376 1 Q
2 Josefa Idem-Guerrini 39 Italy ITA 1:50.466 54.62 1 55.846 2 q
3 Petra Santy 21 Belgium BEL 1:52.834 55.30 3 57.534 3 q
4 Lucy Hardy 26 Great Britain GBR 1:54.518 56.61 6 57.908 4 q
5 Michala Strnadová 24 Czech Republic CZE 1:55.806 56.09 4 59.716 6 q
6 Yuliya Borzova 23 Uzbekistan UZB 1:56.586 57.24 7 59.346 5 q
7 Amanda Rankin 27 Australia AUS 1:56.678 56.21 5 1:00.468 7 q
8 Sarce Aronggear 25 Indonesia INA 2:03.790 58.21 8 1:05.580 8

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Marcela Erbanová 26 Slovakia SVK 1:53.508 56.73 3 56.778 2 Q
2 Aneta Pastuszka-Konieczna 26 Poland POL 1:53.840 56.37 1 57.470 3 q
3 Athina-Theodora Alexopoulou 21 Greece GRE 1:54.828 56.52 2 58.308 4 q
4 Jenni Honkanen-Mikkonen 24 Finland FIN 1:55.244 59.51 7 55.734 1 q
5 Carrie Johnson 20 United States USA 1:57.708 57.71 4 59.998 5 q
6 Olga Kostenko 19 Russia RUS 1:58.520 57.84 5 1:00.680 6 q
7 Miyuki Shirata 20 Japan JPN 2:00.860 58.81 6 1:02.050 7 q