You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Canoeing > Men's Kayak Singles, Slalom

Canoeing at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, Slalom Final Round

Canoeing at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Canoe/Kayak Centre, Helleniko Olympic Complex, Hellinikon
Date Started: August 19, 2004
Date Finished: August 20, 2004
Format: Two runs, total points of both runs to count. Top 10 scores after run one advanced to second run.

Gold: FRA Benoît Peschier
Silver: GBR Campbell Walsh
Bronze: FRA Fabien Lefèvre

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Benoît Peschier 24 France FRA 187.96
2 Campbell Walsh 26 Great Britain GBR 190.17
3 Fabien Lefèvre 22 France FRA 190.99
4 David Ford 37 Canada CAN 192.58
5 Thomas Schmidt 28 Germany GER 192.93
6 Scott Parsons 25 United States USA 194.76
7 Grzegorz Polaczyk 19 Poland POL 196.57
8 Sam Oud 25 Netherlands NED 197.28
9 Warwick Draper 27 Australia AUS 197.43
10 Uroš Kodelja 29 Slovenia SLO 201.61

Final Round Run One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T PP
1 Campbell Walsh 26 Great Britain GBR 93.68 1:33.68 0 QU
2 Benoît Peschier 24 France FRA 93.93 1:33.93 0 QU
3 Sam Oud 25 Netherlands NED 94.46 1:34.46 0 QU
4 Grzegorz Polaczyk 19 Poland POL 94.74 1:34.74 0 QU
5 Thomas Schmidt 28 Germany GER 95.11 1:33.11 2 QU
6 Fabien Lefèvre 22 France FRA 95.13 1:33.13 2 QU
7 David Ford 37 Canada CAN 95.83 1:33.83 2 QU
8 Uroš Kodelja 29 Slovenia SLO 96.68 1:34.68 2 QU
9 Scott Parsons 25 United States USA 96.82 1:36.82 0 QU
10 Warwick Draper 27 Australia AUS 97.03 1:35.03 2 QU
11 Carles Joanmartí 25 Spain ESP 97.73 1:35.73 2
12 Ján Šajbidor 21 Slovakia SVK 97.77 1:37.77 0
13 Helmut Oblinger 31 Austria AUT 98.02 1:38.02 0
14 Ondřej Raab 31 Czech Republic CZE 98.13 1:36.13 2
15 Brett Heyl 22 United States USA 100.28 1:38.28 2
16 Lazar Popovski 30 Macedonia MKD 100.80 1:40.80 0
17 Floris Braat 24 Netherlands NED 101.39 1:39.39 2
18 Benjamin Boukpeti 23 Togo TOG 102.42 1:36.42 6
19 Pierpaolo Ferrazzi 39 Italy ITA 103.07 1:43.07 0
20 Mike Kurt 24 Switzerland SUI 103.20 1:39.20 4

Final Round Run Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T PP
1 Benoît Peschier 24 France FRA 94.03 1:34.03 0
2 Fabien Lefèvre 22 France FRA 95.86 1:33.86 2
3 Campbell Walsh 26 Great Britain GBR 96.49 1:36.49 0
4 David Ford 37 Canada CAN 96.75 1:36.75 0
5 Thomas Schmidt 28 Germany GER 97.82 1:37.82 0
6 Scott Parsons 25 United States USA 97.94 1:37.94 0
7 Warwick Draper 27 Australia AUS 100.40 1:40.40 0
8 Grzegorz Polaczyk 19 Poland POL 101.83 1:39.83 2
9 Sam Oud 25 Netherlands NED 102.82 1:36.82 6
10 Uroš Kodelja 29 Slovenia SLO 104.93 1:44.93 0