You Are Here > > > > > Men's Kayak Singles, 500 metres

Canoeing at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 500 metres Semi-Finals

Canoeing at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre, Schinias National Park
Date Started: August 26, 2004
Date Finished: August 26, 2004
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: CAN Adam Van Koeverden
Silver: AUS Nathan Baggaley
Bronze: GBR Ian Wynne
Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free!

Semi-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Eirik Verås Larsen 28 Norway NOR 1:38.361 48.35 2 50.011 1 Q
2 Ákos Vereckei 26 Hungary HUN 1:38.737 48.60 4 50.137 2 Q
3 Javier Correa 28 Argentina ARG 1:39.525 47.96 1 51.565 6 Q
4 Alvydas Duonėla 28 Lithuania LTU 1:40.253 48.75 5 51.503 5
5 Anton Ryakhov 24 Uzbekistan UZB 1:40.737 48.44 3 52.297 7
6 Kimmo Latvamäki 28 Finland FIN 1:40.753 50.04 8 50.713 3
7 Andrey Shkiotov 18 Russia RUS 1:40.765 49.75 6 51.015 4
8 Sebastián Cuattrin 30 Brazil BRA 1:42.213 49.84 7 52.373 8
9 Paweł Baumann 21 Poland POL 1:43.125 50.39 9 52.735 9

Semi-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Ian Wynne 30 Great Britain GBR 1:38.911 47.92 1 50.991 3 Q
2 Lutz Altepost 22 Germany GER 1:39.643 49.89 8 49.753 1 Q
3 Bâbak Amir-Tahmasseb 28 France FRA 1:40.467 49.50 7 50.967 2 Q
4 Rami Zur 27 United States USA 1:40.727 48.26 2 52.467 5
5 Simon Fäh 22 Switzerland SUI 1:41.039 49.12 6 51.919 4
6 Carlos Pérez 25 Spain ESP 1:41.335 48.36 3 52.975 6
7 Emanuel Silva 18 Portugal POR 1:43.051 48.97 5 54.081 7
8 Michael Kolganov 29 Israel ISR 1:43.411 48.60 4 54.811 8
9 Tony Lespoir 27 Seychelles SEY 2:04.975 58.66 9 1:06.315 9

Semi-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Adam Van Koeverden 22 Canada CAN 1:38.907 47.48 1 51.427 2 Q
2 Nathan Baggaley 28 Australia AUS 1:39.031 47.86 2 51.171 1 Q
3 Andrea Facchin 25 Italy ITA 1:40.387 48.95 5 51.437 3 Q
4 Alan van Coller 36 South Africa RSA 1:41.131 48.28 3 52.851 5
5 Anders Gustafsson 25 Sweden SWE 1:41.291 49.18 6 52.111 4
6 Petar Merkov 27 Bulgaria BUL 1:42.207 48.73 4 53.477 6
7 Martin Chorváth 23 Slovakia SVK 1:43.095 49.48 7 53.615 7
8 Liu Haitao 21 China CHN 1:46.179 51.15 9 55.029 8
9 Apostolos Papandreou 28 Greece GRE 1:46.627 50.93 8 55.697 9