You Are Here > > > > > Men's Kayak Singles, 500 metres

Canoeing at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 500 metres Round One

Canoeing at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre, Schinias National Park
Date Started: August 24, 2004
Date Finished: August 24, 2004
Format: Top six in each heat and next fastest three advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: CAN Adam Van Koeverden
Silver: AUS Nathan Baggaley
Bronze: GBR Ian Wynne

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Eirik Verås Larsen 28 Norway NOR 1:36.905 48.25 3 48.655 2 Q/OB
2 Nathan Baggaley 28 Australia AUS 1:37.997 48.06 1 49.937 4 Q
3 Bâbak Amir-Tahmasseb 28 France FRA 1:39.401 49.65 4 49.751 3 Q
4 Michael Kolganov 29 Israel ISR 1:39.745 51.16 7 48.585 1 Q
5 Kimmo Latvamäki 28 Finland FIN 1:40.645 50.09 5 50.555 6 Q
6 Anders Gustafsson 25 Sweden SWE 1:40.689 50.18 6 50.509 5 Q
7 Andrey Shkiotov 18 Russia RUS 1:40.809 48.16 2 52.649 7 q

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Ian Wynne 30 Great Britain GBR 1:37.341 48.56 3 48.781 1 Q
2 Ákos Vereckei 26 Hungary HUN 1:37.589 48.47 2 49.119 2 Q
3 Petar Merkov 27 Bulgaria BUL 1:38.725 48.06 1 50.665 5 Q
4 Andrea Facchin 25 Italy ITA 1:40.025 50.22 6 49.805 3 Q
5 Carlos Pérez 25 Spain ESP 1:40.149 49.82 5 50.329 4 Q
6 Anton Ryakhov 24 Uzbekistan UZB 1:42.253 49.46 4 52.793 6 Q
7 Liu Haitao 21 China CHN 1:43.337 50.39 7 52.947 7 q

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Adam Van Koeverden 22 Canada CAN 1:37.591 47.76 1 49.831 1 Q
2 Javier Correa 28 Argentina ARG 1:38.675 47.97 2 50.705 3 Q
3 Lutz Altepost 22 Germany GER 1:38.859 48.82 3 50.039 2 Q
4 Emanuel Silva 18 Portugal POR 1:40.067 48.91 4 51.157 5 Q
5 Sebastián Cuattrin 30 Brazil BRA 1:40.999 49.64 6 51.359 6 Q
6 Martin Chorváth 23 Slovakia SVK 1:42.383 51.23 7 51.153 4 Q
7 Simon Fäh 22 Switzerland SUI 1:42.415 49.53 5 52.885 7 q

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Alan van Coller 36 South Africa RSA 1:40.089 50.10 3 49.989 1 Q
2 Rami Zur 27 United States USA 1:40.349 49.87 2 50.479 2 Q
3 Alvydas Duonėla 28 Lithuania LTU 1:40.365 49.47 1 50.895 3 Q
4 Paweł Baumann 21 Poland POL 1:42.581 50.51 4 52.071 4 Q
5 Apostolos Papandreou 28 Greece GRE 1:44.217 50.67 5 53.547 5 Q
6 Tony Lespoir 27 Seychelles SEY 2:02.669 58.05 6 1:04.619 7 Q
7 Steven Ferguson 24 New Zealand NZL 2:06.937 1:02.95 7 1:03.987 6