Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres Semi-Finals

Canoeing at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre, Schinias National Park
Date Started: August 25, 2004
Date Finished: August 25, 2004
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: NOR Eirik Verås Larsen
Silver: NZL Ben Fouhy
Bronze: CAN Adam Van Koeverden

Semi-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Nathan Baggaley 28 Australia AUS 3:28.417 48.69 1 1:40.63 1 2:34.44 1 51.94 2 53.81 2 53.977 3 Q
2 Björn Goldschmidt 24 Germany GER 3:29.561 50.33 3 1:42.11 3 2:34.82 2 51.78 1 52.71 1 54.741 7 Q
3 Ro'l Yellin 22 Israel ISR 3:30.005 51.39 8 1:43.34 5 2:37.92 4 51.95 3 54.58 3 52.085 1 Q
4 Adam Seroczyński 30 Poland POL 3:30.201 49.50 2 1:42.00 2 2:37.78 3 52.50 =4 55.78 7 52.421 2
5 Alan van Coller 36 South Africa RSA 3:32.893 50.43 4 1:42.93 4 2:38.67 5 52.50 =4 55.74 6 54.223 5
6 Róbert Erban 32 Slovakia SVK 3:33.481 51.57 9 1:44.61 6 2:39.33 6 53.04 6 54.72 4 54.151 4
7 Andrey Shkiotov 18 Russia RUS 3:35.349 50.99 6 1:44.80 7 2:40.85 8 53.81 7 56.05 8 54.499 6
8 Simon Fäh 22 Switzerland SUI 3:37.569 50.67 5 1:45.13 9 2:40.00 7 54.46 9 54.87 5 57.569 8
9 Romas Petrukanecas 31 Lithuania LTU 3:39.493 51.08 7 1:44.99 8 2:41.52 9 53.91 8 56.53 9 57.973 9

Semi-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Adam Van Koeverden 22 Canada CAN 3:27.502 49.28 1 1:41.43 1 2:34.44 1 52.15 1 53.01 2 53.062 1 Q
2 Roland Kökény 28 Hungary HUN 3:29.134 51.08 6 1:43.84 5 2:35.63 2 52.76 3 51.79 1 53.504 2 Q
3 Emanuel Silva 18 Portugal POR 3:29.942 50.12 3 1:42.80 2 2:36.27 3 52.68 2 53.47 3 53.672 3 Q
4 Javier Correa 28 Argentina ARG 3:31.934 50.21 4 1:43.14 3 2:36.63 4 52.93 4 53.49 4 55.304 7
5 Bâbak Amir-Tahmasseb 28 France FRA 3:32.582 49.79 2 1:43.27 4 2:38.45 5 53.48 5 55.18 6 54.132 5
6 Jernej Župančič Regent 24 Slovenia SLO 3:35.050 51.92 7 1:46.85 7 2:40.91 6 54.93 7 54.06 5 54.140 6
7 Sebastián Cuattrin 30 Brazil BRA 3:37.682 52.92 9 1:47.96 8 2:43.63 8 55.04 8 55.67 7 54.052 4
8 Andrea Facchin 25 Italy ITA 3:39.510 50.71 5 1:45.02 6 2:41.25 7 54.31 6 56.23 8 58.260 8
9 Benjie Lewis 21 United States USA 3:47.426 52.63 8 1:49.30 9 2:48.03 9 56.67 9 58.73 9 59.396 9