Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Canadian Singles, Slalom

Canoeing at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Canadian Singles, Slalom Qualifying

Canoeing at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Canoe/Kayak Centre, Helleniko Olympic Complex, Hellinikon
Date Started: August 17, 2004
Date Finished: August 17, 2004
Format: Two runs, total points of both runs to count. Top 12 finishers advanced to the final.

Gold: FRA Tony Estanguet
Silver: SVK Michal Martikán
Bronze: GER Stefan Pfannmöller

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Michal Martikán 25 Slovakia SVK 201.44 QU
2 Tony Estanguet 26 France FRA 201.53 QU
3 Mariusz Wieczorek 28 Poland POL 201.80 QU
4 Tomáš Indruch 28 Czech Republic CZE 202.68 QU
5 Stuart McIntosh 29 Great Britain GBR 202.74 QU
6 Danko Herceg 29 Croatia CRO 204.17 QU
7 Stefan Pfannmöller 23 Germany GER 205.88 QU
8 Ronnie Dürrenmatt 25 Switzerland SUI 206.46 QU
9 Simon Hočevar 30 Slovenia SLO 209.35 QU
10 James Cartwright 28 Canada CAN 210.96 QU
11 Jordi Sangrá 24 Spain ESP 212.54 QU
12 Rob Bell 26 Australia AUS 212.68 QU
13 Krzysztof Supowicz 20 Poland POL 217.20
14 Nicolas Peschier 20 France FRA 221.36
15 Khristos Tsakmakis 16 Greece GRE 225.54
16 Chris Ennis, Jr. 28 United States USA 290.73

Qualifying Run One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T PP
1 Tony Estanguet 26 France FRA 99.23 1:39.23 0
2 Tomáš Indruch 28 Czech Republic CZE 99.81 1:39.81 0
3 Stuart McIntosh 29 Great Britain GBR 99.87 1:39.87 0
4 Rob Bell 26 Australia AUS 100.11 1:40.11 0
5 Mariusz Wieczorek 28 Poland POL 103.14 1:43.14 0
6 Michal Martikán 25 Slovakia SVK 103.51 1:41.51 2
7 Danko Herceg 29 Croatia CRO 103.84 1:41.84 2
8 Ronnie Dürrenmatt 25 Switzerland SUI 103.91 1:39.91 4
9 Simon Hočevar 30 Slovenia SLO 104.17 1:44.17 0
10 Stefan Pfannmöller 23 Germany GER 104.34 1:40.34 4
11 James Cartwright 28 Canada CAN 105.79 1:45.79 0
12 Krzysztof Supowicz 20 Poland POL 107.26 1:45.26 2
13 Khristos Tsakmakis 16 Greece GRE 108.22 1:46.22 2
14 Jordi Sangrá 24 Spain ESP 108.48 1:44.48 4
15 Nicolas Peschier 20 France FRA 108.74 1:48.74 0
16 Chris Ennis, Jr. 28 United States USA 156.94 1:44.94 52

Qualifying Run Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T PP
1 Michal Martikán 25 Slovakia SVK 97.93 1:37.93 0
2 Mariusz Wieczorek 28 Poland POL 98.66 1:38.66 0
3 Danko Herceg 29 Croatia CRO 100.33 1:40.33 0
4 Stefan Pfannmöller 23 Germany GER 101.54 1:37.54 4
5 Tony Estanguet 26 France FRA 102.30 1:40.30 2
6 Ronnie Dürrenmatt 25 Switzerland SUI 102.55 1:40.55 2
7 Tomáš Indruch 28 Czech Republic CZE 102.87 1:38.87 4
7 Stuart McIntosh 29 Great Britain GBR 102.87 1:42.87 0
9 Jordi Sangrá 24 Spain ESP 104.06 1:44.06 0
10 James Cartwright 28 Canada CAN 105.17 1:43.17 2
11 Simon Hočevar 30 Slovenia SLO 105.18 1:45.18 0
12 Krzysztof Supowicz 20 Poland POL 109.94 1:47.94 2
13 Rob Bell 26 Australia AUS 112.57 1:48.57 4
14 Nicolas Peschier 20 France FRA 112.62 1:50.62 2
15 Khristos Tsakmakis 16 Greece GRE 117.32 1:53.32 4
16 Chris Ennis, Jr. 28 United States USA 133.79 2:09.79 4