Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres Semi-Finals

Canoeing at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre, Schinias National Park
Date Started: August 25, 2004
Date Finished: August 25, 2004
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: ESP David Cal
Silver: GER Andreas Dittmer
Bronze: HUN Attila Vajda

Semi-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Martin Doktor 30 Czech Republic CZE 3:51.812 55.37 2 1:53.71 1 2:53.31 2 58.34 2 59.60 3 58.502 1 Q
2 Attila Vajda 21 Hungary HUN 3:52.236 56.17 3 1:54.09 3 2:52.98 1 57.92 1 58.89 2 59.256 2 Q
3 Marián Ostrčil 23 Slovakia SVK 3:53.820 57.47 6 1:57.79 5 2:54.03 4 1:00.32 4 56.24 1 59.790 3 Q
4 Andreas Kilingaridis 28 Greece GRE 3:55.608 54.90 1 1:53.93 2 2:53.72 3 59.03 3 59.79 4 1:01.888 6
5 Mitică Pricop 26 Romania ROU 3:59.640 57.31 5 1:57.70 4 2:58.31 5 1:00.39 5 1:00.61 5 1:01.330 5
6 Jing Ying 23 China CHN 4:00.684 56.58 4 1:57.89 6 3:00.31 6 1:01.31 6 1:02.42 6 1:00.374 4
7 Darwin Correa 26 Uruguay URU 4:22.096 57.65 7 2:00.31 7 3:10.68 7 1:02.66 7 1:10.37 7 1:11.416 8
8 Jonnathan Tafra 21 Chile CHI 4:22.644 59.31 8 2:05.31 8 3:16.03 8 1:06.00 8 1:10.72 8 1:06.614 7

Semi-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Steve Giles 32 Canada CAN 3:51.720 55.81 4 1:53.81 3 2:52.81 2 58.00 1 59.00 2 58.910 2 Q
2 Karel Aguilar 24 Cuba CUB 3:52.260 53.81 1 1:52.31 1 2:51.12 1 58.50 3 58.81 1 1:01.140 3 Q
3 Dagnis Vinogradovs 23 Latvia LAT 3:53.656 56.82 6 1:55.96 6 2:55.08 4 59.14 5 59.12 3 58.576 1 Q
4 Aleksandr Zhukovsky 24 Belarus BLR 3:55.456 54.17 2 1:52.46 2 2:53.29 3 58.29 2 1:00.83 6 1:02.166 4
5 Kaysar Nurmaganbetov 27 Kazakhstan KAZ 3:57.804 55.95 5 1:55.57 5 2:55.50 6 59.62 6 59.93 4 1:02.304 5
6 Stanimir Atanasov 28 Bulgaria BUL 4:05.664 55.51 3 1:54.37 4 2:55.17 5 58.86 4 1:00.80 5 1:10.494 7
7 Emanuel Horvatiček 25 Croatia CRO 4:24.604 1:00.12 7 2:08.59 7 3:17.28 7 1:08.47 7 1:08.69 7 1:07.324 6
AC Yuriy Cheban 18 Ukraine UKR [3:54.908] DQ