You Are Here > > > > > Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres Round One

Canoeing at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre, Schinias National Park
Date Started: August 23, 2004
Date Finished: August 23, 2004
Format: Winner of each heat advanced to the final. All others advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: ESP David Cal
Silver: GER Andreas Dittmer
Bronze: HUN Attila Vajda
Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free!

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Andreas Dittmer 32 Germany GER 3:52.922 54.80 1 1:52.25 1 2:51.16 1 57.45 1 58.91 2 1:01.762 5 Q/OB
2 Stanimir Atanasov 28 Bulgaria BUL 3:55.590 56.02 3 1:53.62 2 2:54.98 2 57.60 2 1:01.36 5 1:00.610 3 q
3 Marián Ostrčil 23 Slovakia SVK 3:56.962 58.92 6 1:57.86 4 2:58.94 5 58.94 3 1:01.08 3 58.022 1 q
4 Dagnis Vinogradovs 23 Latvia LAT 3:57.070 55.88 2 1:56.03 3 2:57.16 3 1:00.15 4 1:01.13 4 59.910 2 q
5 Jonnathan Tafra 21 Chile CHI 4:04.402 58.49 5 2:00.26 6 3:03.51 6 1:01.77 6 1:03.25 6 1:00.892 4 q
6 Jing Ying 23 China CHN 4:05.874 57.27 4 1:58.68 5 2:57.39 4 1:01.41 5 58.71 1 1:08.484 6 q
7 Emanuel Horvatiček 25 Croatia CRO 4:27.662 59.62 7 2:03.16 7 3:16.17 7 1:03.54 7 1:13.01 7 1:11.492 7 q

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 David Cal 21 Spain ESP 3:50.091 54.76 1 1:52.41 1 2:49.63 1 57.65 2 57.22 1 1:00.461 2 Q/OB
2 Steve Giles 32 Canada CAN 3:52.451 55.94 4 1:52.62 2 2:50.56 2 56.68 1 57.94 2 1:01.891 3 q
3 Andreas Kilingaridis 28 Greece GRE 3:52.723 55.40 2 1:53.50 3 2:52.94 3 58.10 3 59.44 3 59.783 1 q
4 Mitică Pricop 26 Romania ROU 4:00.559 57.23 5 1:56.65 5 2:58.34 5 59.42 5 1:01.69 4 1:02.219 4 q
5 Aleksandr Zhukovsky 24 Belarus BLR 4:02.159 55.53 3 1:54.47 4 2:56.61 4 58.94 4 1:02.14 5 1:05.549 5 q
6 Darwin Correa 26 Uruguay URU 4:27.115 58.34 6 2:07.00 6 3:17.34 6 1:08.66 6 1:10.34 6 1:09.775 6 q

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Konstantin Fomichev 26 Russia RUS 3:48.690 54.60 1 2:51.96 1 56.730 2 Q/OB
2 Martin Doktor 30 Czech Republic CZE 3:49.029 55.59 3 2:52.44 2 56.589 1 q
3 Karel Aguilar 24 Cuba CUB 3:54.250 55.39 2 2:53.67 3 1:00.580 4 q
4 Attila Vajda 21 Hungary HUN 3:57.290 56.87 5 2:57.21 5 1:00.080 3 q
5 Kaysar Nurmaganbetov 27 Kazakhstan KAZ 4:00.486 56.78 4 2:57.59 6 1:02.896 5 q
6 Yuriy Cheban 18 Ukraine UKR 4:00.637 57.63 6 2:57.09 4 1:03.547 6 q