Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Heavyweight

Boxing at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Heavyweight

Boxing at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Peristeri Olympic Boxing Hall, Peristeri
Date Started: August 18, 2004
Date Finished: August 28, 2004
Format: Single elimination tournament.

Gold: CUB Odlanier Solís
Silver: BLR Viktor Zuyev
Bronze: SYR Naser El-Shami
EGY Mohamed El-Sayed

Summary

After a decade as undisputedly the best amateur heavyweight in the world it was the age restrictions set in place by the AIBA that eventually dethroned Félix Savón rather than any opponent. Though Savon had retired Cuba still remained in a strong position with a top contender in the shape of his successor Odlanier Solís. Solis and his main rival, [Aleksandr Alekseyev] of Russia, had the misfortune to be drawn together in the first round of the Olympic tournament and when the Cuban outpointed his opponent in a rematch of the previous year's world final his hardest task had already been achieved.

He pummelled his next two opponents into submission before earning a clear points decision over Viktor Zuyev of Belarus to clinch the gold medal.

Solis was another of the horde of top Cuban fighters to defect when he, along with fellow Olympic champions Yan Barthelemí and Yuriorkis Gamboa slipped away from a training camp in Venezuela in late 2006. Basing himself in Germany, he won 17 successive professional fights before he lost an attempt on the world heavyweight title which was ended by a freak knee injury.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Odlanier Solís 24 Cuba CUB Gold
2 Viktor Zuyev 21 Belarus BLR Silver
3T Naser El-Shami 22 Syria SYR Bronze
3T Mohamed El-Sayed 31 Egypt EGY Bronze
5T Wilmer José Vásquez 22 Venezuela VEN
5T Vüqar Mursal Ələkbərov 23 Azerbaijan AZE
5T Devin Vargas 22 United States USA
5T Adam Forsyth 23 Australia AUS
9T Aleksandr Alekseyev 23 Russia RUS
9T Emmanuel Izonritei 25 Nigeria NGR
9T Spyros Kladoukhas 23 Greece GRE
9T Rachid El-Haddak 30 Morocco MAR
9T Daniel Betti 26 Italy ITA
9T Igor Alborov 21 Uzbekistan UZB
9T Vedran Đipalo 26 Croatia CRO