Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Shot Put

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Ancient Olympic Stadium, Olympia
Date Started: August 18, 2004
Date Finished: August 18, 2004
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 18.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: CUB Yumileidi Cumbá
Silver: GER Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Nadezhda Ostapchuk 23 Belarus BLR 19.69 QU
2 Yumileidi Cumbá 29 Cuba CUB 19.10 QU
3 Cleopatra Borel-Brown 25 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 18.90 QU
4 Valerie Adams-Vili 19 New Zealand NZL 18.79 QU
5 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 28 Germany GER 18.65 QU
6 Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska 36 Poland POL 18.61 QU
7 Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich 22 Belarus BLR 18.52 QU
8 Lieja Tunks-Koeman 28 Netherlands NED 18.38 QC
9 Misleydis González 26 Cuba CUB 18.33 QC
10 Li Meiju 24 China CHN 18.16 QC
11 Kalliopi Ouzouni 31 Greece GRE 18.03
12 Olga Ryabinkina 27 Russia RUS 18.00
13 Flor Vásquez 26 Dominican Republic DOM 17.99
14 Astrid Kumbernuss 34 Germany GER 17.89
15 Laurence Manfrédi 30 France FRA 17.78
16 Elisângela Adriano 32 Brazil BRA 17.44
17 Eirini Terzoglou 25 Greece GRE 17.34
18 Oksana Zakharchuk 24 Ukraine UKR 17.28
19 Zhang Xiaoyu 21 China CHN 17.22
20 Kristin Heaston 28 United States USA 17.17
21 Nadine Beckel 27 Germany GER 17.11
22 Li Fengfeng 25 China CHN 16.90
23 Zhang Guirong 26 Singapore SIN 16.58
24 Juttaporn Krasaeyan 33 Thailand THA 16.49
25 Laura Gerraughty 21 United States USA 16.47
26 Kim Barrett 22 Jamaica JAM 16.45
27 Lee Mi-Yeong 24 South Korea KOR 16.35
28 Irache Quintanal 25 Spain ESP 15.99
29 Aneliya Yordanova-Kumanova 32 Bulgaria BUL 15.91
30 Chinatsu Mori 24 Japan JPN 15.86
31 Ana Po'uhila 24 Tonga TGA 15.33
32 Filiz Kadoğan 22 Turkey TUR 15.20
33 Marie Kevkhishvili 18 Georgia GEO 15.06
34 Iolanta Ulyeva 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 14.88
35 Éva Kürti 28 Hungary HUN 14.60
AC [2] Irina Korzhanenko 30 Russia RUS [19.43] QU/DQ
AC [8] Svetlana Krivelyova 35 Russia RUS [18.57] DQ / QU
AC [37] Olga Shchukina 27 Uzbekistan UZB [14.44] DQ

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Yumileidi Cumbá 29 Cuba CUB 19.10
2 Valerie Adams-Vili 19 New Zealand NZL 18.79
3 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 28 Germany GER 18.65
4 Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska 36 Poland POL 18.61
5 Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich 22 Belarus BLR 18.52
6 Misleydis González 26 Cuba CUB 18.33
7 Laurence Manfrédi 30 France FRA 17.78
8 Elisângela Adriano 32 Brazil BRA 17.44
9 Zhang Xiaoyu 21 China CHN 17.22
10 Li Fengfeng 25 China CHN 16.90
11 Zhang Guirong 26 Singapore SIN 16.58
12 Laura Gerraughty 21 United States USA 16.47
13 Kim Barrett 22 Jamaica JAM 16.45
14 Lee Mi-Yeong 24 South Korea KOR 16.35
15 Filiz Kadoğan 22 Turkey TUR 15.20
16 Marie Kevkhishvili 18 Georgia GEO 15.06
17 Iolanta Ulyeva 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 14.88
AC [1] Irina Korzhanenko 30 Russia RUS [19.43] DQ
AC [18] Olga Shchukina 27 Uzbekistan UZB [14.44] DQ

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Nadezhda Ostapchuk 23 Belarus BLR 19.69
2 Cleopatra Borel-Brown 25 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 18.90
3 Lieja Tunks-Koeman 28 Netherlands NED 18.38
4 Li Meiju 24 China CHN 18.16
5 Kalliopi Ouzouni 31 Greece GRE 18.03
6 Olga Ryabinkina 27 Russia RUS 18.00
7 Flor Vásquez 26 Dominican Republic DOM 17.99
8 Astrid Kumbernuss 34 Germany GER 17.89
9 Eirini Terzoglou 25 Greece GRE 17.34
10 Oksana Zakharchuk 24 Ukraine UKR 17.28
11 Kristin Heaston 28 United States USA 17.17
12 Nadine Beckel 27 Germany GER 17.11
13 Juttaporn Krasaeyan 33 Thailand THA 16.49
14 Irache Quintanal 25 Spain ESP 15.99
15 Aneliya Yordanova-Kumanova 32 Bulgaria BUL 15.91
16 Chinatsu Mori 24 Japan JPN 15.86
17 Ana Po'uhila 24 Tonga TGA 15.33
18 Éva Kürti 28 Hungary HUN 14.60
AC [3] Svetlana Krivelyova 35 Russia RUS [18.57] DQ